2004 in Norwegian football

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Results from Norwegian football in 2004.

Norwegian Premier League

Pl: Place |G: Games played| W: Games won| D: Games draw| L: Games lost| P: Points|

Pl Team G W D L Goals P
1 Rosenborg 26 14 6 6 52–34 48 UEFA Champions League, Royal League
2 Vålerenga 26 13 9 4 40–22 48 UEFA Champions League, Royal League
3 Brann 26 12 4 10 46–40 40 UEFA Cup (Cup winner), Royal League
4 Tromsø 26 12 4 10 38–32 40 UEFA Cup, Royal League
5 Hamarkameratene 26 10 8 8 34–33 38
6 F.C. Lyn Oslo 26 9 10 7 30–31 37
7 Lillestrøm 26 8 11 7 45–33 35
8 Odd Grenland 26 9 8 9 47–44 35
9 Viking 26 7 12 7 31–33 33 UEFA Cup (Fair Play)
10 Fredrikstad 26 9 5 12 42–54 32
11 Molde 26 7 10 9 34–37 31
12 Bodø/Glimt 26 7 6 13 28–41 27 (Play-off)
13 Stabæk 26 7 6 13 25–40 27 (Relegated)
14 Sogndal 26 5 7 14 39–57 22 (Relegated)

Top scorers

19 goals: Frode Johnsen, Rosenborg

15 goals: Alexander Ødegaard, Sogndal

14 goals: Arild Sundgot, Lillestrøm

Olivier Occean, Odd Grenland

13 goals: Raymond Kvisvik, Brann

Robbie Winters, Brann

12 goals: Gylfi Einarsson, Lillestrøm

11 goals: Markus Ringberg, Fredrikstad

Ole Martin Årst, Tromsø

Norwegian First Division

Pl: Place |G: Games played| W: Games won| D: Games draw| L: Games lost| P: Points|

Pl Team G W D L Goals P
1 Start 30 24 2 4 71–28 74 (Promoted)
2 Aalesund 30 21 1 8 67–36 64 (Promoted)
3 Kongsvinger 30 16 5 9 53–42 53 (Play-off)
4 Sandefjord 30 15 6 9 60–32 51
5 Mandalskameratene 30 13 6 11 51–55 45
6 Hødd 30 14 2 14 63–59 44
7 Bryne 30 11 9 10 54–45 42
8 Skeid 30 12 6 12 57–56 42
9 Strømsgodset 30 11 7 12 42–45 40
10 Moss 30 11 5 14 48–47 38
11 Pors Grenland 30 11 7 12 56–60 38 (1
12 Hønefoss BK 30 11 4 15 52–54 37
13 Raufoss 30 10 7 13 42–47 37 (Relegated)
14 Haugesund 30 11 4 15 52–54 37 (Relegated)
15 Vard Haugesund 30 7 3 20 43–83 24 (Relegated)
16 Tromsdalen 30 3 4 23 29–84 13 (Relegated)

(1: Pors Grenland 2 points deducted for using ineligible players.

Norwegian Football Cup

 
Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
 
                   
 
14 August – Ullevaal Stadium, Oslo
 
 
Lyn 3
 
23 September – Ullevaal Stadium, Oslo
 
Ham-Kam 1
 
Lyn 1
 
14 August – Åråsen Stadium, Lillestrøm
 
Lillestrøm 0
 
Lillestrøm 3
 
7 November – Ullevaal Stadium, Oslo
 
Rosenborg 2
 
Lyn 1
 
15 August – Storstadion, Sandefjord
 
Brann 4
 
Sandefjord Fotball 3 (3)
 
22 September – Nadderud Stadium, Bærum
 
Stabæk (AET) 3 (4)
 
Stabæk 1 (1)
 
15 August – Brann Stadium, Bergen
 
Brann (AET) 1 (3)
 
Brann 3
 
 
Bryne 2
 

European Cups 2004/05

Norwegian representatives: Rosenborg (UEFA Champions League)

Bodø/Glimt (UEFA Cup, cup loser)

Stabæk (UEFA Cup)

Odd Grenland (UEFA Cup)

Champions League

Second preliminary round

July 28: Rosenborg – Sheriff Tiraspol (Moldova) 2–1

August 4: Sheriff Tiraspol – Rosenborg 0–2 (agg. 1–4)

Third preliminary round

August 11: Rosenborg – Maccabi Haifa (Israel) 2–1

August 24: Maccabi Haifa – Rosenborg 2–3 (extra time) (agg. 3–5)

Champions League, group E

September 14: Panathinaikos (Greece) – Rosenborg 2–1

September 29: Rosenborg – Arsenal (England) 1–1

October 20: Rosenborg – PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands) 1–2

November 2: PSV Eindhoven – Rosenborg 1–0

November 24: Rosenborg – Panathinaikos 2–2

December 7: Arsenal – Rosenborg 5–1

Pl: Place |G: Games played| W: Games won| D: Games draw| L: Games lost| P: Points|

Pl Team G W D L Goals P
1 Arsenal 6 2 4 0 11–6 10
2 PSV Eindhoven 6 3 1 2 6–7 10
3 Panathinaikos 6 2 3 1 11–8 9
4 Rosenborg 6 0 2 4 6–13 2

UEFA Cup

Second preliminary round

August 12: Bodø/Glimt – Levadia Tallinn (Estonia) 2–1

Odd Grenland – Ekranas Panevezys (Lithuania) 3–1
Stabæk – Haka Valkeakoski (Finland) 3–1

August 26: Ekranas Panevezys – Odd Grenland 2–1 (agg. 3–4)

Haka Valkeakoski – Stabæk 1–3 (agg. 2–6)
Levadia Tallinn – Bodø/Glimt 2–1 aet (agg. 3–3, 7–8 on penalties)

First round

September 16: Bodø/Glimt – Besiktas (Turkey) 1–1

Odd Grenland – Feyenoord (Netherlands) 0–1
Sochaux (France) – Stabæk 4–0

September 30: Besiktas – Bodø/Glimt 1–0 (agg. 2–1)

Feyenoord – Odd Grenland 4–1 (agg. 5–1)
Stabæk – Sochaux 0–5 (agg. 0–9)

Intertoto Cup

No Norwegian representative this season.

Toppserien

1. Røa 18 14 2 2 39- 9 44 UEFA Cup
2. Trondheims/Ørn 18 13 4 1 46–18 43
3. Fløya 18 10 3 5 47–22 33
4. Asker 18 9 4 5 37–23 31
5. Kolbotn 18 9 1 8 51–34 28 
6. Team Strømmen 18 7 2 9 36–39 23
7. Sandviken 18 4 6 8 23–44 18
8. Klepp 18 5 2 11 26–40 17
---------------------------------------
9. Arna-Bjørnar 18 4 1 13 31–54 13 Relegated
10.Medkila 18 2 1 15 12–65 7 Relegated

Women First Division

1. Kattem 18 15 2 1 62–20 47 Promoted
2. Liungen 18 13 2 3 78–29 41 Promoted 
---------------------------------------
3. Amazon Grimstad 18 11 3 4 47–25 36 
4. Larvik 18 10 2 6 52–38 32
5. Fortuna 18 9 0 9 49–57 27
6. Bamble 18 8 0 10 42–60 24
7. Fart 18 7 1 10 34–46 22
8. Byåsen 18 5 1 12 47–70 16
---------------------------------------
9. Skeid 18 4 0 14 29–69 12 Relegated 
10.Haugar 18 0 5 13 24–50 5 Relegated

Women European Cup 2004/05

Norwegian Representatives

Women UEFA Cup, Group B4

September 14: Trondheims/Ørn – Alma KTZH (Kazakhstan) 3–0
September 16: Trondheims/Ørn – Energy Voronezh (Russia) 1–1
September 18: Brøndby (Denmark) – Trondheims/Ørn 0–2

Final Table, UEFA Cup Group B4

1. SK Trondheims/Ørn 3 2 1 0 6- 1 7
2. FC Energy Voronezh 3 1 2 0 6- 3 5
3. Brøndby IF 3 1 1 1 3- 3 4
4. Alma KTZH 3 0 0 3 1- 9 0

Quarterfinal

October 27: Babruyshanka (Bulgaria) – Trondheims/Ørn 0–4
November 6: Trondheims/Ørn – Babruyshanka 2–1 (agg. 6–1)

Semifinal

April 9: Turbine Potsdam (Germany) – Trondheims/Ørn 4–0
April 16: Trondheims/Ørn – Turbine Potsdam 1–3 (agg. 1–7)

National team

Men

Date Venue Opponent Res.* Comp. Norwegian goalscorers
January 22 Hong Kong  Sweden 3–0 F Frode Johnsen, Håvard Flo (2)
January 25 Hong Kong  Honduras 3–1 F Harald Martin Brattbakk, Frode Johnsen, Magne Hoseth
January 28 Singapore  Singapore 5–2 F Anders Stadheim, Alexander Aas, Håvard Flo (2), Harald Martin Brattbakk
February 18 Belfast  Northern Ireland 4–1 F Morten Gamst Pedersen (2), Steffen Iversen, Own Goal
March 31 Beograd  Serbia and Montenegro 1–0 F Martin Andresen
April 28 Oslo  Russia 3–2 F Martin Andresen, Sigurd Rushfeldt, Jan Gunnar Solli
May 27 Oslo  Wales 0–0 F
August 18 Oslo  Belgium 2–2 F Frode Johnsen, Vidar Riseth
September 4 Palermo  Italy 1–2 WCQ John Carew
September 8 Oslo  Belarus 1–1 WCQ Vidar Riseth
October 9 Glasgow  Scotland 1–0 WCQ Steffen Iversen
October 13 Oslo  Slovenia 3–0 WCQ John Carew, Morten Gamst Pedersen, Alexander Ødegaard
November 16 London  Australia 2–2 F Steffen Iversen, Morten Gamst Pedersen

Note: Norway's goals first
Explanation:

Women

March 7: Belgium – Norway 1–6 European Championship qualifier


March 14: Norway – Finland 4–1, friendly


March 16: Norway – Italy 3–0, friendly


March 18: Norway – China 0–0, friendly


March 20: Norway – United States 1–4, friendly


May 22: Netherlands – Norway 0–2, European Championship qualifier


May 27: Denmark – Norway 2–1, European Championship qualifier


July 21: Germany – Norway 0–1, friendly


July 24: Sweden – Norway 0–4, friendly


September 4: Norway – Italy 3–1, friendly


October 2: Norway – Spain 2–0, European Championship qualifier


November 10: Iceland – Norway 2–7, European Championship play-off


November 13: Norway – Iceland 2–1, European Championship play-off

Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2004_in_Norwegian_football&oldid=858766287"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2004_in_Norwegian_football
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "2004 in Norwegian football"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA