2001 Calder Park V8 Supercar round

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Victoria (Australia) 2001 Calder Park V8 Supercar round
Event Information
Round 7 of 13 in the 2001 Shell Championship Series
Calder Park (Australia) track map--Road only courses.svg
Date 13–15 July 2001
Location Melbourne, Victoria
Venue Calder Park Raceway
Weather Fine
Results
Race 1
Distance 21 laps 50 km
Pole position Mark Skaife
Holden Racing Team
56.2277
Winner Steven Johnson
Dick Johnson Racing
20:11.6398
Race 2
Distance 21 laps 50 km
Winner Paul Morris
Paul Morris Motorsport
20:19.3653
Race 3
Distance 21 laps 50 km
Winner Paul Morris
Paul Morris Motorsport
24:45.4588
Round Results
First 274 pts
Second 230 pts
Third 228 pts

The 2001 Calder Park V8 Supercar round was the seventh round of the 2001 Shell Championship Series. It was held on the weekend of 14 to 15 July at the Calder Park Raceway in Melbourne, Victoria. This would also be the last time that Calder Park Raceway would play host to the V8 Supercar Championship Series.

Race report

Paul Morris obtained his first V8 Supercar win as well as his first round win. This would also be the last time the V8 Supercars would race at Calder Park Raceway, although it does still remain a testing facility for some V8 Supercar teams to the present day.

Race results

Qualifying

Pos No Name Team Vehicle Time
1 15 Australia Todd Kelly K-mart Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 0:55.8501
2 10 Australia Mark Larkham Larkham Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 0:55.8988
3 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing Ford AU Falcon 0:55.9422
4 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 0:56.0263
5 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy K-mart Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 0:56.0319
6 29 Australia Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport Holden VT Commodore 0:56.0960
7 8 Australia Russell Ingall Perkins Engineering Holden VX Commodore 0:56.1226
8 4 Australia Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing Ford AU Falcon 0:56.1385
9 00 Australia Craig Lowndes Gibson Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 0:56.1628
10 2 Australia Jason Bright Holden Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 0:56.1765
11 11 Australia Larry Perkins Perkins Engineering Holden VX Commodore 0:56.2510
12 18 New Zealand Paul Radisich Dick Johnson Racing Ford AU Falcon 0:56.3013
13 34 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VX Commodore 0:56.3125
14 3 Australia Cameron McConville Lansvale Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 0:56.3946
15 6 New Zealand Steven Richards Glenn Seton Racing Ford AU Falcon 0:56.3957
16 9 Australia David Besnard Stone Brothers Racing Ford AU Falcon 0:56.4029
17 31 Australia Steven Ellery Steven Ellery Racing Ford AU Falcon 0:56.4139
18 600 Australia John Bowe Briggs Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 0:56.4375
19 7 Australia Rodney Forbes Gibson Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 0:56.4779
20 5 Australia Glenn Seton Glenn Seton Racing Ford AU Falcon 0:56.4794
21 21 Australia Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing Ford AU Falcon 0:56.4858
22 40 Australia Cameron McLean Paragon Motorsport Ford AU Falcon 0:56.5176
23 35 Australia Jason Bargwanna Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VX Commodore 0:56.5804
24 54 Australia Tony Longhurst Rod Nash Racing Holden VX Commodore 0:56.6258
25 43 Australia Paul Weel Paul Weel Racing Ford AU Falcon 0:56.6347
26 021 New Zealand Jason Richards Team Kiwi Racing Holden VT Commodore 0:56.8959
27 45 Australia Dean Canto RPM International Racing Ford AU Falcon 0:56.9471
28 75 Australia Anthony Tratt Paul Little Racing Ford AU Falcon 0:56.9784
29 16 Australia Dugal McDougall McDougall Motorsport Holden VT Commodore 0:57.0472
30 24 Australia Paul Romano Romano Racing Holden VX Commodore 0:57.0808
31 14 Australia Tomas Mezera Imrie Motor Sport Holden VX Commodore 0:57.2623
32 76 Australia Matthew White Matthew White Racing Holden VS Commodore 0:57.5664
DNQ 46 New Zealand John Faulkner John Faulkner Racing Holden VT Commodore Did Not Qualify
DNQ 50 Australia Tyler Mecklem Clive Wiseman Racing Holden VT Commodore Did Not Qualify
DNQ 84 Australia Daniel Miller Miller Racing Holden VS Commodore Did Not Qualify
DNQ 111 Australia Phonsy Mullan GM Motorsport Holden VS Commodore Did Not Qualify
Source:[1]

Top Ten Shootout

Pos No Name Team Vehicle Time
1 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 0:56.2277
2 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing Ford AU Falcon 0:56.2902
3 29 Australia Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport Holden VT Commodore 0:56.4524
4 15 Australia Todd Kelly K-mart Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 0:56.4689
5 4 Australia Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing Ford AU Falcon 0:56.5185
6 10 Australia Mark Larkham Larkham Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 0:56.5663
7 8 Australia Russell Ingall Perkins Engineering Holden VX Commodore 0:56.6394
8 00 Australia Craig Lowndes Gibson Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 0:56.7190
9 2 Australia Jason Bright Holden Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 0:56.7829
10 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy K-mart Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 0:57.2326
Source:[2]

Race 1

Pos No Driver Team Car Laps Time Grid
1 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing Ford AU Falcon 21 20min 11.6398sec 2
2 29 Australia Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport Holden VT Commodore 21 + 3.78 s 3
3 4 Australia Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing Ford AU Falcon 21 + 5.26 s 5
4 8 Australia Russell Ingall Perkins Engineering Holden VX Commodore 21 + 5.37 s 7
5 18 New Zealand Paul Radisich Dick Johnson Racing Ford AU Falcon 21 + 6.03 s 12
6 2 Australia Jason Bright Holden Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 21 + 6.99 s 9
7 9 Australia David Besnard Stone Brothers Racing Ford AU Falcon 21 + 12.92 s 16
8 31 Australia Steven Ellery Steven Ellery Racing Ford AU Falcon 21 + 13.29 s 17
9 6 New Zealand Steven Richards Glenn Seton Racing Ford AU Falcon 21 + 17.81 s 15
10 34 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VX Commodore 21 + 18.41 s 13
11 3 Australia Cameron McConville Lansvale Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 21 + 19.74 s 14
12 35 Australia Jason Bargwanna Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VX Commodore 21 + 19.86 s 23
13 00 Australia Craig Lowndes Gibson Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 21 + 20.41 s 8
14 11 Australia Larry Perkins Perkins Engineering Holden VX Commodore 21 + 20.60 s 11
15 7 Australia Rodney Forbes Gibson Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 21 + 21.15 s 19
16 10 Australia Mark Larkham Larkham Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 21 + 21.33 s 6
17 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy K-mart Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 21 + 25.36 s 10
18 21 Australia Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing Ford AU Falcon 21 + 26.37 s 21
19 5 Australia Glenn Seton Glenn Seton Racing Ford AU Falcon 21 + 29.46 s 20
20 54 Australia Tony Longhurst Rod Nash Racing Holden VX Commodore 21 + 29.93 s 24
21 40 Australia Cameron McLean Paragon Motorsport Ford AU Falcon 21 + 30.08 s 22
22 43 Australia Paul Weel Paul Weel Racing Ford AU Falcon 21 + 31.49 s 25
23 75 Australia Anthony Tratt Paul Little Racing Ford AU Falcon 21 + 33.31 s 28
24 16 Australia Dugal McDougall McDougall Motorsport Holden VT Commodore 21 + 37.27 s 29
25 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 21 + 40.89 s 1
26 14 Australia Tomas Mezera Imrie Motor Sport Holden VX Commodore 21 + 42.21 s 31
27 76 Australia Matthew White Matthew White Racing Holden VS Commodore 21 + 42.52 s 32
28 24 Australia Paul Romano Romano Racing Holden VX Commodore 21 + 50.95 s 30
29 15 Australia Todd Kelly K-mart Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 20 + 1 Lap 4
Ret 600 Australia John Bowe Briggs Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 1 Engine 18
Ret 021 New Zealand Jason Richards Team Kiwi Racing Holden VT Commodore 0 Retired 26
DNS 45 Australia Dean Canto RPM International Racing Ford AU Falcon Did Not Start
DNS 46 New Zealand John Faulkner John Faulkner Racing Holden VT Commodore Did Not Start
DNS 50 Australia Tyler Mecklem Clive Wiseman Racing Holden VT Commodore Did Not Start
DNS 84 Australia Daniel Miller Miller Racing Holden VS Commodore Did Not Start
DNS 111 Australia Phonsy Mullan GM Motorsport Holden VS Commodore Did Not Start
Source:[3]

Race 2

Pos No Driver Team Car Laps Time Grid
1 29 Australia Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport Holden VT Commodore 21 20min 19.3653sec 2
2 8 Australia Russell Ingall Perkins Engineering Holden VX Commodore 21 + 0.34 s 4
3 2 Australia Jason Bright Holden Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 21 + 1.06 s 6
4 18 New Zealand Paul Radisich Dick Johnson Racing Ford AU Falcon 21 + 1.36 s 5
5 4 Australia Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing Ford AU Falcon 21 + 4.41 s 3
6 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing Ford AU Falcon 21 + 4.74 s 1
7 6 New Zealand Steven Richards Glenn Seton Racing Ford AU Falcon 21 + 7.04 s 9
8 34 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VX Commodore 21 + 7.51 s 10
9 31 Australia Steven Ellery Steven Ellery Racing Ford AU Falcon 21 + 8.14 s 8
10 3 Australia Cameron McConville Lansvale Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 21 + 8.39 s 11
11 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 21 + 11.42 s 25
12 11 Australia Larry Perkins Perkins Engineering Holden VX Commodore 21 + 14.84 s 14
13 10 Australia Mark Larkham Larkham Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 21 + 15.07 s 16
14 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy K-mart Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 21 + 15.16 s 17
15 00 Australia Craig Lowndes Gibson Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 21 + 16.95 s 13
16 9 Australia David Besnard Stone Brothers Racing Ford AU Falcon 21 + 17.91 s 7
17 7 Australia Rodney Forbes Gibson Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 21 + 20.40 s 15
18 600 Australia John Bowe Briggs Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 21 + 20.54 s 30
19 43 Australia Paul Weel Paul Weel Racing Ford AU Falcon 21 + 23.26 s 22
20 54 Australia Tony Longhurst Rod Nash Racing Holden VX Commodore 21 + 23.65 s 20
21 40 Australia Cameron McLean Paragon Motorsport Ford AU Falcon 21 + 26.86 s 21
22 75 Australia Anthony Tratt Paul Little Racing Ford AU Falcon 21 + 31.18 s 23
23 021 New Zealand Jason Richards Team Kiwi Racing Holden VT Commodore 21 + 31.69 s 31
24 45 Australia Dean Canto RPM International Racing Ford AU Falcon 21 + 32.67 s 32
25 5 Australia Glenn Seton Glenn Seton Racing Ford AU Falcon 21 + 34.10 s 19
26 14 Australia Tomas Mezera Imrie Motor Sport Holden VX Commodore 21 + 34.94 s 26
27 16 Australia Dugal McDougall McDougall Motorsport Holden VT Commodore 21 + 40.98 s 24
28 24 Australia Paul Romano Romano Racing Holden VX Commodore 21 + 42.90 s 28
29 35 Australia Jason Bargwanna Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VX Commodore 19 + 2 Laps 12
30 76 Australia Matthew White Matthew White Racing Holden VS Commodore 19 + 2 Laps 27
Ret 21 Australia Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing Ford AU Falcon 5 Retired 18
Ret 15 Australia Todd Kelly K-mart Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 3 Retired 29
DNS 46 New Zealand John Faulkner John Faulkner Racing Holden VT Commodore Did Not Start
DNS 50 Australia Tyler Mecklem Clive Wiseman Racing Holden VT Commodore Did Not Start
DNS 84 Australia Daniel Miller Miller Racing Holden VS Commodore Did Not Start
DNS 111 Australia Phonsy Mullan GM Motorsport Holden VS Commodore Did Not Start
Source:[4]

Race 3

Pos No Driver Team Car Laps Time Grid
1 29 Australia Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport Holden VT Commodore 21 20min 45.4588sec 1
2 18 New Zealand Paul Radisich Dick Johnson Racing Ford AU Falcon 21 + 0.15 s 4
3 8 Australia Russell Ingall Perkins Engineering Holden VX Commodore 21 + 0.37 s 2
4 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing Ford AU Falcon 21 + 0.63 s 6
5 2 Australia Jason Bright Holden Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 21 + 0.89 s 3
6 31 Australia Steven Ellery Steven Ellery Racing Ford AU Falcon 21 + 1.16 s 9
7 34 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VX Commodore 21 + 1.86 s 8
8 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy K-mart Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 21 + 2.14 s 14
9 4 Australia Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing Ford AU Falcon 21 + 3.65 s 5
10 6 New Zealand Steven Richards Glenn Seton Racing Ford AU Falcon 21 + 4.27 s 7
11 3 Australia Cameron McConville Lansvale Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 21 + 4.69 s 10
12 10 Australia Mark Larkham Larkham Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 21 + 7.59 s 13
13 600 Australia John Bowe Briggs Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 21 + 8.78 s 18
14 00 Australia Craig Lowndes Gibson Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 21 + 13.18 s 15
15 21 Australia Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing Ford AU Falcon 21 + 14.23 s 31
16 5 Australia Glenn Seton Glenn Seton Racing Ford AU Falcon 21 + 15.78 s 25
17 35 Australia Jason Bargwanna Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VX Commodore 21 + 16.29 s 29
18 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 21 + 17.95 s 11
19 54 Australia Tony Longhurst Holden Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 21 + 19.99 s 20
20 43 Australia Paul Weel Paul Weel Racing Ford AU Falcon 21 + 21.62 s 19
21 15 Australia Todd Kelly K-mart Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 21 + 21.80 s 32
22 14 Australia Tomas Mezera Imrie Motor Sport Holden VX Commodore 21 + 27.82 s 26
23 76 Australia Matthew White Matthew White Racing Holden VS Commodore 21 + 29.10 s 30
24 021 New Zealand Jason Richards Team Kiwi Racing Holden VT Commodore 21 + 32.25 s 23
25 24 Australia Paul Romano Romano Racing Holden VX Commodore 21 + 34.86 s 28
26 9 Australia David Besnard Stone Brothers Racing Ford AU Falcon 21 + 35.83 s 16
27 45 Australia Dean Canto RPM International Racing Ford AU Falcon 20 + 1 Lap 24
28 7 Australia Rodney Forbes Gibson Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 19 + 2 Laps 17
Ret 75 Australia Anthony Tratt Paul Little Racing Ford AU Falcon 0 Accident 22
Ret 11 Australia Larry Perkins Perkins Engineering Holden VX Commodore 0 Accident 12
Ret 40 Australia Cameron McLean Paragon Motorsport Ford AU Falcon 0 Accident 21
Ret 16 Australia Dugal McDougall McDougall Motorsport Holden VT Commodore 0 Retired 27
DNS 46 New Zealand John Faulkner John Faulkner Racing Holden VT Commodore Did Not Start
DNS 50 Australia Tyler Mecklem Clive Wiseman Racing Holden VT Commodore Did Not Start
DNS 84 Australia Daniel Miller Miller Racing Holden VS Commodore Did Not Start
DNS 111 Australia Phonsy Mullan GM Motorsport Holden VS Commodore Did Not Start
Source:[5]

Championship Standings

Pos. No Driver Team Pts
1rightarrow blue.svg 1 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team 1720
1rightarrow blue.svg 2 2 Australia Jason Bright Holden Racing Team 1703
1rightarrow blue.svg 3 8 Australia Russell Ingall Perkins Engineering 1496
1rightarrow blue.svg 4 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing 1488
1uparrow green.svg 5 4 Australia Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing 1262

References

  1. ^ "2001 Shell Championship Series - Round 7 - Calder Park Raceway - 2001 Shell Championship Series - Qualifying". National Software. Retrieved 2015-11-20. 
  2. ^ "2001 Shell Championship Series - Round 7 - Calder Park Raceway - 2001 Shell Championship Series - Top Ten Shootout". National Software. Retrieved 2015-11-21. 
  3. ^ "2001 Shell Championship Series - Round 7 - Calder Park Raceway - 2001 Shell Championship Series - Race 1". National Software. Retrieved 2015-11-21. [dead link]
  4. ^ "2001 Shell Championship Series - Round 7 - Calder Park Raceway - 2001 Shell Championship Series - Race 2". National Software. Retrieved 2015-11-21. 
  5. ^ "2001 Shell Championship Series - Round 7 - Calder Park Raceway - 2001 Shell Championship Series - Race 3". National Software. Retrieved 2015-11-21. 
Supercars Championship
Previous race:
2001 Barbagallo V8 Supercar round
2001 Supercars Championship Next race:
2001 Oran Park V8 Supercar round
Previous year:
2000 Calder Park V8 Supercar round
Calder Park Raceway Next year:
none
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2001_Calder_Park_V8_Supercar_round&oldid=757600748"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2001_Calder_Park_V8_Supercar_round
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "2001 Calder Park V8 Supercar round"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA