2000–01 KNVB Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from 2000-01 KNVB Cup)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2000–2001
Country Netherlands
Teams 86
Defending champions Roda JC
Champions FC Twente
Runners-up PSV
2001–02

The 83rd edition of the KNVB Cup (at the time called Amstel Cup) started on August 8, 2000. The final was played on May 24, 2001: FC Twente beat PSV on penalties (4–3), after no goals were made during official and extra time. FC Twente won the cup for the second time. A total of 86 clubs participated.

Teams

  • All 18 participants of the Eredivisie 2000-01: six teams entered in the round of 16 of the knock-out stage; one team in the first round of the knock-out stage and the rest in the group stage
  • All 18 participants of the Eerste Divisie 2000-01
  • 48 teams from lower (amateur) leagues
  • Two youth teams

Group stage

The matches of the group stage were played between August 8 and September 13, 2000. 79 teams participated and 117 matches were played. 39 teams advanced to the next round.

Group 1
Team Pts
1. AZ E 9
2. VV Ter Leede A 6
3. Telstar 1 3
4. AFC '34 A 0
Group 2
Team Pts
1. Excelsior 1 9
2. VV Noordwijk A 6
3. VSV TONEGIDO A 3
4. Excelsior Maassluis A 0
Group 3
Team Pts
1. Sparta E 9
2. Rijnsburgse Boys A 4
3. SVV Scheveningen A 4
4. VV Nieuwenhoorn A 0
Group 4
Team Pts
1. ADO Den Haag 1 9
2. Dordrecht'90 1 6
3. VV Katwijk A 3
4. KBV A 0
Group 5
Team Pts
1. Young PSV 9
2. RBC Roosendaal E 3
3. SHO A 3
4. VV Kloetinge A 3
Group 6
Team Pts
1. FC Utrecht E 9
2. ADO '20 A 4
3. HFC Haarlem 1 3
4. IJsselmeervogels A 0
Group 7
Team Pts
1. Willem II E 9
2. SV Huizen A 6
3. VV Capelle A 3
4. VV Nijenrodes A 0
Group 8
Team Pts
1. NAC Breda E 9
2. VV Baronie A 4
3. BVV Barendrecht A 4
4. VV Spijkenisse A 0
Group 9
Team Pts
1. FC Den Bosch 1 9
2. SV TOP A 4
3. OJC Rosmalen A 3
4. ASWH A 1
Group 10
Team Pts
1. Helmond Sport 1 7
2. FC Eindhoven 1 5
3. Achilles Veen A 4
4. RKSV UDI'19 A 0
Group 11
Team Pts
1. Cambuur Leeuw. 1 7
2. FC Volendam 1 6
3. FC Omniworld A 4
4. SV Spakenburg A 0
Group 12
Team Pts
1. Young FC Utrecht 7
2. FC Zwolle 1 5
3. HVV Hollandia A 4
4. WHC A 0
Group 13
Team Pts
1. Heracles Almelo 1 5
2. SV Urk A 5
3. Be Quick '28 A 5
4. Quick '20 A 0
Group 14
Team Pts
1. NEC E 9
2. TOP Oss 1 6
3. De Treffers A 3
4. GVVV A 0
Group 15
Team Pts
1. Fortuna Sittard E 6
2. VV Gemert A 3
3. VV Geldrop A 0
 
Group 16
Team Pts
1. FC Groningen E 9
2. BV Veendam 1 6
3. VV Appingedam A 3
4. ACV A 0
Group 17
Team Pts
1. FC Emmen 1 9
2. Achilles 1894 A 6
3. VV Sneek A 3
4. SC Genemuiden A 0
Group 18
Team Pts
1. FC Twente E 7
2. Go Ahead Eagles 1 7
3. RKSV Babberich A 3
4. VVOG A 0
Group 19
Team Pts
1. De Graafschap E 9
2. USV Elinkwijk A 4
3. VV Bennekom A 3
4. HSC '21 A 1
Group 20
Team Pts
1. VVV-Venlo 1 9
2. MVV 1 6
3. SV Panningen A 3
4. EHC A 0

E Eredivisie; 1 Eerste Divisie; A Amateur teams

Knock-out Stage

First round

The matches of the first round were played on September 20 and 21, 2000. RKC Waalwijk entered the tournament here, during the group stage they were still active in the Intertoto Cup.

Home team Result Away team
Achilles '94 2–1 Young FC Utrecht
FC Utrecht 10–0 BV Veendam
FC Emmen 3–3 (p: 2-3) TOP Oss
Go Ahead Eagles 1–5 Excelsior
Dordrecht '90 1–4 Young PSV
SV TOP 0–0 (p: 5-6) VVV-Venlo
RKC Waalwijk E 0–2 Heracles Almelo
Sparta 3–1 FC Volendam (on September 23)
De Graafschap 1–2 MVV (on October 4)
FC Den Bosch 3–2 RBC Roosendaal (on October 18)
Home team Result Away team
ADO '20 1–2 Cambuur Leeuwarden
Willem II 1–2 FC Eindhoven
AZ 3–2 Rijnsburgse Boys
VV Noordwijk 1–2 NEC
SV Huizen 1–4 FC Groningen
Ter Leede 1–2 (gg) Fortuna Sittard
VV Baronie 0–6 NAC Breda
SV Urk 2–3 (gg) Helmond Sport
ADO Den Haag 1–3 FC Zwolle
Elinkwijk 2–3 (gg) FC Twente

E one Eredivisie entrant

Second round

The matches of the second round were played between October 19, 2000 and January 23, 2001.

Home team Result Away team
Fortuna Sittard 4–0 FC Groningen
FC Zwolle 3–1 NAC Breda
Helmond Sport 1–3 AZ
MVV 0–3 FC Utrecht
Young PSV 0–1 SBV Excelsior
Heracles Almelo 3–2 Cambuur Leeuwarden
VVV-Venlo 3–2 TOP Oss
FC Eindhoven 0–4 FC Den Bosch
NEC 3–1 Sparta
Achilles '94 1–6 FC Twente

Round of 16

The matches were played between January 24 and 27, 2001. The six Eredivisie teams that had been playing in European competitions after qualification last season, entered the tournament this round.

Home team Result Away team
PSV E 4–1 FC Den Bosch
NEC 1–2 Feyenoord E
Roda JC E 2–0 FC Utrecht
Excelsior 1–3 AZ
Ajax E 1–2 (gg) Vitesse Arnhem E
Heracles Almelo 1–5 FC Zwolle
VVV-Venlo 0–1 sc Heerenveen E
Fortuna Sittard 1–2 FC Twente

E six Eredivisie entrants

Quarter finals

The first three matches were played on February 7, 2001. The fourth was played on March 14 of the same year.

Home team Result Away team
FC Zwolle 3–4 FC Twente
Vitesse Arnhem 2–1 AZ
Roda JC 0–2 PSV
sc Heerenveen 4–3 Feyenoord

Semi-finals

The matches of the semi-finals were played on April 11 and 12, 2001.

Home team Result Away team
sc Heerenveen 1–3 PSV
Vitesse Arnhem 0–0 (p: 3-4) FC Twente

Final

The final was played on May 24, 2001 in Stadion Feijenoord, Rotterdam.

Home team Result Away team
PSV 0–0 (p: 3-4) FC Twente

FC Twente would participate in the UEFA Cup.

See also

External links

  • Results by Ronald Zwiers (in Dutch)
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=2000–01_KNVB_Cup&oldid=794057176"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2000-01_KNVB_Cup
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "2000–01 KNVB Cup"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA