2001 in New Zealand

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Flag of New Zealand.svg
2001 in New Zealand

Decades:
See also:

The following lists events that happened during 2001 in New Zealand.

Incumbents

Regal and viceregal

Government

The 46th New Zealand Parliament continued. Government was The Labour Party led by Helen Clark, in coalition with Alliance, led by Jim Anderton.

Opposition leaders

See: Category:Parliament of New Zealand, New Zealand elections

Main centre leaders

Events

  • New Zealand establishes an embassy in Brasília, Brazil.[3]

January

February

March

April

May

June

July

August

September

October

November

December

Arts and literature

  • Jo Randerson wins the Robert Burns Fellowship.
  • Montana New Zealand Book Awards:
    • Montana Medal: Michael King, Wrestling with the Angel: A Life of Janet Frame
    • Deutz Medal: Lloyd Jones, The Book of Fame
    • Reader's Choice: Michael King, Wrestling with the Angel: A Life of Janet Frame
    • First Book Awards
      • Fiction: Karyn Hay, Emerald Budgies
      • Poetry: Stephanie de Montalk, Animals Indoors
      • Non-Fiction: Paul Tapsell, Pukaki: A Comet Returns

See 2001 in art, 2001 in literature, Category:2001 books

Music

New Zealand Music Awards

Two original categories were retired 'Most Promising Male Vocalist' and 'Most Promising Female Vocalist' and the 'Film Soundtrack/Cast Recording/Compilation' category introduced the year before was reduced to be compilations only.[4] Winners are shown first with nominees underneath.[5]

  • Album of the Year: Zed - Silencer
  • Single of the Year: Fur Patrol - Lydia
    • Eye TV - "One Day Ahead"
    • Shihad - Pacifier
    • Tadpole - Alright
    • Zed - Renegade Fighter
  • Top Group: Zed - Silencer
    • Tadpole - The Buddhafinger
    • Shihad - Pacifier
  • Best New Act: Betchadupa
    • Splitter
    • Dan Sperber & Luke Casey
  • Top Male Vocalist: Nathan King (Zed)
    • Jon Toogood (Shihad)
    • Dave Dobbyn
  • Top Female Vocalist: Julia Deans (Fur Patrol)
    • Renee Brennan (Tadpole)
    • Libby Huirua
  • Best Folk Album: Lothlorien - Greenwood Side
    • Run The Cutter - Passing Time
    • The Jews Brothers Band - My Yiddish Swing
  • Best Jazz Album: The Rodger Fox Big Band - Ain't That The Truth
    • Erna Ferry - Devil May Care
    • Chris Mason Bentley Group - Karakia
  • Best Classical Album: Strike – New Zealand Percussion Music
    • Michael Houston - Elusive Dreams: NZ Piano Music
    • New Zealand String Quartet - Gareth Farr: Owhiro
  • Best Country Album: no award
  • Best Gospel Album: The Parachute Band - Love
    • Solace - Solace
    • Invasion Band - Nga Mea Katoa
  • Best Mana Maori Album: Wai – Wai 100%
    • Ruia & Ranea - Whare Maori
    • Big Belly Woman - Dance with the Wind
  • Best Mana Reo Album: Whirimako Black -Shrouded in The Mist / Hinepukohurangi
    • Ruia & Ranea - Whare Maori
    • Wai - Wai 100%
  • Best Children's Album: Liam Ryan & Carol Storey – The Present
    • Kids Music Company Singers - On A High Note
    • John Phillips - The Lost Property Box
  • Best Compilation: Strawpeople - The Best Of 1990-2000
    • HLAH - Blood on the Honky Tonk Floor
    • Various - Algorhythm 2
  • Best Songwriter: Julia Deans – Lydia (Fur Patrol)
    • Aaron Takona - Calling On (Weta)

Nathan King - Renegade Fighter (Zed)

  • Best Producer: Dave Long - Pet (Fur Patrol)
    • Malcolm Welsford - The Buddhafinger (Tadpole)
    • Paul Casserly & Joost Langeveld - No New Messages (Strawpeople)
  • Best Engineer: Sam Gibson - Betchadupa EP (Betchadupa)
    • Malcolm Welsford - The Buddhafinger (Tadpole)
    • Mike Gibson - Pet (Fur Patrol)
  • Best Video: Alex Sutherland & Michael Lonsdale - Touchdown (The Stereobus)
    • Greg Page - "One Day Ahead" (Eye TV)
    • Wade Shotter & Jamie Dower - Silent Film (Augustino)
  • Best Cover: Wayne Conway – Hopetown (Dave Dobbyn)
    • Monique Facon - The Buddhafinger (Tadpole)
    • Andrew B White & Jade Weaver - Pet (Fur Patrol)
  • New Zealand Radio Programmer Award: Rodger Clamp - More FM Auckland & Channel Z
    • Andi Dawkins - More FM Christchurch and Dunedin
    • Brad King - The Rock Network
  • Outstanding International Achievement: Shihad
    • Deep Obsession
    • Salmonella Dub

See: 2001 in music, New Zealand Top 50 Albums of 2001

Performing arts

Radio and television

See: 2001 in New Zealand television, 2001 in television, List of TVNZ television programming, Category:Television in New Zealand, TV3 (New Zealand), Category:New Zealand television shows, Public broadcasting in New Zealand

Film

See: Category:2001 film awards, 2001 in film, List of New Zealand feature films, Cinema of New Zealand, Category:2001 films

Internet

See: NZ Internet History

Sport

Athletics

  • Alastair Snowdon wins his first national title in the men's marathon, clocking 2:22:12 on 3 June in Christchurch, while Anne Clarke claims her first as well in the women's championship (2:47:55).

Basketball

Cricket

Golf

Horse racing

Harness racing

Thoroughbred racing

Netball

Rugby league

Rugby union

  • The Super 12 competition was won by the Brumbies, the first win by a non-NZ team. No NZ teams made the semifinals.
  • National Provincial Championship: Division 1, Canterbury, Division 2: Hawke's Bay, Division 3: South Canterbury
  • the Bledisloe Cup was won by Australia who won both games.
  • the Tri Nations Series was won by Australia, with two wins and a draw. New Zealand came second with two wins.
  • The Ranfurly Shield was held by Canterbury all season, with successful defences against Buller 69-3 (in Westport), Sth Canterbury 103-0 (in Timaru), Nelson Bays 67-10, Bay Of Plenty 72-3, Wellington 31-29, Taranaki 38-17, Auckland 38-10, Waikato 52-19

Shooting

  • Ballinger Belt – Murray Steele (Malvern)[8]

Soccer

Births

Non-human births

Deaths

January–March

April–June

July−September

October–December

See also

References

  1. ^ The Rt Hon Sir Michael Hardie Boys, GNZM, GCMG, QSO gg.govt.nz. Retrieved 10 April 2012
  2. ^ The Hon Dame Silvia Cartwright, PCNZM, DBE, QSO gg.govt.nz. Retrieved 10 April 2012
  3. ^ nzembassy.com
  4. ^ "2001 New Zealand Music Awards". Web page. RIANZ. Retrieved 28 September 2012.
  5. ^ "Awards 2001". Listing. NZ Music Awards. Archived from the original on 13 June 2011. Retrieved 28 September 2012.
  6. ^ "List of NZ Trotting cup winners". Archived from the original on 22 February 2012. Retrieved 6 May 2009.
  7. ^ Auckland Trotting cup at hrnz.co.nz Archived 17 June 2009 at the Wayback Machine
  8. ^ "New Zealand champion shot / Ballinger Belt winners". National Rifle Association of New Zealand. Archived from the original on 25 January 2015. Retrieved 11 October 2014.
  9. ^ Chatham Cup records, nzsoccer.com Archived 14 March 2009 at the Wayback Machine
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2001_in_New_Zealand&oldid=883059492"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2001_in_New_Zealand
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "2001 in New Zealand"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA