2004 NACAC Under-23 Championships in Athletics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
III NACAC Under-23 Championships in Athletics
2004NACAC.gif
Host city Sherbrooke, Canada Canada
Date(s) July 30-August 1
Main stadium Université de Sherbrooke Stadium
Level U-23
Participation 243 athletes from
26 nations
Events 42

The 3rd NACAC Under-23 Championships in Athletics were held in Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada, on July 30-August 1, 2004. For the first time the event was open for athletes younger than 23 years rather than 25 years. A detailed report on the results was given.[1]

Medal summary

Medal winners are published.[2] Complete results can be found on the Athletics Canada,[3] on the AtletismoCR,[4] and the CACAC website.[5]

For full event details see 2004 NACAC Under-23 Championships in Athletics – Results

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Churandy Martina (AHO) 10.21  Ernest Wiggins (USA) 10.33  Sean Lambert (GRN) 10.40
200 metres  Wallace Spearmon (USA) 20.59  Churandy Martina (AHO) 20.75  Kyle Farmer (USA) 20.85
400 metres  Tyler Christopher (CAN) 45.25  Andrae Williams (BAH) 45.91  Sekou Clarke (JAM) 45.98
800 metres  Marc Sylvester (USA) 1:48.60  Shaun Smith (JAM) 1:49.28  Erik Sproll (CAN) 1:49.38
1500 metres  Graeme Wells (CAN) 3:49.30  Juan Almonte (DOM) 3:51.29  David Roulston (CAN) 3:52.12
5000 metres  Antonio Cortez (MEX) 14:47.32  Julio César Pérez (MEX) 14:53.98  Ryan Sheehan (USA) 14:59.84
3000 metres steeplechase  Noé Durado (MEX) 8:52.42  Steve Zieminski (USA) 8:56.35  Ian Dobson (USA) 8:58.82
110 metres hurdles  Josh Walker (USA) 13.78  Eric Mitchum (USA) 13.86  Ricardo Melbourne (JAM) 14.10
400 metres hurdles  LaRon Bennett (USA) 49.40  Ben Wiggins (USA) 49.93  Adrian Findlay (JAM) 49.95
High Jump  Keith Moffatt (USA) 2.15m  Teak Wilburn (USA) 2.15m  Damon Thompson (BAR) 2.10m
Pole Vault  Jon Takahashi (USA) 5.20m  Christián Sánchez (MEX) 5.10m  David Foley (CAN) 5.00m
Long Jump  Juane Armon (USA) 7.52m  Matt Mason (USA) 7.43m  Adrian Griffith (BAH) 7.20m
Triple Jump  Aarik Wilson (USA) 16.69m  Allen Simms (USA) 16.24m  Kenneth Sylvester (JAM) 15.73m
Shot Put  Jeff Chakouian (USA) 18.74m  Dan Taylor (USA) 18.73m  Dorian Scott (JAM) 17.62m
Discus Throw  Michael Robertson (USA) 58.57m  Karl Erickson (USA) 55.83m  Jim Steacy (CAN) 53.11m
Hammer Throw  Jim Steacy (CAN) 69.82m  Dan Taylor (USA) 63.13m  Luis García (MEX) 58.27m
Javelin Throw  Eric Brown (USA) 73.11m  Paul Pisano (USA) 70.37m  Michael Harber (CAN) 66.37m
Decathlon  Trey Hardee (USA) 7218 pts  Travis Brandstatter (USA) 7121 pts  Jamie Adjetey-Nelson (CAN) 6733 pts
20 Kilometres Road Walk  Horacio Nava (MEX) 1:33:29  Matthew Boyles (USA) 1:34:36  Álvaro García (MEX) 1:36:15
4 x 100 metres relay  United States
Wes Felix
Wallace Spearmon
Kyle Farmer
Ernest Wiggins
39.03  Barbados
Jamal Simmons
Andrew Hinds
Wilan Louis
Jason Hunte
39.83  Bahamas
Fernarder Lowell
Jerrell Forbes
Adrian Carey
Derrick Atkins
40.24
4 x 400 metres relay  United States
Craig Everhart
Benjamin Wiggins
LaRon Bennett
Andrew Rock
3:02.36  Jamaica
Orlando Reid
Oral Thompson
Isa Phillips
Adrian Findlay
3:05.79  Barbados
Jason Hunte
Wilan Louis
Samuel Payne
Jamal Simmons
3:11.54

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Nadine Palmer (JAM) 11.39  Kerron Stewart (JAM) 11.40  Virginia Powell (USA) 11.60
200 metres  Lakadron Ivery (USA) 24.42  Shernette Hyatt-Davis (JAM) 24.63  Amandi Rhett (USA) 24.71
400 metres  Tiandra Ponteen (SKN) 51.19  DeeDee Trotter (USA) 51.46  Monique Henderson (USA) 51.67
800 metres  Carlene Robinson (JAM) 2:04.04  Julia Howard (CAN) 2:05.81  Brooke Patterson (USA) 2:06.62
1500 metres  Darolyn Trembath (CAN) 4:29.20  Shannon Slater (CAN) 4:31.88
5000 metres  Jamie Krzyminski (USA) 16:26.51  Emily Kroshus (CAN) 16:54.53  María Elena Valencia (MEX) 17:05.90
3000 metres steeplechase  Amber Ferner (USA) 10:33.03  Jinny Hanifan (USA) 10:48.54  Kristin Carpenter (CAN) 11:46.94
100 metres hurdles  Lolo Jones (USA) 13.05  Kasia Williams (JAM) 13.27  Sani Roseby (USA) 13.27
400 metres hurdles  Shevon Stoddart (JAM) 56.86  Dominique Darden (USA) 57.02  Camile Robinson (JAM) 58.00
High Jump  Kaylene Wagner (USA) 1.87m  Levern Spencer (LCA) 1.85m  Kristen Matthews (CAN)
 Deirdre Mullen (USA)
1.79m
Pole Vault  Cecilia Villar (MEX) 3.60m  Sue Kupper (CAN) 3.60m
Long Jump  April Holliness (USA) 6.28m w  Kedine Geddes (JAM) 6.26m w  Chelsea Hammond (JAM) 6.24m w
Triple Jump  Chi Chi Aduba (USA) 13.32m  María Espencer (DOM) 12.80m w  Luan Weekes (BAR) 11.92m
Shot Put  Laura Gerraughty (USA) 17.32m  Jillian Camarena (USA) 17.11m  Zara Northover (JAM) 15.91m
Discus Throw  Becky Breisch (USA) 53.26m  Dayana Octavien (USA) 48.95m  Novelle Murray (CAN) 46.51m
Hammer Throw  Loree Smith (USA) 63.83m  Jessica Cosby (USA) 63.70m  Sultana Frizell (CAN) 57.38m
Javelin Throw  Dana Pounds (USA) 53.15m  Ana Gutiérrez (MEX) 49.49m  Erma Gene Evans (LCA) 48.86m
Heptathlon  Jackie Johnson (USA) 5485 pts  Brooke Meredith (USA) 5048 pts  Samantha Anderson (CAN) 4966 pts
10 Kilometres Road Walk  Anne Favolice (USA) 52:12  Daisy González (MEX) 52:21  Fabiola Pérez (MEX) 53:48
4 x 100 metres relay  Jamaica
Kerron Stewart
Nadine Palmer
Shernette Hyatt-Davis
Alecia Sewell
43.62  United States
Lolo Jones
Virginia Powell
Sani Roseby
Lakadron Ivery
43.63  Barbados
Lyn-Marie Cox
Geena Williams
Jade Bailey
Lian Lucas
44.34
4 x 400 metres relay  United States
DeeDee Trotter
Charlette Griggs
Cassandra Reed
Monique Henderson
3:29.10  Jamaica
Moya Thompson
Carlene Robinson
Shevon Stoddart
Camille Robinson
3:35.42  Barbados
Lyn-Marie Cox
Geena Williams
Letitia Gilkes
Lian Lucas
3:50.62

: Julie Bourgon from  Canada started as guest in the discus throw event and became 2nd with 49.92 m.
: Michelle Fournier and Nathalie Thénor, both from  Canada, started as guests in the hammer throw event and became 3rd and 4th with 58.14 m and 57.82 m, respectively.

Medal table (unofficial)

  *   Host nation (Canada)

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States 28 21 9 58
2  Jamaica 4 7 8 19
3  Canada* 4 4 11 19
4  Mexico 4 4 4 12
5  Netherlands Antilles 1 1 0 2
6  Saint Kitts and Nevis 1 0 0 1
7  Dominican Republic 0 2 0 2
8  Barbados 0 1 5 6
9  Bahamas 0 1 2 3
10  Saint Lucia 0 1 1 2
11  Grenada 0 0 1 1
Totals (11 nations) 42 42 41 125

Participation

The participation of 243 athletes from 26 countries was reported.[4]

References

  1. ^ Clavelo Robinson, Javier (August 3, 2004), USA dominates NACAC Under 23 Championships, IAAF, retrieved December 30, 2011
  2. ^ Athletics Weekly, NACAC UNDER 23 (UNDER 25) CHAMPIONSHIPS, retrieved December 30, 2011
  3. ^ NACAC 2004 - 04-07-30 à/to 04-08-01, Sherbrooke, Résultats finaux – Final Results – Resultados (PDF), Athletics Canada, retrieved December 30, 2011
  4. ^ a b Primer Campeonato NACAC - Sub 23 - Sherbrooke, Canadá - 30 Agosto al 1 Julio, 2004 (in Spanish), AtletismoCR.com, San Pablo, Heredia, Costa Rica, retrieved February 28, 2013
  5. ^ AthleCAC, Results Service, Servicio de Resultados, I NACAC Under 23 T&F Championships, NACAC-23 Sherbrooke CAN, 30 Aug-1 Aug 2004, CACAC, retrieved December 30, 2011
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2004_NACAC_Under-23_Championships_in_Athletics&oldid=860766812"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2004_NACAC_Under-23_Championships_in_Athletics
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "2004 NACAC Under-23 Championships in Athletics"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA