2005 Clipsal 500

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from 2005 Clipsal 500 Adelaide)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

South Australia 2005 Clipsal 500 Adelaide
Event Information
Round 1 of 13 in the 2005 V8 Supercar Championship Series
Adelaide (short route).svg
Date 17–20 March 2005
Location Adelaide, South Australia
Venue Adelaide Street Circuit
Weather Fine
Results
Race 1
Distance 78 laps 250 km
Pole position Rick Kelly
HSV Dealer Team
1:22.9438
Winner Marcos Ambrose
Stone Brothers Racing
2:06:56.4343
Race 2
Distance 78 laps 250 km
Winner Marcos Ambrose
Stone Brothers Racing
1:59:11.1013
Round Results
First 192 pts
Second 183 pts
Third 90 pts

The 2005 Clipsal 500 Adelaide was a motor race for V8 Supercars held on the weekend of 17 - 20 March 2005. The event was held at the Adelaide Street Circuit in Adelaide, South Australia, and consisted of two races of 250 kilometres in length. It was the first round of thirteen in the 2005 V8 Supercar Championship Series.

Results

Qualifying

Pos. No. Driver Car Team Time
1 1 Australia Marcos Ambrose Ford BA Falcon Stone Brothers Racing 1:22.1776
2 021 New Zealand Paul Radisich Holden VZ Commodore Team Kiwi Racing 1:22.5300
3 88 Australia Steven Ellery Ford BA Falcon Triple Eight Race Engineering 1:22.5446
4 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Ford BA Falcon Triple Eight Race Engineering 1:22.5609
5 6 Australia Jason Bright Ford BA Falcon Ford Performance Racing 1:22.5692
6 15 Australia Rick Kelly Holden VZ Commodore HSV Dealer Team 1:22.6948
7 11 New Zealand Steven Richards Holden VZ Commodore Perkins Engineering 1:22.7015
8 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy Holden VZ Commodore Paul Weel Racing 1:22.7666
9 9 Australia Russell Ingall Ford BA Falcon Stone Brothers Racing 1:22.8108
10 2 Australia Mark Skaife Holden VZ Commodore Holden Racing Team 1:22.8235
11 12 Australia John Bowe Ford BA Falcon Brad Jones Racing 1:22.9277
12 33 Australia Cameron McConville Holden VZ Commodore Garry Rogers Motorsport 1:22.9389
13 17 Australia Steven Johnson Ford BA Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 1:22.9791
14 24 Australia Paul Dumbrell Holden VZ Commodore Perkins Engineering 1:23.0073
15 22 Australia Todd Kelly Holden VZ Commodore Holden Racing Team 1:23.0607
16 44 New Zealand Simon Wills Holden VZ Commodore Team Dynamik 1:23.0889
17 23 Australia Jamie Whincup Holden VZ Commodore Tasman Motorsport 1:23.1801
18 16 Australia Garth Tander Holden VZ Commodore HSV Dealer Team 1:23.2143
19 67 Australia Paul Morris Holden VZ Commodore Paul Morris Motorsport 1:23.2405
20 20 Australia Mark Winterbottom Ford BA Falcon Larkham Motor Sport 1:23.2601
21 21 Australia Brad Jones Ford BA Falcon Brad Jones Racing 1:23.3289
22 48 Australia David Besnard Ford BA Falcon WPS Racing 1:23.3663
23 10 Australia Jason Bargwanna Ford BA Falcon Larkham Motor Sport 1:23.3955
24 18 Australia Glenn Seton Ford BA Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 1:23.4013
25 75 Australia Anthony Tratt Holden VY Commodore Paul Little Racing 1:23.5881
26 5 Australia Greg Ritter Ford BA Falcon Ford Performance Racing 1:23.6424
27 50 Australia Paul Weel Holden VZ Commodore Paul Weel Racing 1:23.6548
28 3 New Zealand Jason Richards Holden VZ Commodore Tasman Motorsport 1:23.7219
29 34 Australia Andrew Jones Holden VZ Commodore Garry Rogers Motorsport 1:23.8982
30 25 Australia Steve Owen Ford BA Falcon Britek Motorsport 1:23.9342
31 7 Australia Alex Davison Holden VY Commodore Perkins Engineering 1:23.9380
32 8 New Zealand Craig Baird Ford BA Falcon WPS Racing 1:24.2139
33 52 Australia Matthew White Ford BA Falcon Britek Motorsport 1:24.3102
DNQ 45 Brazil Max Wilson Holden VZ Commodore Team Dynamik

Top Ten Shootout

Pos. No. Driver Car Team Time
1 15 Australia Rick Kelly Holden VZ Commodore HSV Dealer Team 1:22.9438
2 1 Australia Marcos Ambrose Ford BA Falcon Stone Brothers Racing 1:23.0490
3 88 Australia Steven Ellery Ford BA Falcon Triple Eight Race Engineering 1:23.1918
4 9 Australia Russell Ingall Ford BA Falcon Stone Brothers Racing 1:23.2425
5 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy Holden VZ Commodore Paul Weel Racing 1:23.4958
6 11 New Zealand Steven Richards Holden VZ Commodore Perkins Engineering 1:23.5888
7 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Ford BA Falcon Triple Eight Race Engineering 1:23.7449
8 021 New Zealand Paul Radisich Holden VZ Commodore Team Kiwi Racing 1:24.0786
Ret 2 Australia Mark Skaife Holden VZ Commodore Holden Racing Team
EXC 6 Australia Jason Bright Ford BA Falcon Ford Performance Racing

Race 1

Pos. No. Driver Team Laps Time Grid
1 1 Australia Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing 78 2h 06m 56.4343s 2
2 9 Australia Russell Ingall Stone Brothers Racing 78 + 0.833s 4
3 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering 78 + 2.996s 7
4 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing 78 + 11.094s 13
5 11 New Zealand Steven Richards Perkins Engineering 78 + 11.773s 6
6 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy Paul Weel Racing 78 + 12.990s 5
7 16 Australia Garth Tander HSV Dealer Team 78 + 15.738s 18
8 22 Australia Todd Kelly Holden Racing Team 78 + 20.604s 15
9 18 Australia Glenn Seton Dick Johnson Racing 78 + 22.540s 24
10 23 Australia Jamie Whincup Tasman Motorsport 78 + 22.914s 17
11 50 Australia Paul Weel Paul Weel Racing 78 + 24.136s 27
12 12 Australia John Bowe Brad Jones Racing 78 + 24.590s 11
13 21 Australia Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing 78 + 26.038s 21
14 67 Australia Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport 78 + 47.192s 19
15 15 Australia Rick Kelly HSV Dealer Team 78 + 47.233s 1
16 24 Australia Paul Dumbrell Perkins Engineering 78 + 49.881s 14
17 33 Australia Cameron McConville Garry Rogers Motorsport 78 + 135.880s 12
18 48 Australia David Besnard WPS Racing 77 + 1 Lap 22
19 6 Australia Jason Bright Ford Performance Racing 77 + 1 Lap 10
20 3 New Zealand Jason Richards Tasman Motorsport 76 + 2 Laps 28
21 75 Australia Anthony Tratt Paul Little Racing 76 + 2 Laps 25
22 34 Australia Andrew Jones Garry Rogers Motorsport 75 + 3 Laps 29
23 021 New Zealand Paul Radisich Team Kiwi Racing 72 + 6 Laps 8
24 20 Australia Mark Winterbottom Larkham Motor Sport 67 + 11 Laps 20
25 25 Australia Steve Owen Britek Motorsport 64 + 14 Laps 30
Ret 52 Australia Matthew White Britek Motorsport 71 Retired 33
Ret 7 Australia Alex Davison Perkins Engineering 60 Retired 31
Ret 44 New Zealand Simon Wills Team Dynamik 58 Retired 16
Ret 45 Brazil Max Wilson Team Dynamik 56 Retired 34
Ret 10 Australia Jason Bargwanna Larkham Motor Sport 51 Retired 23
Ret 5 Australia Greg Ritter Ford Performance Racing 48 Retired 26
Ret 8 New Zealand Craig Baird WPS Racing 31 Retired 32
Ret 88 Australia Steven Ellery Triple Eight Race Engineering 20 Retired 3
Ret 2 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team 16 Retired 9

Race 2

Pos. No. Driver Team Laps Time Grid
1 1 Australia Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing 78 1h 59m 11.1013s 1
2 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering 78 + 6.360s 3
3 2 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team 78 + 6.811s 34
4 22 Australia Todd Kelly Holden Racing Team 78 + 22.280s 8
5 24 Australia Paul Dumbrell Perkins Engineering 78 + 26.588s 16
6 33 Australia Cameron McConville Garry Rogers Motorsport 78 + 27.149s 17
7 45 Brazil Max Wilson Team Dynamik 78 + 29.762s 29
8 50 Australia Paul Weel Paul Weel Racing 78 + 36.893s 11
9 15 Australia Rick Kelly HSV Dealer Team 78 + 40.221s 15
10 021 New Zealand Paul Radisich Team Kiwi Racing 78 + 43.457s 23
11 6 Australia Jason Bright Ford Performance Racing 78 + 43.5338s 19
12 52 Australia Matthew White Britek Motorsport 78 + 50.560s 26
13 25 Australia Steve Owen Britek Motorsport 78 + 65.929s 25
14 20 Australia Mark Winterbottom Larkham Motor Sport 78 + 67.633s 24
15 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing 78 + 73.830s 4
16 67 Australia Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport 78 + 76.763s 14
17 8 New Zealand Craig Baird WPS Racing 77 + 1 Lap 32
18 9 Australia Russell Ingall Stone Brothers Racing 77 + 1 Lap 2
19 44 New Zealand Simon Wills Team Dynamik 77 + 1 Lap 28
20 21 Australia Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing 75 + 3 Laps 13
21 7 Australia Alex Davison Perkins Engineering 75 + 3 Laps 27
22 23 Australia Jamie Whincup Tasman Motorsport 75 + 3 Laps 10
23 48 Australia David Besnard WPS Racing 75 + 3 Laps 18
24 75 Australia Anthony Tratt Paul Little Racing 74 + 4 Laps 21
25 18 Australia Glenn Seton Dick Johnson Racing 71 + 7 Laps 9
26 11 Australia Steven Richards Perkins Engineering 69 + 9 Laps 5
27 34 Australia Andrew Jones Garry Rogers Motorsport 66 + 12 Laps 22
Ret 12 Australia John Bowe Brad Jones Racing 68 Retired 12
Ret 5 Australia Greg Ritter Ford Performance Racing 52 Retired 31
Ret 3 New Zealand Jason Richards Tasman Motorsport 52 Retired 20
Ret 10 Australia Jason Bargwanna WPS Racing 48 Retired 30
Ret 16 Australia Garth Tander HSV Dealer Team 14 Retired 7
Ret 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy Paul Weel Racing 7 Retired 6

References

Supercars Championship
Previous race:
2004 BigPond Grand Finale
2005 Supercars Championship Next race:
2005 PlaceMakers V8 International
Previous year:
2004 Clipsal 500 Adelaide
Clipsal 500 Adelaide Next year:
2006 Clipsal 500 Adelaide
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2005_Clipsal_500&oldid=848888301"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2005_Clipsal_500_Adelaide
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "2005 Clipsal 500"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA