2003 German Formula Three Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2003 German Formula Three Championship
Previous: 2002 Next: 2004

The 2003 ATS Formel 3 Cup was a multi-event motor racing championship for single-seat open wheel formula racing cars that held across Europe. The championship featured drivers competing in two-litre Formula Three racing cars built by Dallara which conform to the technical regulations, or formula, for the championship. It was the inaugural edition of the ATS F3 Cup. It commenced on 3 May at Oschersleben and ended at the same place on 12 October after eight double-header rounds.

JB Motorsport driver João Paulo de Oliveira became the first and only Brazilian champion. He dominated the season, winning all but three races. Sven Barth won Rookie title and one of the races to finish the season as runner-up with 138-point gap to de Oliveira. The third place went to Hannes Neuhauser, who won both races of the opening round.[1]

Teams and drivers

All drivers competed in Dallara chassis; model listed.[2]

Team No. Driver Chassis Status Rounds
Belgium JB Motorsport 1 Switzerland Adrian Wolf F302/010 R 7–8
2 Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira F302/072 All
Germany Trella Motorsport 3 Germany Catharina Felser F302/007 All
4 Germany Thomas Holzer F302/087 R 4–8
Germany EMS Motorsport 5 Germany Markus Mann F300/041 R All
Austria Franz Wöss Racing 8 Belgium Olivier Muytjens F302/087 1–2
Austria Franz Wöss 3
9 Germany Sven Barth F399/072 R All
10 Germany André Fibier F399/011 2
Germany Marcel Lasée 3
Germany Ina Fabry 4–6
Germany David Hemkemeyer 7–8
Germany Christian Zeller 11 Germany Christian Zeller F300/050 3, 7
France Remy Striebig 12 France Remy Striebig F399/009 3
Czech Republic KFR Team F3 14 Czech Republic Tomáš Kostka F302/044 All
Austria Petutschnig Engineering 16 Austria Denis G. Watt F302/074 1
Austria Franz Wöss 2
Slovakia Tomáš Tóth R 6–8
Germany JMS Jenichen Motorsport 17 Germany Michael Herich F399/068 R 2
18 Italy Luca Iannaccone F301/010 All
19 Italy Diego Romanini F399/007 1–6, 8
Austria Achleitner Motorsport 20 Austria Hannes Neuhauser F302/068 All
Germany Rennsport Rössler 21 Switzerland Adrian Wolf F399/068 4
Germany Dennis Melcher 5
Germany Florian Stoll 7
Croatia Marin Čolak 8
22 Germany Thomas Rössler F301/031 All
Germany Brendecke Motorsport 23 Germany Frank Brendecke F300/023 All
Germany FS Motorsport 24 Germany Franz Schmöller F302/050 R All
Switzerland Bordoli Motorsport 25 Switzerland Tobias Blättler F301/026 3
Switzerland Michel Frey F300/011 4, 6, 8
Switzerland Jakob Bordoli 7
Switzerland Jo Zeller Racing 26 Switzerland Jo Zeller F301/006 3
Switzerland Tobias Blättler F301/026 7
31 Switzerland Urs Rüttimann F396/023 7
Sweden Performance Racing 27 United Kingdom Justin Sherwood F300/019 4–5
28 Canada Jesse Mason F399/042 4
Netherlands Ross Zwolsman 5
Pakistan Adam Langley-Khan 7
Austria HS Technik Motorsport 29 Austria Roman Hoffmann F301/016 6–7
Hungary Tomas Muskát 32 Hungary Tomas Muskát F397/051 7
Poland Jacek Sadkiewicz 34 Poland Jacek Sadkiewicz F397/046 7
Icon Class
R Rookie

Race calendar and results

With the exception of two rounds at A1-Ring in Austria, all rounds took place on German soil.

Round Circuit Date Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning Driver Winning Team
1 R1 Motorsport Arena Oschersleben 3 May Austria Hannes Neuhauser Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Austria Hannes Neuhauser Austria Achleitner Motorsport
R2 4 May Austria Hannes Neuhauser Austria Hannes Neuhauser Austria Hannes Neuhauser Austria Achleitner Motorsport
2 R1 EuroSpeedway Lausitz 10 May Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Belgium JB Motorsport
R2 11 May Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Belgium JB Motorsport
3 R1 Hockenheimring 14 June Switzerland Jo Zeller Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Belgium JB Motorsport
R2 15 June Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Belgium JB Motorsport
4 R1 Nürburgring 12 July Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Belgium JB Motorsport
R2 13 July Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Belgium JB Motorsport
5 R1 EuroSpeedway Lausitz 19 July Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Belgium JB Motorsport
R2 20 July Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Belgium JB Motorsport
6 R1 A1-Ring 23 August Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Belgium JB Motorsport
R2 24 August Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Belgium JB Motorsport
7 R1 A1-Ring 20 September Austria Hannes Neuhauser Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Germany Sven Barth Austria Franz Wöss Racing
R2 21 September Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Belgium JB Motorsport
8 R1 Motorsport Arena Oschersleben 11 October Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Belgium JB Motorsport
R2 12 October Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Belgium JB Motorsport

Championship standings

Cup

  • Points were awarded as follows:
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 PP
20 15 12 10 8 6 4 3 2 1 3
Pos Driver OSC1 LAU1 HOC NÜR LAU2 A1R1 A1R2 OSC2 Pts
1 Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8 1 1 1 329
2. Germany Sven Barth 7 5 2 3 2 2 2 2 4 3 6 3 1 3 4 4 191
3 Austria Hannes Neuhauser 1 1 3 2 6 Ret 7 3 2 7 5 2 Ret 2 2 2 185
4 Germany Markus Mann 5 6 4 4 3 4 DNS DNS 5 13 Ret 7 3 6 3 3 110
5 Germany Franz Schmöller 4 9 5 8 4 7 6 6 Ret 4 2 5 7 Ret 6 Ret 92
6 Germany Catharina Felser 3 4 7 5 14 6 Ret 10 10 10 3 6 5 4 9 10 82
7 Germany Thomas Holzer 4 5 6 6 7 8 2 5 5 7 72
8 Czech Republic Tomáš Kostka 9 3 9 6 8 Ret 9 8 8 5 4 Ret Ret 7 8 6 64
9 Switzerland Adrian Wolf 3 7 4 8 7 5 41
10 Italy Diego Romanini 6 7 6 7 5 Ret 14† 15 9 8 9 9 10 8 41
11 Netherlands Ross Zwolsman 3 2 27
12 Switzerland Michel Frey 5 4 14 11 Ret 9 20
13 Switzerland Jo Zeller 7 3 19
14 Austria Roman Hoffmann 8 4 6 12 19
15 United Kingdom Justin Sherwood 8 DSQ 7 9 9
16 Germany Marcel Lasée Ret 5 8
17 Belgium Olivier Muytjens 8 8 15 Ret 6
18 Germany Andre Fibier 8 9 5
19 Switzerland Tobias Blättler 9 8 14 15 5
20 Germany Frank Brendecke 10 13 11 11 10 9 13 13 12 14 13 12 19 13 13 13 4
21 Slovakia Tomáš Tóth Ret 10 10 9 11 Ret 4
22 Germany Ina Fabry 10 9 11 11 12 15 3
23 Pakistan Adam Langley-Khan 9 19 2
24 Germany Michael Herich 10 10 2
25 Austria Denis Watt Ret 10 1
26 Austria Franz Wöss 12 12 12 10 1
27 Algeria Nassim Sidi Said 10 13 1
28 Germany Florian Stoll 12 10 1
29 Germany Thomas Rössler 11 11 14 14 11 12 12 12 14 15 11 14 Ret 14 DNS DNS 0
30 Canada Jesse Mason 11 11 0
31 Switzerland Jacob Bordoli 11 11 0
32 Germany Christian Zeller 13 11 17 16 0
33 Germany David Hemkemeyer 13 17 12 12 0
34 Italy Luca Iannaccone 12 13 13 13 Ret 13 Ret 14 15 16 15 16 16 20 DNS DNS 0
35 Germany Dennis Melcher 13 12 0
36 France Remy Striebig Ret 14 0
37 Switzerland Urs Rüttimann 15 18 0
38 Poland Jacek Sadkiewicz Ret 22 0
Croatia Marin Čolak DNQ DNQ 0
Pos Driver OSC1 LAU1 HOC NÜR LAU2 A1R1 A1R2 OSC2 Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

  • † — Drivers did not finish the race, but were classified as they completed over 90% of the race distance.

Junior-Pokal (Rookie) standings

Driver Points
1 Germany Sven Barth 258
2 Germany Markus Mann 154
3 Germany Franz Schmöller 104
4 Germany Thomas Holzer 80
5 Switzerland Adrian Wolf 26
6 Slovakia Tomáš Tóth 10
7 Belgium Olivier Muytjens 4
8 Germany Michael Herich 4

References

  1. ^ "German Formula-3-Cup — Season 2003". Speedsport Magazine. Retrieved 19 April 2015.
  2. ^ "STARTERLISTE 2003 RECARO FORMEL 3 CUP" (PDF) (in German). formel3guide.com. Retrieved 19 April 2015.

External links

  • Official website (in English) (in German)

Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2003_German_Formula_Three_Championship&oldid=829925465"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2003_German_Formula_Three_Championship
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "2003 German Formula Three Championship"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA