2002 German Formula Three Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2002 German Formula Three Championship
Previous: 2001 Next: 2003

The 2002 German Formula Three Championship (German: 2002 Deutsche Formel-3-Meisterschaft) was a multi-event motor racing championship for single-seat open wheel formula racing cars that was held across Europe. The championship featured drivers competing in two-litre Formula Three racing cars built by Dallara which conformed to the technical regulations, or formula, for the championship. It commenced on 20 April at Hockenheim and ended at the same place on 6 October after ten double-header rounds.

Team Rosberg driver Gary Paffett became the first and only British champion. He won the title, securing six race wins. Kosuke Matsuura finished as runner-up with wins at Hockenheim and Zandvoort. Timo Glock won the Rookie title and three races with a one-point gap to Matsuura in the main championship. The other race winners were Frank Diefenbacher, Jeffrey van Hooydonk, Norbert Siedler, Markus Winkelhock and Kimmo Liimatainen.[1]

Teams and drivers

All drivers competed in Dallara chassis; model listed.[2]

Team No. Driver Chassis Engine Status Rounds
Germany Opel Team BSR 1 Austria Bernhard Auinger F302/005 Opel All
2 Italy Vitantonio Liuzzi F302/006 R All
3 Germany Frank Diefenbacher F302/073 All
Germany Mücke Motorsport 4 Germany Sven Heidfeld F302/032 Mercedes All
5 Germany Markus Winkelhock F302/079 All
35 Germany Marcel Lasée F302/012 R All
Germany Team Kolles Racing 6 Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira F302/076 Mugen-Honda 1-7
Japan Sakon Yamamoto 8-10
7 Netherlands Charles Zwolsman Jr. F302/038 R 1-5
Netherlands Ross Zwolsman F302/038 R 6-10
8 Italy Stefano Proetto F399/005 R 1-7
Germany Team Rosberg 9 Finland Kimmo Liimatainen F302/068 Opel All
10 United Kingdom Gary Paffett F302/030 All
Switzerland Swiss Racing Team 11 Austria Norbert Siedler F302/011 Opel All
12 Switzerland Marc Benz F302/062 R 1-8
Italy Stefano Proetto R 9-10
14 Switzerland Gilles Tinguely F302/061 All
Italy Prema Powerteam 15 Portugal César Campaniço F302/016 Opel All
16 Japan Kousuke Matsuura F302/044 All
41 Australia Ryan Briscoe F302/089 5-10
Germany GM Motorsport 18 Japan Sakon Yamamoto F302/088 Toyota 1-7
Germany Jörg Hardt F302/088 R 8-10
19 Austria Clemens Stadler F302/083 All
Belgium JB Motorsport 21 Netherlands Stefan de Groot F302/072 Opel R 1-7
Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira F302/072 9
22 Malaysia Rizal Ramli R 1-4
Japan Shigeki Ebihara F302/010 R 9-10
Germany Trella Motorsport 24 Germany Christopher Brück F302/007 Opel R 1-4
Malaysia Rizal Ramli R 5-10
Austria Palfinger F3 Racing Team 25 Austria Marco Schärf F302/033 Opel All
26 Austria Richard Lietz F302/011 R All
Switzerland Opel Team KMS 27 Germany Timo Glock F302/009 Opel R All
28 Italy Mirko Venturi F302/050 R 1-3
Brazil Juliano Moro 5
Germany Catharina Felser R 7-10
Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing 29 Netherlands Jaap van Lagen F302/087 Opel R 7
Japan Kaichi Sato 8-10
30 Germany Catharina Felser F300/001 R 1-5
Austria CCT Racing 32 Colombia Camilo Zurcher F302/074 Opel 8
Germany Josef Kaufmann Racing 33 Germany Marco Knauf F300/041 Opel R 1-7, 9-10
Germany SLR Motorsport 34 Germany Markus Lehmann F399/068 Opel 1, 3
Italy Team Ghinzani 97 Netherlands Robert Doornbos F302/052 Mugen-Honda All
98 Austria Gottfried Grasser F302/042 All
99 Belgium Jeffrey van Hooydonk F302/003 All
Icon Class
R Rookie

Calendar

Round Location Circuit Date Supporting
1 R1 Germany Hockenheim, Germany Hockenheimring 20 April ADAC Preis Hockenheim
R2 21 April
2 R1 Germany Nürburg, Germany Nürburgring 4 May 64. ADAC Eifelrennen
R2 5 May
3 R1 Germany Saxony, Germany Sachsenring 1 June ADAC Preis Sachsenring
R2 2 June
4 R1 Germany Nuremberg, Germany Norisring 29 June 60. Norisring Speedweekend
R2 30 June
5 R1 Germany Klettwitz, Germany EuroSpeedway Lausitz 13 July ADAC-Rundstreckenrennen Lausitz 200
R2 14 July
6 R1 Germany Hockenheim, Germany Hockenheimring 27 July German Grand Prix
R2 28 July
7 R1 Germany Nürburg, Germany Nürburgring 3 August ADAC Großer Preis der Tourenwagen
R2 4 August
8 R1 Austria Spielberg, Austria A1-Ring 7 September Deutsche Tourenwagen Masters
R2 8 September
9 R1 Netherlands Zandvoort, Netherlands Circuit Park Zandvoort 28 September AvD Rundstreckenrennen Zandvoort
R2 29 September
10 R1 Germany Hockenheim, Germany Hockenheimring 5 October DMV-Preis Hockenheim
R2 6 October

Results

Round Circuit Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning Driver Winning Team
1 R1 Germany Hockenheimring Netherlands Charles Zwolsman Jr. United Kingdom Gary Paffett United Kingdom Gary Paffett Germany Team Rosberg
R2 Germany Timo Glock Germany Frank Diefenbacher Germany Frank Diefenbacher Germany Opel Team BSR
2 R1 Germany Nürburgring Germany Markus Winkelhock cancelled due to snow and fog conditions[3]
R2 United Kingdom Gary Paffett
3 R1 Germany Sachsenring United Kingdom Gary Paffett United Kingdom Gary Paffett United Kingdom Gary Paffett Germany Team Rosberg
R2 Japan Kosuke Matsuura Germany Timo Glock Germany Timo Glock Switzerland Opel Team KMS
4 R1 Germany Norisring United Kingdom Gary Paffett United Kingdom Gary Paffett United Kingdom Gary Paffett Germany Team Rosberg
R2 Japan Kosuke Matsuura United Kingdom Gary Paffett United Kingdom Gary Paffett Germany Team Rosberg
5 R1 Germany EuroSpeedway Lausitz United Kingdom Gary Paffett United Kingdom Gary Paffett United Kingdom Gary Paffett Germany Team Rosberg
NC Japan Kosuke Matsuura Germany Timo Glock Germany Frank Diefenbacher Germany Opel Team BSR
6 R1 Germany Hockenheimring Japan Kosuke Matsuura Germany Markus Winkelhock Japan Kosuke Matsuura Italy Prema Powerteam
R2 Japan Kosuke Matsuura Belgium Jeffrey van Hooydonk Belgium Jeffrey van Hooydonk Italy Team Ghinzani
7 R1 Germany Nürburgring Italy Vitantonio Liuzzi Belgium Jeffrey van Hooydonk Germany Timo Glock Switzerland Opel Team KMS
R2 Germany Markus Winkelhock Germany Markus Winkelhock Germany Markus Winkelhock Germany Mücke Motorsport
8 R1 Austria A1-Ring United Kingdom Gary Paffett United Kingdom Gary Paffett United Kingdom Gary Paffett Germany Team Rosberg
R2 United Kingdom Gary Paffett Belgium Jeffrey van Hooydonk Germany Timo Glock Switzerland Opel Team KMS
9 R1 Netherlands Circuit Park Zandvoort Japan Kosuke Matsuura Japan Kosuke Matsuura Japan Kosuke Matsuura Italy Prema Powerteam
R2 Finland Kimmo Liimatainen Japan Kosuke Matsuura Finland Kimmo Liimatainen Germany Team Rosberg
10 R1 Germany Hockenheimring Italy Vitantonio Liuzzi Germany Timo Glock United Kingdom Gary Paffett Germany Team Rosberg
R2 Germany Timo Glock Germany Markus Winkelhock Austria Norbert Siedler Switzerland Swiss Racing Team

Championship standings

Championship

  • Points were awarded as follows:
1 2 3 4 5 6 PP
10 6 4 3 2 1 1
Pos Driver HOC1
Germany
NÜR1
Germany
SAC
Germany
NOR
Germany
LAU
Germany
HOC2
Germany
NÜR2
Germany
A1R
Austria
ZAN
Netherlands
HOC3
Germany
Pts
1 United Kingdom Gary Paffett 1 16 C C 1 EX 1 1 1 11 2 6 7 7 1 10 Ret Ret 1 7 83
2 Japan Kosuke Matsuura 7 DNQ C C 3 4 Ret 3 4 25 1 2 Ret 3 6 3 12 1 Ret 13 55
3 Germany Timo Glock 17 6 C C Ret 1 Ret 9 3 4 7 19 1 2 Ret 1 Ret 11 2 4 52
4 Germany Frank Diefenbacher 2 1 C C Ret 6 3 2 5 1 8 23† 4 14 Ret 12 4 5 5 Ret 39
5 Belgium Jeffrey van Hooydonk 10 2 C C 8 12 5 10 24 3 3 1 3 5 Ret 4 Ret Ret Ret 23 31
6 Austria Norbert Siedler 4 Ret C C Ret 7 Ret 7 6 19 20† 22† Ret 26 2 5 2 8 Ret 1 28
7 Germany Markus Winkelhock 5 5 C C 5 Ret 7 19 10 6 4 21† 21 1 4 15 10 13 Ret 3 28
8 Austria Bernhard Auinger 6 3 C C 4 3 2 5 9 2 5 4 6 10 Ret Ret 6 12 Ret Ret 27
9 Italy Vitantonio Liuzzi 14 Ret C C 9 8 9 4 Ret 7 23† 25† 2 27 Ret 2 5 9 Ret 2 25
10 Finland Kimmo Liimatainen 15 7 C C EX EX 8 13 17 8 10 9 10 9 3 7 1 2 6 10 22
11 Netherlands Robert Doornbos 23 10 C C 6 5 Ret 6 2 23 22† 3 9 15 22† 8 Ret 4 7 Ret 17
12 Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Ret Ret C C 2 2 11 21† 7 Ret 6 18 22 4 Ret 7 16
13 Australia Ryan Briscoe 11 15 Ret 7 23 11 5 Ret 3 3 3 5 16
14 Portugal César Campaniço 13 17 C C 7 9 6 11 12 5 11 5 5 6 10 9 11 14 4 8 9
15 Netherlands Charles Zwolsman Jr. 3 4 C C 21 13 DNQ 15 19 18 8
16 Germany Sven Heidfeld 16 12 C C 10 Ret 4 8 15 16 25† 10 8 12 12 24 8 10 16 9 3
17 Germany Marcel Lasée DNQ 8 C C 23 Ret 12 14 8 12 9 17 16 8 Ret 6 7 6 Ret 15 2
18 Japan Kaichi Sato 17 21 Ret 20 Ret 6 1
19 Austria Richard Lietz 8 14 C C Ret Ret Ret 17 DNS 9 Ret DNS 7 11 Ret 15 Ret Ret 0
20 Japan Sakon Yamamoto 22 Ret C C 11 20† 14 Ret 18 25 17 8 DNQ Ret 16 Ret Ret 21 9 18 0
21 Netherlands Ross Zwolsman 21 12 20 13 8 18 9 Ret Ret 21 0
22 Austria Clemens Stadler 18 15 C C 17 22† 15 16 23 22 13 16 19 21 15 23 Ret 18 8 16 0
23 Switzerland Marc Benz Ret Ret C C Ret 21† 10 12 13 10 26† 20† DNS 17 9 Ret 0
24 Austria Gottfried Grasser 12 9 C C 12 10 DNQ DNQ 14 Ret 12 Ret 17 16 11 13 15 23 11 Ret 0
25 Netherlands Stefan de Groot 9 21 C C 15 11 16 23 21 Ret 14 11 11 DNS 0
26 Germany Jörg Hardt 13 14 13 Ret 10 12 0
27 Germany Christopher Brück 11 11 C C 14 18 Ret DNS 0
28 Germany Catharina Felser 20 Ret C C 18 16 Ret DNQ 26 26 Ret 23 21† 19 DNQ 22 14 11 0
29 Switzerland Gilles Tinguely Ret Ret C C 22 17 17 18 Ret 20 15 14 12 24 14 20 Ret Ret Ret 20 0
30 Italy Stefano Proetto Ret 21 C C 16 14 Ret 22 16 21 24† Ret Ret 20 Ret 17 12 17 0
31 Germany Marco Knauf 19 20 C C 20 19 18 20 20 13 16 24 13 22 19 17 14 16 DNS 19 0
32 Austria Marco Schärf Ret Ret C C 19 Ret 13 Ret 25 Ret 18 13 14 18 20 16 16 19 Ret Ret 0
33 Malaysia Rizal Ramli 21 19 C C 25 15 DNQ Ret DNS 24 19 15 18 19 Ret 25 18 24 13 14 0
34 Italy Mirko Venturi 24 18 C C 13 23† 0
35 Japan Shigeki Ebihara Ret 25 15 22 0
36 Netherlands Jaap van Lagen 15 25 0
37 Brazil Juliano Moro 22 17 0
38 Colombia Camilo Zurcher 18 22 0
39 Germany Markus Lehmann Ret 21 24 DNQ 0
Brazil Fábio Carbone DNS DNS 0
Pos Driver HOC1
Germany
NÜR1
Germany
SAC
Germany
NOR
Germany
LAU
Germany
HOC2
Germany
NÜR2
Germany
A1R
Austria
ZAN
Netherlands
HOC3
Germany
Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

  • † — Drivers did not finish the race, but were classified as they completed over 90% of the race distance.

Junior-Pokal (Rookie) standings

Driver Points
1 Germany Timo Glock 237
2 Italy Vitantonio Liuzzi 206
3 Germany Marcel Lasée 128
4 Switzerland Marc Benz 71
5 Austria Richard Lietz 57
6 Netherlands Charles Zwolsman Jr. 53
7 Netherlands Stefan de Groot 47
8 Netherlands Ross Zwolsman 29
9 Germany Jörg Hardt 29
10 Germany Christopher Brück 23
11 Italy Stefano Proetto 22
12 Germany Marco Knauf 22
13 Malaysia Rizal Ramli 15
14 Germany Catharina Felser 9
15 Italy Mirko Venturi 7
16 Netherlands Jaap van Lagen 5
17 Japan Shigeki Ebihara 1

References

  1. ^ "German Formula-3-Cup — Season 2002". Speedsport Magazine. Retrieved 3 September 2016. 
  2. ^ "STARTERLISTE 2002 DEUTSCHE FORMEL-3-MEISTERSCHAFT" (PDF) (in German). formel3guide.com. Retrieved 4 September 2016. 
  3. ^ "Rennen abgesagt Dritter Meisterschaftslauf ersatzlos gestrichen" (PDF) (in German). formel3guide.de. Retrieved 3 September 2016. 

External links

  • Official website (in English) (in German)

Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2002_German_Formula_Three_Championship&oldid=827596088"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2002_German_Formula_Three_Championship
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "2002 German Formula Three Championship"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA