2004–05 UEFA Champions League qualifying rounds

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The qualifying rounds for the 2004–05 UEFA Champions League began on 13 July 2004. In total, there were three qualifying rounds which provided 16 clubs to join the group stage.

First qualifying round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
KR Reykjavík Iceland 2–2(a) Republic of Ireland Shelbourne 2–2 0–0
Skonto Latvia 7–1 Wales Rhyl 4–0 3–1
Flora Tallinn Estonia 3–7 Slovenia ND Gorica 2–4 1–3
Linfield Northern Ireland 0–2 Finland HJK Helsinki 0–1 0–1
Pobeda Republic of Macedonia 2–4 Armenia Pyunik 1–3 1–1
Sheriff Tiraspol Moldova 2–1 Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch 2–0 0–1
WIT Georgia Georgia (country) 5–3 Faroe Islands HB Tórshavn 5–0 0–3
Sliema Wanderers Malta 1–6 Lithuania FBK Kaunas 0–2 1–4
Široki Brijeg Bosnia and Herzegovina 2–2(a) Azerbaijan Neftchi Baku 2–1 0–1
Gomel Belarus 1–2 Albania KF Tirana 0–2 1–0

First leg


13 July 2004
20:00
Pobeda Republic of Macedonia 1–3 Armenia Pyunik
Gešovski Goal 80' Report Manucharyan Goal 15'41'
Zh. Hovhannisyan Goal 26'



14 July 2004
17:00
Gomel Belarus 0–2 Albania KF Tirana
Report Muka Goal 75'
Fortuzi Goal 89'
Central Stadium, Gomel
Attendance: 7,500
Referee: Brage Sandmoen (Norway)

14 July 2004
17:30
Skonto Latvia 4–0 Wales Rhyl
Miholaps Goal 10'56'
Dedura Goal 65'
Višņakovs Goal 78'
Report

14 July 2004
18:00
Flora Tallinn Estonia 2–4 Slovenia ND Gorica
Zahovaiko Goal 81'
Post Goal 90+'
Report Srebrnič Goal 30'
Kršić Goal 73'
Rodić Goal 75'
Panič Goal 90'


14 July 2004
20:45
Linfield Northern Ireland 0–1 Finland HJK Helsinki
Report Kottila Goal 76'

Second leg

Široki Brijeg 2–2 Neftchi Baku on aggregate. Neftchi Baku won on away goals.


21 July 2004
18:00
Pyunik Armenia 1–1 Republic of Macedonia Pobeda
G. Petrosyan Goal 77' Report Dimitrovski Goal 21'

Pyunik won 4–2 on aggregate.


Sheriff Tiraspol won 2–1 on aggregate.


FBK Kaunas won 6–1 on aggregate.


21 July 2004
18:00
KF Tirana Albania 0–1 Belarus Gomel
Report Bliznyuk Goal 38'
Qemal Stafa Stadium, Tirana
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Ionică Serea (Romania)

KF Tirana won 2–1 on aggregate.


21 July 2004
18:00
HJK Helsinki Finland 1–0 Northern Ireland Linfield
Kottila Goal 27' Report

HJK Helsinki won 2–0 on aggregate.


21 July 2004
20:00
Rhyl Wales 1–3 Latvia Skonto
G. Powell Goal 50' Report Dedura Goal 45'
Miholaps Goal 80'88'

Skonto won 7–1 on aggregate.


21 July 2004
20:00
HB Tórshavn Faroe Islands 3–0 Georgia (country) WIT Georgia
Thorsteinsson Goal 66'
Jespersen Goal 69'
Eliasen Goal 88'
Report

WIT Georgia won 5–3 on aggregate.


21 July 2004
20:15
ND Gorica Slovenia 3–1 Estonia Flora Tallinn
Kokot Goal 17' (pen.)
Šturm Goal 50'52'
Report Zahovaiko Goal 68'

ND Gorica won 7–3 on aggregate.


KR 2–2 Shelbourne on aggregate. Shelbourne won on away goals.

Second qualifying round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Pyunik Armenia 1–4 Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 1–3 0–1
APOEL Cyprus 3–4 Czech Republic Sparta Prague 2–2 1–2
Rosenborg Norway 4–1 Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol 2–1 2–0
Young Boys Switzerland 2–5 Serbia and Montenegro Red Star Belgrade 2–2 0–3
ND Gorica Slovenia 6–2 Denmark Copenhagen 1–2 5–0
Neftchi Baku Azerbaijan 0–2 Russia CSKA Moscow 0–0 0–2
Žilina Slovakia 0–2 Romania Dinamo Bucureşti 0–1 0–1
HJK Helsinki Finland 0–1 Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 0–0 0–1
Skonto Latvia 1–4 Turkey Trabzonspor 1–1 0–3
Club Brugge Belgium 6–0 Bulgaria Lokomotiv Plovdiv 2–0 4–0
KF Tirana Albania 3–3(a) Hungary Ferencváros 2–3 1–0
Hajduk Split Croatia 3–4 Republic of Ireland Shelbourne 3–2 0–2
Djurgårdens IF Sweden 2–0 Lithuania FBK Kaunas 0–0 2–0
WIT Georgia Georgia (country) 2–11 Poland Wisła Kraków 2–8 0–3

First leg

27 July 2004
15:00
WIT Georgia Georgia (country) 2–8 Poland Wisła Kraków
Kobiashvili Goal 13'
Adamia Goal 51'
Report Frankowski Goal 4'5'26'51'
Gorawski Goal 24'
Żurawski Goal 58'67'76'

27 July 2004
16:00
Neftchi Baku Azerbaijan 0–0 Russia CSKA Moscow
Report
Tofiq Bahramov Stadium, Baku
Attendance: 29,500
Referee: Asaf Kenan (Israel)

27 July 2004
18:00
Pyunik Armenia 1–3 Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk
Nazaryan Goal 49' Report Marica Goal 30'74'
Aghahowa Goal 86'


27 July 2004
18:00
KF Tirana Albania 2–3 Hungary Ferencváros
Muka Goal 58'68' Report Huszti Goal 41' (pen.)90+'
Hajdari Goal 88' (o.g.)


28 July 2004
19:00
APOEL Cyprus 2–2 Czech Republic Sparta Prague
Alexandrou Goal 6'
Charalambidis Goal 47'
Report Pacanda Goal 82'
Sivok Goal 89'
GSP Stadium, Nicosia
Attendance: 11,006
Referee: Alberto Undiano Mallenco (Spain)

28 July 2004
19:30
Skonto Latvia 1–1 Turkey Trabzonspor
Kalniņš Goal 67' Report Mehmet Yılmaz Goal 86'


28 July 2004
20:15
Young Boys Switzerland 2–2 Serbia and Montenegro Red Star Belgrade
Chapuisat Goal 6'
Eugster Goal 65'
Report Žigić Goal 79'88'


28 July 2004
20:30
Hajduk Split Croatia 3–2 Republic of Ireland Shelbourne
Blatnjak Goal 18'85'
Šuto Goal 48'
Report Fitzpatrick Goal 5'
Moore Goal 89'


Second leg

Shakhtar Donetsk won 4–1 on aggregate.


4 August 2004
18:00
CSKA Moscow Russia 2–0 Azerbaijan Neftchi Baku
Gusev Goal 68'
Vágner Love Goal 72'
Report
Dynamo Stadium, Moscow
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Daniel Stålhammar (Sweden)

CSKA Moscow won 2–0 on aggregate.


Maccabi Tel Aviv won 1–0 on aggregate.


4 August 2004
18:30
Trabzonspor Turkey 3–0 Latvia Skonto
Yattara Goal 57'
Mehmet Yılmaz Goal 65'
Fatih Goal 83'
Report

Trabzonspor won 4–1 on aggregate.


Rosenborg won 4–1 on aggregate.


4 August 2004
20:00
Sparta Prague Czech Republic 2–1 Cyprus APOEL
Poborský Goal 31'
Pacanda Goal 55'
Report Charalambidis Goal 52'
Letná Stadium, Prague
Attendance: 14,408
Referee: Mike RIley (England)

Sparta Prague won 4–3 on aggregate.


4 August 2004
20:00
Copenhagen Denmark 0–5 Slovenia ND Gorica
Report Rodić Goal 28'52'
Šturm Goal 39'77'
Srebrnič Goal 45'

ND GOrica won 6–2 on aggregate.


Dinamo Bucureşti won 2–0 on aggregate.


4 August 2004
20:00
Lokomotiv Plovdiv Bulgaria 0–4 Belgium Club Brugge
Report Balaban Goal 14'44'
Sæternes Goal 74'
Čeh Goal 84'

Club Brugge won 6–0 on aggregate.


KF Tirana 3–3 Ferencváros on aggregate. Ferencváros won on away goals.


4 August 2004
20:00
Shelbourne Republic of Ireland 2–0 Croatia Hajduk Split
Rogers Goal 78'
Moore Goal 90+'
Report

Shelbourne won 4–3 on aggregate.


Red Star Belgrade won 5–2 on aggregate.


Djurgårdens IF won 2–0 on aggregate.


Wisła Kraków won 11–2 on aggregate.

Third qualifying round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Grazer AK Austria 1–2 England Liverpool 0–2 1–0
Juventus Italy 6–3 Sweden Djurgårdens IF 2–2 4–1
Ferencváros Hungary 1–2 Czech Republic Sparta Prague 1–0 0–2 (aet)
Rosenborg Norway 5–3 Israel Maccabi Haifa 2–1 3–2 (aet)
Bayer Leverkusen Germany 6–2 Czech Republic Baník Ostrava 5–0 1–2
CSKA Moscow Russia 3–2 Scotland Rangers 2–1 1–1
Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine 6–3 Belgium Club Brugge 4–1 2–2
Dynamo Kyiv Ukraine 3–2 Turkey Trabzonspor 1–2 2–0
Red Star Belgrade Serbia and Montenegro 3–7 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 3–2 0–5
Dinamo Bucureşti Romania 1–5 England Manchester United 1–2 0–3
Basel Switzerland 2–5 Italy Internazionale 1–1 1–4
Benfica Portugal 1–3 Belgium Anderlecht 1–0 0–3
Shelbourne Republic of Ireland 0–3 Spain Deportivo La Coruña 0–0 0–3
PAOK Greece 0–4 Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 0–3[A] 0–1
ND Gorica Slovenia 0–9 France AS Monaco 0–3 0–6
Wisła Kraków Poland 1–5 Spain Real Madrid 0–2 1–3
  1. ^ The first leg finished 2–1 to Maccabi Tel Aviv but was awarded 3–0 against PAOK for fielding a suspended player.[1]

First leg

10 August 2004
Grazer AK Austria 0–2 England Liverpool
Report Gerrard Goal 22'78'
Stadion Graz-Liebenau, Graz
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Alain Sars (France)

10 August 2004
Juventus Italy 2–2 Sweden Djurgårdens IF
Trezeguet Goal 50'
Emerson Goal 59'
Report Johansson Goal 45+1' (pen.)
Hysén Goal 49'



11 August 2004
Bayer Leverkusen Germany 5–0 Czech Republic Baník Ostrava
França Goal 11'67'88'
Juan Goal 74'
Berbatov Goal 82'
Report






11 August 2004
Basel Switzerland 1–1 Italy Internazionale
Huggel Goal 25' Report Adriano Goal 19'
St. Jakob-Park, Basel
Attendance: 29,500
Referee: Graham Poll (England)

10 August 2004
Benfica Portugal 1–0 Belgium Anderlecht
Zahovič Goal 13' Report


10 August 2004
PAOK Greece 0–3
Awarded
Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv
Yiasoumi Goal 50' Report Addo Goal 12'
Mesika Goal 42'

The match finished 2–1 to Maccabi Tel Aviv but was awarded 3–0 against PAOK for fielding a suspended player.[2]



Second leg

24 August 2004
Liverpool England 0–1 Austria Grazer AK
Report Tokić Goal 54'
Anfield, Liverpool
Attendance: 42,950
Referee: Luis Medina Cantalejo (Spain)

Liverpool won 2–1 on aggregate.


25 August 2004
Djurgårdens IF Sweden 1–4 Italy Juventus
Arneng Goal 19' Report Del Piero Goal 10'
Trezeguet Goal 35'87'
Nedvěd Goal 54'

Juventus won 6–3 on aggregate.


Sparta Prague won 2–1 on aggregate.


24 August 2004
Maccabi Haifa Israel 2–3 (a.e.t.) Norway Rosenborg
Badir Goal 31'
Boccoli Goal 38'
Report Brattbakk Goal 90'
Braaten Goal 94'
Berg Goal 120+5'

Rosenborg won 5–3 on aggregate.


Bayer Leverkusen won 6–2 on aggregate.


25 August 2004
Rangers Scotland 1–1 Russia CSKA Moscow
Thompson Goal 87' Report Vágner Love Goal 60'

CSKA Moscow won 3–2 on aggregate.


25 August 2004
Club Brugge Belgium 2–2 Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk
Čeh Goal 15'34' (pen.) Report Vukić Goal 6'52'

Shakhtar Donetsk won 6–3 on aggregate.


Dynamo Kyiv won 3–2 on aggregate.


PSV Eindhoven won 7–3 on aggregate.


Manchester United won 5–1 on aggregate.


24 August 2004
Internazionale Italy 4–1 Switzerland Basel
Adriano Goal 1'52'
StankovićGoal 12'
Recoba Goal 59'
Report Goal 49' Sterjovski
San Siro, Milan
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Anders Frisk (Sweden)

Internazionale won 5–2 on aggregate.


24 August 2004
Anderlecht Belgium 3–0 Portugal Benfica
Dindane Goal 34'59'
Jestrović Goal 73' (pen.)
Report

Anderlecht won 3–1 on aggregate.


Deportivo La Coruña won 3–0 on aggregate.


25 August 2004
18:00 CET
Maccabi Tel Aviv Israel 1–0 Greece PAOK
L. Cohen Goal 8' Report
Bloomfield Stadium, Tel Aviv
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Ľuboš Micheľ (Slovakia)

Maccabi Tel Aviv won 4–0 on aggregate.


24 August 2004
AS Monaco France 6–0 Slovenia ND Gorica
Chevantón Goal 18'
Bernardi Goal 32'
El Fakiri Goal 42'
Kallon Goal 47'
Adebayor Goal 84' (pen.)
Report

AS Monaco won 9–0 on aggregate.


Real Madrid won 5–1 on aggregate.

References

  1. ^ "PAOK punished with 3-0 loss". UEFA. 13 August 2004. Retrieved 31 August 2014. 
  2. ^ "PAOK punished with 3-0 loss". UEFA. 13 August 2004. Retrieved 31 August 2014. 
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2004–05_UEFA_Champions_League_qualifying_rounds&oldid=767991019"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2004–05_UEFA_Champions_League_qualifying_rounds
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "2004–05 UEFA Champions League qualifying rounds"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA