2001 German Formula Three Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2001 German Formula Three Championship
Previous: 2000 Next: 2002

The 2001 German Formula Three Championship (German: 2001 Deutsche Formel-3-Meisterschaft) was a multi-event motor racing championship for single-seat open wheel formula racing cars that held across Europe. The championship featured drivers competing in two-litre Formula Three racing cars built by Dallara which conform to the technical regulations, or formula, for the championship. It commenced on 21 April at Hockenheim and ended at the same place on 6 October after ten double-header rounds.

Opel Team BSR driver Toshihiro Kaneishi became the first and only Japanese champion and the first champion from Asia. He clinched the title, winning races at Norisring and A1-Ring. Stefan Mücke finished as runner-up with wins at Nürburgring and Hockenheim, losing just four points to Kaneishi. Frank Diefenbacher and Pierre Kaffer both won four races to end the season third and fourth in the drivers' standings. Markus Winkelhock won Rookie title and three races. The other race winners was Gary Paffett, João Paulo de Oliveira, Kosuke Matsuura and Björn Wirdheim.[1]

Teams and drivers

All drivers competed in Dallara chassis and used Yokohama tyres; model listed.[2]

Team No. Driver Chassis Engine Status Rounds
Switzerland Opel Team KMS 1 Austria Robert Lechner F301/016 Opel 1-3
Italy Ronnie Quintarelli R 5-8
Brazil Wagner Ebrahim 9
2 Italy Giuseppe Burlotti F301/010 R 1-3
Italy Ronnie Quintarelli R 4
Czech Republic Jaroslav Janiš R 5-10
Germany ADAC Berlin-Brandenburg 5 Germany Markus Winkelhock F301/001 Opel R All
6 Germany Stefan Mücke F301/006 All
Germany Opel Team BSR 7 Austria Bernhard Auinger F399/023 Opel All
8 Japan Toshihiro Kaneishi F300/028 All
9 Germany Frank Diefenbacher F301/010 All
Italy Prema Powerteam 10 Japan Kosuke Matsuura F301/009 Opel R All
11 Sweden Björn Wirdheim F301/024 All
16 Australia Ryan Briscoe F399/037 7
Germany GM Motorsport 12 United States Phil Giebler F301/007 Toyota 1-3
Denmark Nicolas Kiesa 5-10
14 Germany Tony Schmidt F301/026 All
15 Austria Hannes Lachinger F301/031 R All
Germany MOL — Trella Motorsport 17 Hungary Zsolt Baumgartner F300/012 Opel 1-9
Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing 18 Italy Marc Caldonazzi F300/050 Opel 1-5
Germany André Fibier 6
Denmark Allan Simonsen R 7-10
19 Netherlands Marco du Pau F399/058 1-6
Belgium JB Motorsport 20 Belgium Nicolas Stelandre F399/003 Opel 1-6
Netherlands Robert Doornbos 8-10
21 Belgium Tom van Bavel F399/041 All
Germany Team Kolles Racing 22 Finland Kimmo Liimatainen F300/026 Mugen-Honda R All
23 Germany Pierre Kaffer F300/013 All
Switzerland Swiss Racing Team 24 United Kingdom Andrew Kirkaldy F399/054 Opel 1
Finland Kari Maenpaa 2-9
Switzerland Gilles Tinguely 10
25 Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira F399/068 All
Germany Team Rosberg 26 United Kingdom Gary Paffett F301/014 Opel All
27 France Laurent Delahaye F301/015 Renault All
Germany Josef Kaufmann Racing 28 Germany Thomas Riethmüller F300/041 Opel R 1-8, 10
Italy Cram Competition 31 Italy Matteo Grassotto F301/032 Opel 1-7
United Kingdom Mark Mayall 9
32 Italy Raffaele Giammaria F301/003 All
Austria Palfinger F3 Racing Team 33 Austria Norbert Siedler F300/011 Opel All
Austria Petutschnig Engineering 34 Germany Sven Heidfeld F399/009 Opel 1-2
35 Austria Clemens Stadler F300/019 1
Austria CCT Racing 36 Austria Marco Schärf F300/023 Opel All
Austria Franz Wöss Racing 37 Austria Clemens Stadler F399/021 Opel 9
Italy Team Ghinzani 98 Austria Gottfried Grasser F300/029 Mugen-Honda R All
99 Italy Fabrizio del Monte F300/025 R All
Icon Class
R Rookie

Calendar

With the exception of round at A1-Ring in Austria, all rounds took place on German soil.

Round Location Circuit Date Supporting
1 R1 Hockenheim, Germany Hockenheimring 21 April AvD/MAC-Rennsportfestival
R2 22 April
2 R1 Nürburg, Germany Nürburgring 5 May 63. ADAC Eifelrennen
R2 6 May
3 R1 Oschersleben, Germany Motorsport Arena Oschersleben 19 May ADAC-Preis der Tourenwagen von "Sachsen-Anhalt"
R2 20 May
4 R1 Saxony, Germany Sachsenring 16 June ADAC-Rundstreckenrennen Sachsenring
R2 17 June
5 R1 Nuremberg, Germany Norisring 7 July 59. Norisring Speedweekend
R2 8 July
6 R1 Hockenheim, Germany Hockenheimring 28 July German Grand Prix
R2 29 July
7 R1 Klettwitz, Germany EuroSpeedway Lausitz 11 August ADAC-Rundstreckenrennen Lausitz 200
R2 12 August
8 R1 Nürburg, Germany Nürburgring 25 August ADAC Großer Preis der Tourenwagen
R2 26 August
9 R1 Spielberg, Austria A1-Ring 8 September ADAC Rundstreckenrennen A1-Ring
R2 9 September
10 R1 Hockenheim, Germany Hockenheimring 6 October DMV-Preis Hockenheim
R2 7 October

Results

Round Circuit Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning Driver Winning Team
1 R1 Hockenheimring Germany Frank Diefenbacher Germany Frank Diefenbacher Germany Frank Diefenbacher Germany Opel Team BSR
R2 Germany Frank Diefenbacher Germany Frank Diefenbacher Germany Frank Diefenbacher Germany Opel Team BSR
2 R1 Nürburgring Germany Pierre Kaffer Germany Pierre Kaffer Germany Pierre Kaffer Germany Team Kolles Racing
R2 Germany Frank Diefenbacher Germany Stefan Mücke Germany Stefan Mücke Germany ADAC Berlin-Brandenburg
3 R1 Motorsport Arena Oschersleben Germany Markus Winkelhock United Kingdom Gary Paffett United Kingdom Gary Paffett Germany Team Rosberg
R2 Japan Toshihiro Kaneishi Japan Toshihiro Kaneishi Germany Pierre Kaffer Germany Team Kolles Racing
4 R1 Sachsenring Japan Toshihiro Kaneishi Japan Kosuke Matsuura Germany Markus Winkelhock Germany ADAC Berlin-Brandenburg
R2 Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Japan Toshihiro Kaneishi Germany Pierre Kaffer Germany Team Kolles Racing
5 R1 Norisring Germany Pierre Kaffer United Kingdom Gary Paffett Germany Frank Diefenbacher Germany Opel Team BSR
R2 Germany Pierre Kaffer Germany Pierre Kaffer Japan Toshihiro Kaneishi Germany Opel Team BSR
6 R1 Hockenheimring Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Germany Tony Schmidt Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Switzerland Swiss Racing Team
R2 Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Germany Stefan Mücke Japan Kosuke Matsuura Italy Prema Powerteam
8 R1 EuroSpeedway Lausitz Germany Frank Diefenbacher Germany Markus Winkelhock Germany Markus Winkelhock Germany ADAC Berlin-Brandenburg
R2 Germany Frank Diefenbacher Germany Frank Diefenbacher Germany Frank Diefenbacher Germany Opel Team BSR
8 R1 Nürburgring Sweden Björn Wirdheim Sweden Björn Wirdheim Sweden Björn Wirdheim Italy Prema Powerteam
R2 Germany Pierre Kaffer Germany Markus Winkelhock Germany Pierre Kaffer Germany Team Kolles Racing
9 R1 A1-Ring Germany Markus Winkelhock Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira Japan Toshihiro Kaneishi Germany Opel Team BSR
R2 Sweden Björn Wirdheim Japan Toshihiro Kaneishi Sweden Björn Wirdheim Italy Prema Powerteam
10 R1 Hockenheimring United Kingdom Gary Paffett Germany Markus Winkelhock Germany Markus Winkelhock Germany ADAC Berlin-Brandenburg
R2 Germany Stefan Mücke Denmark Nicolas Kiesa Germany Stefan Mücke Germany ADAC Berlin-Brandenburg

Championship standings

Championship

Pos Driver HOC1 NÜR1 OSC SAC NOR HOC2 LAU NÜR2 A1R HOC2 Points
1 Japan Toshihiro Kaneishi 5 3 6 2 2 2 2 11 6 1 Ret 8 4 2 7 21 1 6 7 6 182
2 Germany Stefan Mücke 16 2 2 1 Ret 9 Ret Ret 3 Ret 5 3 3 3 8 7 2 2 3 1 178
3 Germany Frank Diefenbacher 1 1 13 16 8 3 3 13 1 4 4 10 2 1 22 3 12 3 Ret DSQ 172
4 Germany Pierre Kaffer 9 4 1 7 4 1 Ret 1 DSQ 2 8 5 6 10 5 1 9 Ret 8 19 156
5 Germany Markus Winkelhock 7 6 3 3 3 13 1 Ret 11 Ret 21 21 1 6 3 2 Ret Ret 1 Ret 141
6 United Kingdom Gary Paffett 2 Ret 8 10 1 Ret 22 Ret 4 3 Ret Ret 5 8 12 15 4 4 2 2 123
7 Brazil João Paulo de Oliveira 19 5 24† 11 7 23 Ret 14 18 Ret 1 2 8 Ret 2 4 3 5 4 5 116
8 Japan Kosuke Matsuura Ret 14 4 4 DNS 12 10 12 8 5 2 1 24 9 4 12 Ret 7 Ret 13 83
9 Sweden Björn Wirdheim 10 10 Ret 24† 5 7 Ret Ret 14 6 Ret Ret Ret 4 1 11 7 1 Ret 7 80
10 Germany Tony Schmidt 3 Ret Ret 5 6 5 21 Ret 2 11 11 12 18 7 13 Ret 10 Ret 9 Ret 56
11 Italy Matteo Grassotto DNQ 12 20 Ret 13 14 5 3 10 7 3 6 Ret 12 43
12 Italy Raffaele Giammaria 20 13 12 23† Ret 8 Ret Ret 7 DNQ 6 9 17 20 18 18 5 9 6 4 41
13 Austria Hannes Lachinger Ret Ret 14 Ret 14 19 4 Ret 13 8 14 7 7 17 6 5 21 Ret 18 10 36
14 Finland Kari Maenpaa 11 12 16 Ret 6 2 DNQ DNQ 15 17 14 18 9 6 14 8 32
15 Belgium Tom van Bavel 6 11 5 6 21 11 8 7 16 Ret 9 Ret 16 Ret Ret 17 22 Ret 12 8 32
16 Finland Kimmo Liimatainen 12 9 7 25† 15 10 18 8 DNQ DNQ 12 15 13 24 11 8 20 Ret Ret 3 25
17 Hungary Zsolt Baumgartner 11 7 9 8 18 18 9 6 9 13 Ret 13 9 13 Ret 10 8 Ret 25
18 Austria Norbert Siedler Ret 22† 16 Ret Ret 15 12 4 20 18 7 4 11 15 20 13 Ret Ret 14 Ret 24
19 Belgium Nicolas Stelandre 4 DNS 18 21 10 26 17 Ret 5 10 Ret Ret 20
20 Denmark Nicolas Kiesa 15 12 10 14 Ret 5 24 Ret 6 Ret 19 9 17
21 Austria Bernhard Auinger Ret Ret Ret 15 9 4 20 Ret 21 15 18 Ret 15 22 21 19 15 Ret 10 14 13
22 Czech Republic Jaroslav Janiš DNQ 16 17 16 12 Ret 14 9 11 Ret 5 11 10
23 Austria Gottfried Grasser DNQ 19 Ret 22 20 24 13 5 DNQ DNQ 20 20 21 25 Ret 20 17 Ret Ret 17 8
24 Austria Robert Lechner 13 16 Ret 9 17 6 8
25 Italy Ronnie Quintarelli 7 Ret Ret Ret Ret 11 10 16 15 Ret 5
26 France Laurent Delahaye 8 20 Ret 13 11 21 14 Ret 12 14 Ret Ret Ret 11 10 Ret 13 Ret 11 Ret 4
27 United Kingdom Andrew Kirkaldy 17 8 3
28 Italy Marc Caldonazzi 14 18 22 18 22 Ret 16 9 22 17 2
29 Netherlands Marco du Pau Ret DNQ 17 19 12 16 11 Ret 19 9 13 Ret 2
30 Italy Giuseppe Burlotti 18 15 10 14 19 17 1
31 Austria Marco Schärf Ret 21 Ret 20 Ret 25 23 10 DNQ DNQ 19 Ret 23 26 23 Ret DNQ Ret DNS Ret 1
32 Italy Fabrizio del Monte Ret 23† 15 Ret Ret 22 19 Ret DNQ Ret 16 18 19 23 DNS Ret 19 10 DNS 16 1
33 Netherlands Robert Doornbos 17 14 16 11 15 15 0
34 Denmark Allan Simonsen 22 19 19 16 Ret Ret 13 12 0
35 United Kingdom Mark Mayall Ret 12 0
36 Austria Clemens Stadler DNQ DNQ 18 13 0
37 Australia Ryan Briscoe Ret 14 0
38 Germany Thomas Riethmüller DNQ 17 23 Ret Ret Ret 15 Ret 17 DNQ Ret 19 20 21 16 Ret 16 Ret 0
39 United States Phil Giebler 15 Ret 19 17 23 20 0
40 Switzerland Gilles Tinguely 17 18 0
41 Germany Sven Heidfeld Ret DNQ 21 Ret 0
42 Germany André Fibier 22 Ret 0
Brazil Wagner Ebrahim Ret Ret 0
Pos Driver HOC1 NÜR1 OSC SAC NOR HOC2 LAU NÜR2 A1R HOC2 Points
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

  • † — Drivers did not finish the race, but were classified as they completed over 90% of the race distance.

Junior-Pokal (Rookie) standings

Driver Points
1 Germany Markus Winkelhock 265
2 Japan Kosuke Matsuura 188
3 Austria Hannes Lachinger 145
4 Finland Kimmo Liimatainen 133
5 Czech Republic Jaroslav Janiš 61
6 Italy Ronnie Quintarelli 46
7 Italy Fabrizio del Monte 42
8 Italy Giuseppe Burlotti 37
9 Austria Gottfried Grasser 25
10 Denmark Allan Simonsen 18
11 Germany Thomas Riethmüller 18

References

  1. ^ "German Formula-3-Cup — Season 2001". Speedsport Magazine. Retrieved 4 September 2016.
  2. ^ "STARTERLISTE 2001 DEUTSCHE FORMEL-3-MEISTERSCHAFT" (PDF) (in German). formel3guide.com. Retrieved 4 September 2016.

External links

  • Official website (in English) (in German)

Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2001_German_Formula_Three_Championship&oldid=793998282"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2001_German_Formula_Three_Championship
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "2001 German Formula Three Championship"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA