2003 PlaceMakers V8 International

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

New Zealand 2003 PlaceMakers V8 International
Event Information
Round 12 of 13 in the 2003 V8 Supercar Championship Series
Pukekohe Park Raceway (1990).png
Date 7–9 November 2003
Location Pukekohe, New Zealand
Venue Pukekohe Park Raceway
Weather Heavy rain, fine
Results
Race 1
Distance 36 laps 100 km
Pole position Greg Murphy
Kmart Racing Team
56.9015
Winner Greg Murphy
Kmart Racing Team
43:48.1246
Race 2
Distance 54 laps 150 km
Winner Greg Murphy
Kmart Racing Team
1:01:24.3090
Race 3
Distance 54 laps 150 km
Winner Mark Skaife
Holden Racing Team
53:22.1378
Round Results
First 188 pts
Second 178 pts
Third 178 pts

The 2003 PlaceMakers V8 International was the twelfth round of the 2003 V8 Supercar Championship Series. It was held on the weekend of 7 to 9 November at Pukekohe Park Raceway in New Zealand.

Race Results

Qualifying

In practice, Jason Richards was involved in a crash which saw his car roll several times, forcing him out of the weekend.

Pos No Name Team Time
1 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy K-mart Racing Team 0:56.5453
2 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team 0:56.5698
3 50 Australia Jason Bright Team Brock 0:56.6932
4 18 Brazil Max Wilson Dick Johnson Racing 0:56.7490
5 6 Australia Craig Lowndes Ford Performance Racing 0:56.9390
6 4 Australia Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing 0:56.9618
7 34 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport 0:57.0019
8 20 Australia Jason Bargwanna Larkham Motor Sport 0:57.0416
9 65 New Zealand Paul Radisich Triple Eight Race Engineering 0:57.0805
10 2 Australia Todd Kelly Holden Racing Team 0:57.1031
11 11 New Zealand Steven Richards Perkins Engineering 0:57.1377
12 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing 0:57.1615
13 66 Australia Dean Canto Triple Eight Race Engineering 0:57.1670
14 5 Australia Glenn Seton Ford Performance Racing 0:57.1729
15 888 Australia John Bowe Brad Jones Racing 0:57.2001
16 21 Australia Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing 0:57.2249
17 9 Australia Russell Ingall Stone Brothers Racing 0:57.2317
18 16 Australia Paul Weel Team Brock 0:57.2934
19 021 New Zealand Craig Baird Team Kiwi Racing 0:57.3320
20 31 Australia Steven Ellery Steven Ellery Racing 0:57.3756
21 44 New Zealand Simon Wills Team Dynamik 0:57.3867
22 29 Australia Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport 0:57.4506
23 8 Australia Paul Dumbrell Perkins Engineering 0:57.5045
24 10 Australia Mark Larkham Larkham Motor Sport 0:57.5235
25 3 Australia Cameron McConville Lansvale Racing Team 0:57.5580
26 15 Australia Rick Kelly K-mart Racing Team 0:57.5769
27 33 Australia Jamie Whincup Garry Rogers Motorsport 0:57.7048
28 23 Australia Mark Noske ICS Team Ford 0:57.7748
29 99 New Zealand David Thexton Thexton Motor Racing 0:59.0554
DNQ 45 New Zealand Jason Richards Team Dynamik Practice Crash
Sources:

Top Ten Shootout

Results from the Top Ten Shootout were discounted due to the changing conditions throughout the session. Grid results were reverted to provisional qualifying.

Pos No Name Team Vehicle Time
1 2 Australia Todd Kelly Holden Racing Team Holden VY Commodore 0:56.9015
2 50 Australia Jason Bright Team Brock Holden VX Commodore 0:57.6482
3 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy K-mart Racing Team Holden VY Commodore 0:57.6955
4 18 Brazil Max Wilson Dick Johnson Racing Ford BA Falcon 0:57.8263
5 65 New Zealand Paul Radisich Triple Eight Race Engineering Ford BA Falcon 0:57.8697
6 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team Holden VY Commodore 0:57.9175
7 20 Australia Jason Bargwanna Larkham Motor Sport Ford BA Falcon 0:58.1224
8 4 Australia Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing Ford BA Falcon 0:58.2709
9 6 Australia Craig Lowndes Ford Performance Racing Ford BA Falcon 0:58.5551
10 34 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VY Commodore 1:00.2457
Sources:

Race 1

Pos No Name Team Laps Time / Difference Grid
1 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy K-mart Racing Team 36 43min 48.1246sec 1
2 2 Australia Todd Kelly Holden Racing Team 36 + 8.249 s 10
3 34 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport 36 + 9.217 s 7
4 20 Australia Jason Bargwanna Larkham Motor Sport 36 + 10.019 s 8
5 65 New Zealand Paul Radisich Triple Eight Race Engineering 36 + 11.485 s 9
6 4 Australia Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing 36 + 14.513 s 6
7 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team 36 + 15.073 s 2
8 15 Australia Rick Kelly K-mart Racing Team 36 + 17.122 s 26
9 31 Australia Steven Ellery Steven Ellery Racing 36 + 25.022 s 20
10 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing 36 + 26.173 s 12
11 5 Australia Glenn Seton Ford Performance Racing 36 + 27.725 s 14
12 888 Australia John Bowe Brad Jones Racing 36 + 29.278 s 15
13 44 New Zealand Simon Wills Team Dynamik 36 + 32.505 s 21
14 29 Australia Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport 36 + 37.106 s 22
15 16 Australia Paul Weel Team Brock 36 + 38.400 s 18
16 6 Australia Craig Lowndes Ford Performance Racing 36 + 41.086 s 5
17 66 Australia Dean Canto Triple Eight Race Engineering 36 + 42.208 s 13
18 18 Brazil Max Wilson Dick Johnson Racing 36 + 46.975 s 4
19 9 Australia Russell Ingall Stone Brothers Racing 36 + 47.672 s 17
20 11 New Zealand Steven Richards Perkins Engineering 36 + 47.857 s 11
21 50 Australia Jason Bright Team Brock 36 + 57.903 s 3
22 21 Australia Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing 35 + 1 lap 16
23 021 New Zealand Craig Baird Team Kiwi Racing 35 + 1 lap 19
24 8 Australia Paul Dumbrell Perkins Engineering 34 + 2 laps 23
25 99 New Zealand David Thexton Thexton Motor Racing 34 + 2 laps 29
26 10 Australia Mark Larkham Larkham Motor Sport 29 + 7 laps 24
27 33 Australia Jamie Whincup Garry Rogers Motorsport 28 + 8 laps 27
DNF 23 Australia Mark Noske ICS Team Ford 7 Accident 28
DNF 75 Australia Anthony Tratt Paul Little Racing 0 Accident
DNF 3 Australia Cameron McConville Lansvale Racing Team 0 Accident 25
Fastest Lap: Steven Richards (Perkins Engineering), 1:01.6893
Sources:

Race 2

Pos No Name Team Laps Time / Difference Grid
1 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy K-mart Racing Team 54 1hr 01min 24.3090sec 1
2 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team 54 + 1.315 s 7
3 50 Australia Jason Bright Team Brock 54 + 2.776 s 21
4 2 Australia Todd Kelly Holden Racing Team 54 + 3.727 s 2
5 20 Australia Jason Bargwanna Larkham Motor Sport 54 + 10.078 s 4
6 11 New Zealand Steven Richards Perkins Engineering 54 + 11.084 s 10
7 65 New Zealand Paul Radisich Triple Eight Race Engineering 54 + 11.446 s 5
8 44 New Zealand Simon Wills Team Dynamik 54 + 12.225 s 13
9 5 Australia Glenn Seton Ford Performance Racing 54 + 12.494 s 11
10 888 Australia John Bowe Brad Jones Racing 54 + 13.094 s 12
11 16 Australia Paul Weel Team Brock 54 + 13.250 s 15
12 6 Australia Craig Lowndes Ford Performance Racing 54 + 14.418 s 16
13 15 Australia Rick Kelly K-mart Racing Team 54 + 15.036 s 8
14 66 Australia Dean Canto Triple Eight Race Engineering 54 + 16.129 s 17
15 7 Australia David Besnard Ford Performance Racing 54 + 16.477 s 25
16 29 Australia Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport 54 + 21.490 s 14
17 33 Australia Jamie Whincup Garry Rogers Motorsport 54 + 21.541 s 28
18 3 Australia Cameron McConville Lansvale Racing Team 54 + 22.000 s 31
19 021 New Zealand Craig Baird Team Kiwi Racing 54 + 22.157 s 23
20 10 Australia Mark Larkham Larkham Motor Sport 54 + 22.838 s 27
21 31 Australia Steven Ellery Steven Ellery Racing 54 + 25.088 s 9
22 21 Australia Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing 53 + 1 lap 22
23 4 Australia Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing 53 + 1 lap 6
24 18 Brazil Max Wilson Dick Johnson Racing 53 + 1 lap 18
25 75 Australia Anthony Tratt Paul Little Racing 53 + 1 lap 30
26 9 Australia Russell Ingall Stone Brothers Racing 52 + 2 laps 19
27 99 New Zealand David Thexton Thexton Motor Racing 52 + 2 laps 26
28 8 Australia Paul Dumbrell Perkins Engineering 50 + 4 laps 24
Ret 34 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport 39 Retired 3
Ret 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing 32 Engine 10
Fastest Lap: Mark Skaife (Holden Racing Team), 0.57.4463
Sources:

Race 3

Pos No Name Team Laps Time / Difference Grid
1 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team 54 53min 22.1378sec 2
2 50 Australia Jason Bright Team Brock 54 + 3.901 s 3
3 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy K-mart Racing Team 54 + 18.021 s 1
4 2 Australia Todd Kelly Holden Racing Team 54 + 18.181 s 4
5 15 Australia Rick Kelly K-mart Racing Team 54 + 23.175 s 13
6 11 New Zealand Steven Richards Perkins Engineering 54 + 32.728 s 6
7 44 New Zealand Simon Wills Team Dynamik 54 + 36.036 s 8
8 65 New Zealand Paul Radisich Triple Eight Race Engineering 54 + 41.397 s 7
9 4 Australia Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing 54 + 44.768 s 23
10 9 Australia Russell Ingall Stone Brothers Racing 54 + 45.326 s 26
11 5 Australia Glenn Seton Ford Performance Racing 54 + 48.870 s 9
12 16 Australia Paul Weel Team Brock 54 + 50.074 s 11
13 20 Australia Jason Bargwanna Larkham Motor Sport 54 + 50.480 s 5
14 31 Australia Steven Ellery Steven Ellery Racing 54 + 54.019 s 21
15 21 Australia Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing 54 + 55.296 s 22
16 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing 54 + 55.552 s 30
17 8 Australia Paul Dumbrell Perkins Engineering 54 + 58.937 s 28
18 6 Australia Craig Lowndes Ford Performance Racing 53 + 1 lap 12
19 18 Brazil Max Wilson Dick Johnson Racing 53 + 1 lap 24
20 3 Australia Cameron McConville Lansvale Racing Team 53 + 1 lap 18
21 34 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport 53 + 1 lap 29
22 021 New Zealand Craig Baird Team Kiwi Racing 53 + 1 lap 19
23 10 Australia Mark Larkham Larkham Motor Sport 53 + 1 lap 20
24 75 Australia Anthony Tratt Paul Little Racing 52 + 2 laps 25
25 66 Australia Dean Canto Triple Eight Race Engineernig 52 + 2 laps 14
26 99 New Zealand David Thexton Thexton Motor Racing 52 + 2 laps 27
Ret 7 Australia David Besnard Ford Performance Racing 48 Retired 15
Ret 29 Australia Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport 33 Retired 16
Ret 888 Australia John Bowe Brad Jones Racing 0 Retired 10
Ret 33 Australia Jamie Whincup Garry Rogers Motorsport 0 Retired 17
Fastest Lap: Mark Skaife (Holden Racing Team), 0.57.4552
Sources:

External links

  • PlaceMakers V8 Supercars website
Supercars Championship
Previous race:
2003 Gillette V8 Supercar Challenge
2003 Supercars Championship Next race:
2003 VIP Petfoods Main Event
Previous year:
2002 Boost Mobile V8 International
New Zealand V8 International Next year:
2004 PlaceMakers V8 International
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2003_PlaceMakers_V8_International&oldid=832135992"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2003_PlaceMakers_V8_International
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "2003 PlaceMakers V8 International"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA