1999 German Formula Three Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1999 German Formula Three Championship
Previous: 1998 Next: 2000

The 1999 German Formula Three Championship (German: 1999 Deutsche Formel-3-Meisterschaft) was a multi-event motor racing championship for single-seat open wheel formula racing cars that held across Europe. The championship featured drivers competing in two-litre Formula Three racing cars built by Dallara and Martini which conform to the technical regulations, or formula, for the championship. It commenced on 9 May at Sachsenring and ended at Nürburgring on 17 October after nine double-header rounds.

Opel Team BSR driver Christijan Albers became a champion. He clinched the title, winning six of 18 races. Marcel Fässler finished as runner-up with wins at Sachsenring, Oschersleben, and Hockenheim, losing 45 points to Albers. Thomas Jäger was victorious at Zweibrücken, Oschersleben and finished third. The other race winners was Robert Lechner, Yves Olivier and Timo Scheider, who completed the top six in the drivers' championship.[1]

Teams and drivers

1999 Entry list[2]
Team No. Driver Chassis Engine Status Rounds
Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing 1 Germany Thomas Mutsch Dallara F399/004 Opel All
2 South Africa Etienne van der Linde Dallara F399/058 R 1-5
Netherlands Jacky van der Ende R 6-10
Germany GM-DSF-F3 Team 3 Austria Robert Lechner Dallara F399/042 Opel All
4 Austria Herbert Jerich Dallara F399/073 R 1-5
Germany Norman Simon Dallara F399/073 6
Germany Tony Schmidt R 9-10
5 Netherlands Elran Nijenhuis Dallara F399/005 R All
Germany Josef Kaufmann Racing 6 Germany Timo Rumpfkeil Martini MK79/05 Opel 1-5
7 Netherlands Hugo van der Ham Martini MK79/01 R 1
Germany Opel Team BSR 8 Austria Martin Rihs Dallara F397/049 Opel 1, 5-7
9 Netherlands Christijan Albers Dallara F399/021 All
10 Germany Sven Heidfeld Dallara F399/023 R All
Switzerland KMS Benetton Junior Team 11 Germany Thomas Jäger Dallara F399/020 Opel All
12 Switzerland Gabriele Gardel Dallara F399/001 All
Germany MKL F3 Racing 14 Germany Tom Schwister Dallara F398/023 Opel 1-4
Belgium JB Motorsport 15 Belgium Yves Olivier Dallara F399/003 Opel All
16 Netherlands Walter van Lent Dallara F399/041 R All
Germany Klaus Trella Motorsport 17 Republic of Ireland Ken Grandon Dallara F399/009 Opel R 2-10
Czech Republic TKF Racing 19 Germany Andreas Feichtner Dallara F398/009 Opel R 1-9
Germany D2 Team Rosberg & Lohr 21 Netherlands Wouter van Eeuwijk Dallara F399/060 Renault 1-5
Finland Kari Mäenpää R All
22 Germany Pierre Kaffer Dallara F399/065 All
Germany bemani F3-team 23 Switzerland Marcel Fässler Dallara F399/054 Opel All
24 Germany Timo Scheider Dallara F399/068 All
Germany MCH F3 Team 25 Germany Roland Rehfeld Dallara F397/023 Opel R All
26 Germany Patrick Hildenbrandt Dallara F398/001 R 1-4
Germany ADAC Berlin-Brandenburg 27 Germany Stefan Mücke Dallara F399/007 Opel R All

Calendar

With the exception of round at Salzuburg in Austria, all rounds took place on German soil.

Round Location Circuit Date Supporting
1 R1 Saxony, Germany Sachsenring 8 May ADAC Sparkassenpreis Sachsenring
R2 9 May
2 R1 Zweibrücken, Germany Zweibrücken 22 May ADAC Preis Zweibrücken
R2 23 May
3 R1 Oschersleben, Germany Motorsport Arena Oschersleben 19 June ADAC-Preis der Tourenwagen von "Sachsen-Anhalt"
R2 20 June
4 R1 Nuremberg, Germany Norisring 3 July Norisring Speedweekend "Nürnberg 200"
R2 4 July
5 R1 Nürburg, Germany Nürburgring 21 August ADAC Großer Preis der Tourenwagen
R2 22 August
6 R1 Salzburg, Austria Salzburgring 4 September ADAC-Alpentrophäe
R2 5 September
7 R1 Oschersleben, Germany Motorsport Arena Oschersleben 18 September ADAC-Preis von Niedersachsen
R2 19 September
8 R1 Hockenheim, Germany Hockenheimring 2 October ADAC-Preis Hockenheim
R2 3 October
9 R1 Nürburg, Germany Nürburgring 16 October 26. ADAC Bilstein Supersprint
R2 17 October

Results

Round Circuit Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning Driver Winning Team
1 R1 Sachsenring Germany Pierre Kaffer Germany Timo Scheider Switzerland Marcel Fässler Germany bemani F3-team
R2 Germany Pierre Kaffer Germany Timo Scheider Germany Timo Scheider Germany bemani F3-team
2 R1 Zweibrücken Austria Robert Lechner Germany Thomas Jäger Germany Thomas Jäger Switzerland KMS Benetton Junior Team
R2 Belgium Yves Olivier Austria Robert Lechner Germany Thomas Jäger Switzerland KMS Benetton Junior Team
3 R1 Motorsport Arena Oschersleben Germany Thomas Jäger Netherlands Christijan Albers Netherlands Christijan Albers Germany Opel Team BSR
R2 Austria Patrick Friesacher Switzerland Marcel Fässler Switzerland Marcel Fässler Germany bemani F3-team
4 R1 Norisring Belgium Yves Olivier Germany Thomas Mutsch Netherlands Christijan Albers Germany Opel Team BSR
R2 Austria Robert Lechner Germany Thomas Mutsch Austria Robert Lechner Germany GM-DSF-F3 Team
5 R1 Nürburgring Netherlands Christijan Albers Netherlands Christijan Albers Netherlands Christijan Albers Germany Opel Team BSR
R2 Netherlands Christijan Albers Germany Thomas Jäger Netherlands Christijan Albers Germany Opel Team BSR
6 R1 Salzburgring Netherlands Christijan Albers Germany Thomas Jäger Netherlands Christijan Albers Germany Opel Team BSR
R2 Belgium Yves Olivier Netherlands Christijan Albers Belgium Yves Olivier Belgium JB Motorsport
7 R1 Motorsport Arena Oschersleben Netherlands Christijan Albers Netherlands Christijan Albers Switzerland Marcel Fässler Germany bemani F3-team
R2 Germany Thomas Jäger Germany Pierre Kaffer Germany Thomas Jäger Switzerland KMS Benetton Junior Team
8 R1 Hockenheimring Netherlands Christijan Albers Netherlands Christijan Albers Netherlands Christijan Albers Germany Opel Team BSR
R2 Netherlands Christijan Albers Germany Thomas Mutsch Switzerland Marcel Fässler Germany bemani F3-team
9 R1 Nürburgring Austria Robert Lechner Netherlands Christijan Albers Austria Robert Lechner Germany GM-DSF-F3 Team
R2 Germany Thomas Mutsch Netherlands Christijan Albers Austria Robert Lechner Germany GM-DSF-F3 Team

Championship standings

Championship

Pos Driver SAC ZWE OSC1 NOR NÜR1 SAL OSC2 HOC NÜR2 Points
1 Netherlands Christijan Albers Ret 7 7 3 1 3 1 2 1 1 1 7 3 EX 1 5 2 2 229
2 Switzerland Marcel Fässler 1 2 Ret 18 3 1 6 5 2 3 15 3 1 3 4 1 5 15 184
3 Germany Thomas Jäger 3 4 1 1 2 2 3 Ret 3 14 5 15 8 1 3 7 4 14 179
4 Austria Robert Lechner Ret 5 Ret 10 6 5 16 1 2 2 3 2 6 14 2 6 1 1 163.5
5 Belgium Yves Olivier 6 13 Ret 5 5 7 3 2 7 5 2 1 2 4 8 3 9 4 159
6 Germany Timo Scheider 2 1 2 2 9 8 DSQ Ret Ret 4 10 Ret 16 5 7 Ret Ret 3 100
7 Germany Thomas Mutsch Ret 6 3 8 5 Ret 4 4 Ret 7 8 Ret 5 6 5 17 3 8 97
8 Germany Pierre Kaffer 17 3 4 12 Ret Ret 7 7 9 8 11 5 7 2 9 8 Ret 7 71.5
9 Germany Stefan Mücke 4 10 10 17 12 10 5 15 15 13 4 13 10 9 13 2 6 5 63
10 Netherlands Walter van Lent 12 9 8 4 7 4 Ret 10 6 6 Ret 4 11 8 11 4 Ret Ret 62
11 Germany Sven Heidfeld Ret 17 11 6 Ret 9 8 13 8 10 Ret 8 4 EX 14 16 7 11 31.5
12 South Africa Etienne van der Linde 10 14 6 15 18 6 Ret 7 5 Ret 25
13 Netherlands Jacky van der Ende 14 6 Ret 7 6 11 Ret 6 22
14 Switzerland Gabriele Gardel 7 8 17 13 8 12 11 DSQ 11 16 6 12 9 12 16 13 8 Ret 21
15 Germany Andreas Feichtner 14 11 5 Ret 11 17 9 9 Ret 12 12 9 15 13 Ret 10 15
16 Austria Herbert Jerich 9 12 9 7 DNS DNS 17 6 DNS DNS 14
17 Germany Timo Rumpfkeil 5 15 Ret 9 13 Ret Ret Ret 16 DNS 10
18 Republic of Ireland Ken Grandon 15 11 17 Ret 10 8 14 9 Ret 10 13 10 17 9 11 10 10
19 Germany Roland Rehfeld 8 20 Ret 16 16 16 Ret 14 10 11 7 Ret 12 11 Ret 14 14 13 8
20 Netherlands Elran Nijenhuis Ret 19 16 14 10 13 12 12 12 18 9 14 14 Ret 10 Ret 10 12 5
21 Finland Kari Mäenpää 15 12 13 9 2
22 Netherlands Wouter van Eeuwijk 16 16 13 19 Ret 11 13 11 13 17 0
23 Germany Tom Schwister 11 18 12 Ret 15 14 14 Ret 0
24 Austria Martin Rihs Ret Ret Ret 15 13 11 Ret 15 0
25 Germany Tony Schmidt 12 15 12 16 0
26 Netherlands Hugo van der Ham 13 Ret 0
27 Germany Patrick Hildenbrandt 15 Ret 14 Ret 14 15 15 Ret 0
Germany Norman Simon Ret Ret 0
Pos Driver SAC ZWE OSC1 NOR NÜR1 SAL OSC2 HOC NÜR2 Points

Junior-Pokal (Rookie) standings

Driver Points
1 Netherlands Walter van Lent 179
2 Germany Stefan Mücke 160.5
3 South Africa Etienne van der Linde 105
4 Germany Sven Heidfeld 103
5 Netherlands Jacky van der Ende 97
6 Republic of Ireland Ken Grandon 62
7 Netherlands Elran Nijenhuis 57
8 Austria Herbert Jerich 51
9 Germany Andreas Feichtner 50
10 Germany Roland Rehfeld 29.5
11 Finland Kari Mäenpää 12
12 Germany Tony Schmidt 9
13 Germany Patrick Hildenbrandt 5
14 Netherlands Hugo van der Ham 2

References

  1. ^ "Formula 3 Germany 1999 standings". driverdb.com. Driver Database. Retrieved 23 September 2016. 
  2. ^ "STARTERLISTE 1999 DEUTSCHE FORMEL-3-MEISTERSCHAFT" (PDF) (in German). formel3guide.com. Retrieved 23 September 2016. 

External links

  • Official website (in English) (in German)

Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=1999_German_Formula_Three_Championship&oldid=827537617"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1999_German_Formula_Three_Championship
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "1999 German Formula Three Championship"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA