1997 FIFA World Youth Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

1997 FIFA World Youth Championship
Piala Dunia B-20 FIFA 1997
Piala Dunia Belia FIFA 1997
1997 FIFA World Youth Championship.png
Tournament details
Host country Malaysia
Dates 16 June – 5 July
Teams 24 (from 6 confederations)
Venue(s) 6 (in 6 host cities)
Final positions
Champions  Argentina (3rd title)
Runners-up  Uruguay
Third place  Republic of Ireland
Fourth place  Ghana
Tournament statistics
Matches played 52
Goals scored 165 (3.17 per match)
Attendance 655,827 (12,612 per match)
Top scorer(s) Brazil Adaílton (10 goals)
Best player Uruguay Nicolás Olivera
Fair play award  Argentina
Qatar 1995
Nigeria 1999

The 1997 FIFA World Youth Championship was the 11th staging of the FIFA World Youth Championship. It was held from 16 June to 5 July 1997 in Malaysia.

Venues

Shah Alam Kuching Alor Setar
Shah Alam Stadium Sarawak Stadium Darul Aman Stadium
Capacity: 80,000 Capacity: 40,000 Capacity: 32,387
Shah Alam Stadium.JPG Stadium Sarawak.JPG Stadium Darul Aman.jpg
Location of venues of 1997 FIFA Youth Championship
Kuantan Kangar Johor Bahru
Darul Makmur Stadium Tuanku Syed Putra Stadium Tan Sri Hassan Yunus Stadium
Capacity: 40,000 Capacity: 20,000 Capacity: 30,000
Darul Makmur Stadium.jpg Stadium Tuanku Syed Putra (edt by cikgu HeHe).jpg Stadium Larkin.jpg

Qualification

The following 24 teams qualified for the 1997 FIFA World Youth Championship. Host Malaysia did not have to qualify for the tournament.

Confederation Qualifying Tournament Qualifier(s)
AFC (Asia) AFC Youth Championship 1996  China PR
 Japan
 South Korea
 United Arab Emirates1
CAF (Africa) 1997 African Youth Championship  Ivory Coast
 Ghana
 Morocco
 South Africa1
CONCACAF
(North, Central America & Caribbean)
1996 CONCACAF U-20 Tournament  Canada
 Costa Rica
 Mexico
 United States
CONMEBOL (South America) 1997 South American Youth Championship  Argentina
 Brazil
 Paraguay
 Uruguay
OFC (Oceania) 1997 OFC U-20 Championship  Australia
UEFA (Europe) 1996 UEFA European Under-18 Football Championship  Belgium1
 England
 France
 Hungary
 Republic of Ireland
 Spain
Host nation  Malaysia1
1.^ Teams that made their debut.

Squads

For a list of all squads that played in the final tournament, see 1997 FIFA World Youth Championship squads

Group stages

The 24 teams were split into six groups of four teams. Six group winners, six-second place finishers and the four best third place finishers qualify for the knockout round.

Group A

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Status
 Uruguay 7 3 2 1 0 6 1 +5 Advanced to the round of 16
 Morocco 5 3 1 2 0 4 2 +2
 Belgium 4 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 Referred to the ranking of third-placed teams
 Malaysia 0 3 0 0 3 2 9 −7
Malaysia  1–3  Morocco
Safri 10' (o.g.) (Report) Sektioui 14'
Khamma 33'
El Barodi 93'
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Gilles Veissière (France)

Uruguay  3–0  Belgium
Podestá 41'
Coelho 56', 79'
(Report)
Attendance: 2,000

Malaysia  1–3  Uruguay
Fadly 11' (Report) Zalayeta 24'
Haled 39' (o.g.)
López 77'
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Gilles Veissière (France)

Morocco  1–1  Belgium
Termina 79' (Report) Van Handenhoven 60'
Attendance: 8,000

Malaysia  0–3  Belgium
(Report) Van Handenhoven 10', 30'
Remacle 83'
Attendance: 25,000

Morocco  0–0  Uruguay
(Report)
Attendance: 25,000

Group B

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Status
 Brazil 9 3 3 0 0 15 3 +12 Advanced to the round of 16
 France 6 3 2 0 1 8 7 +1
 South Africa 1 3 0 1 2 2 6 −4 Referred to the ranking of third-placed teams
 South Korea 1 3 0 1 2 5 14 −9
South Korea  0–0  South Africa
(Report)
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Georg Dardenne (Germany)

France  0–3  Brazil
(Report) Alex 5'
Adaílton 61'
Silvestre 90' (o.g.)
Attendance: 40,000

South Korea  2–4  France
Park Jin-sub 54', 68' (pen.) (Report) Henry 1', 10'
Trezeguet 2', 52'
Attendance: 3,246

South Africa  0–2  Brazil
(Report) Adaílton 53', 57'
Attendance: 7,939
Referee: Georg Dardenne (Germany)

South Korea  3–10  Brazil
Lee Kwan-woo 56'
Chung Seok-keun 73'
Lee Jung-min 89'
(Report) Fernandão 19', 42'
Adaílton 30', 32' (pen.), 35' (pen.), 39', 63', 69'
Zé Elias[1] 68', 82'
Attendance: 9,576

South Africa  2–4  France
Hartley 42', 90' (Report) Trezeguet 22', 61'
Henry 83'
Luccin 89'
Attendance: 9,757

Group C

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Status
 Ghana 7 3 2 1 0 4 2 +2 Advanced to the round of 16
 Republic of Ireland 4 3 1 1 1 4 4 0
 United States 3 3 1 0 2 2 3 −1 Referred to the ranking of third-placed teams
 China PR 2 3 0 2 1 2 3 −1
Ghana  2–1  Republic of Ireland
Gambo 27'
Mouktar 66'
(Report) Molloy 51'
Darul Aman Stadium, Alor Setar
Attendance: 5,100

China PR  0–1  United States
(Report) West 90'
Darul Aman Stadium, Alor Setar
Attendance: 9,769

Ghana  1–1  China PR
Appiah 74' (Report) Li Jinyu 43'
Darul Aman Stadium, Alor Setar
Attendance: 5,000

Republic of Ireland  2–1  United States
Cummins 6'
Corrales 25' (o.g.)
(Report) Flores 39' (pen.)
Darul Aman Stadium, Alor Setar
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Oscar Ruiz (Colombia)

Ghana  1–0  United States
Ofori-Quaye 32' (Report)
Darul Aman Stadium, Alor Setar
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Saad Mane (Kuwait)

Republic of Ireland  1–1  China PR
Cummins 21' (Report) Wang Peng 11'
Darul Aman Stadium, Alor Setar
Attendance: 9,000

Group D

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Status
 Spain 9 3 3 0 0 8 2 +6 Advanced to the round of 16
 Japan 4 3 1 1 1 10 7 +3
 Paraguay 2 3 0 2 1 5 6 −1 Referred to the ranking of third-placed teams
 Costa Rica 1 3 0 1 2 3 11 −8
Japan  1–2  Spain
Yanagisawa 65' (pen.) (Report) Farinós 23'
Angulo 56'
Attendance: 5,000

Costa Rica  1–1  Paraguay
Bryce 45' (Report) Román 59'
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Saad Mane (Kuwait)

Japan  6–2  Costa Rica
Ono 3', 22'
Nakamura 7'
Ono 78'
Fukuda 93'
Nagai 95'
(Report) Ledezma 28'
Solís 59'
Attendance: 9,000

Spain  2–1  Paraguay
Deus 30', 78' (Report) Morinigo 65'
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Saad Mane (Kuwait)

Japan  3–3  Paraguay
Ono 31'
Hiroyama 45'
Yanagisawa 62'
(Report) Cáceres 17'
Da Silva 38'
Samudio 67'
Attendance: 5,000

Spain  4–0  Costa Rica
Rivera 3'
Albelda 23'
Farinós 24' (pen.)
Ribera 78'
(Report)
Attendance: 5,000

Group E

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Status
 Australia 7 3 2 1 0 5 3 +2 Advanced to the round of 16
 Argentina 6 3 2 0 1 8 5 +3
 Canada 4 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 Referred to the ranking of third-placed teams
 Hungary 0 3 0 0 3 1 6 −5
Hungary  0–3  Argentina
(Report) Romeo 9'
Scaloni 42'
Riquelme 50'
Attendance: 13,000

Australia  0–0  Canada
(Report)
Attendance: 13,000

Hungary  0–1  Australia
(Report) Allsopp 90'
Attendance: 6,000

Argentina  2–1  Canada
Romeo 32'
Riquelme 65'
(Report) Bent 43' (pen.)
Attendance: 12,000

Hungary  1–2  Canada
Szili 3' (pen.) (Report) De Rosario 6'
Kindel 64'
Attendance: 4,000

Argentina  3–4  Australia
Romeo 9'
Placente 70'
Riquelme 88' (pen.)
(Report) Salapasidis 39', 40', 55', 90' (pen.)
Attendance: 8,000

Group F

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Status
 England 9 3 3 0 0 8 1 +7 Advanced to the round of 16
 Mexico 4 3 1 1 1 6 2 +4
 United Arab Emirates 3 3 1 0 2 2 10 −8 Referred to the ranking of third-placed teams
 Ivory Coast 1 3 0 1 2 2 5 −3
Mexico  5–0  United Arab Emirates
Lillingston 26', 56' (pen.)
Cariño 40'
Torres 60'
Santacruz 70'
(Report)
Larkin Stadium, Johor Bahru
Attendance: 14,000

Ivory Coast  1–2  England
Cisse 22' (Report) Owen 6' (pen.)
Shepherd 69'
Larkin Stadium, Johor Bahru
Attendance: 14,000
Referee: Intaz Shah (Fiji)

Mexico  1–1  Ivory Coast
Lillingston 44' (Report) Dié 33'
Larkin Stadium, Johor Bahru
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Intaz Shah (Fiji)

United Arab Emirates  0–5  England
(Report) Murphy 7', 35', 50' (pen.)
Owen 52'
Abdulla 60' (o.g.)
Larkin Stadium, Johor Bahru
Attendance: 12,000

Mexico  0–1  England
(Report) Owen 65'
Larkin Stadium, Johor Bahru
Attendance: 9,000

United Arab Emirates  2–0  Ivory Coast
Ali 52'
Kazim 85'
(Report)
Larkin Stadium, Johor Bahru
Attendance: 9,000

Ranking of third-placed teams

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Status
 Belgium 4 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 Advanced to the round of 16
 Canada 4 3 1 1 1 3 3 0
 United States 3 3 1 0 2 2 3 −1
 United Arab Emirates 3 3 1 0 2 2 10 −8
 Paraguay 2 3 0 2 1 5 6 −1
 South Africa 1 3 0 1 2 2 6 −4

Knockout stages

 
Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
 
                           
 
25 June – Shah Alam
 
 
 Uruguay 3
 
29 June – Shah Alam
 
 United States 0
 
 Uruguay (pen.) 1 (7)
 
25 June – Kuching
 
 France 1 (6)
 
 Mexico 0
 
2 July – Shah Alam
 
 France 1
 
 Uruguay (aet) 3
 
26 June – Kangar
 
 Ghana 2
 
 Australia 0
 
29 June – Johor Bahru
 
 Japan 1
 
 Japan 1
 
26 June – Alor Setar
 
 Ghana (aet) 2
 
 Ghana 3
 
5 July – Shah Alam
 
 United Arab Emirates 0
 
 Uruguay 1
 
26 June – Kuantan
 
 Argentina 2
 
 Spain 2
 
29 June – Shah Alam
 
 Canada 0
 
 Spain 0
 
25 June – Shah Alam
 
 Republic of Ireland 1
 
 Republic of Ireland (aet) 2
 
2 July – Kuching
 
 Morocco 1
 
 Republic of Ireland 0
 
26 June – Johor Bahru
 
 Argentina 1 Third place
 
 England 1
 
29 June – Kuching 5 July – Shah Alam
 
 Argentina 2
 
 Argentina 2  Ghana 1
 
25 June – Kuching
 
 Brazil 0  Republic of Ireland 2
 
 Brazil 10
 
 
 Belgium 0
 

Round of 16

Brazil  10–0  Belgium
Álvaro 3', 13'
Éder 32'
Alex 41', 48', 85'
Roni 67', 78'
Adaílton 82'
Zé Elias[1] 87'
(Report)
Attendance: 8,267
Referee: Saad Mane (Kuwait)

Uruguay  3–0  United States
Zalayeta 24', 34'
Olivera 41'
(Report)
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Georg Dardenne (Germany)

Mexico  0–1  France
(Report) Luccin 90'
Attendance: 10,101

Republic of Ireland  2–1 (a.e.t.)  Morocco
Fenn 35'
Duff 97'
(Report) Inman 43' (o.g.)
Attendance: 3,000

Australia  0–1  Japan
(Report) Yanagisawa 44'
Attendance: 8,000

England  1–2  Argentina
Carragher 49' (Report) Riquelme 10' (pen.)
Aimar 26'
Larkin Stadium, Johor Bahru
Attendance: 17,000

Ghana  3–0  United Arab Emirates
Ackon 32'
Sule 79'
Issaka 88'
(Report)
Darul Aman Stadium, Alor Setar
Attendance: 17,000

Spain  2–0  Canada
Deus 77'
Rivera 90'
(Report)
Attendance: 10,000

Quarter-finals

Uruguay  1–1 (a.e.t.)
(7–6 pen.)
 France
Olivera 68' (Report) Trezeguet 27'
Attendance: 9,000

Argentina  2–0  Brazil
Scaloni 79'
Perezlindo 90'
(Report)
Attendance: 34,896
Referee: Gilles Veissière (France)

Spain  0–1  Republic of Ireland
(Report) Molloy 52' (pen.)
Attendance: 9,000

Japan  1–2 (a.e.t.)  Ghana
Yanagisawa 80' (Report) Ansah 9'
Ofori-Quaye 97'
Larkin Stadium, Johor Bahru
Attendance: 18,700

Semi-finals

Republic of Ireland  0–1  Argentina
(Report) Romeo 55'
Attendance: 14,976

Uruguay  3–2 (a.e.t.)  Ghana
Zalayeta 13'
Coelho 45'
Perea 105'
(Report) Lawson 45'
Meloño 78' (o.g.)
Attendance: 15,000

Third place play-off

Ghana  1–2  Republic of Ireland
Sule 5' (Report) Baker 2'
Duff 33'
Attendance: 28,000

Final

Uruguay  1–2  Argentina
García 15' (Report) Cambiasso 26'
Quintana 43'
Attendance: 62,000
Referee: Saad Mane (Kuwait)

Result

 FIFA World Youth Championship 1997 Winners 

Argentina
Third title

Awards

Golden Shoe Golden Ball Fair Play Award
Brazil Adaílton Uruguay Nicolás Olivera  Argentina

Goalscorers

Adaílton of Brazil won the Golden Shoe award for scoring ten goals. In total, 165 goals were scored by 101 different players, with seven of them credited as own goals.

10 goals
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
Own goal

Final ranking

Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  Argentina 7 6 0 1 15 7 +8 18
2  Uruguay 7 4 2 1 14 6 +8 14
3  Republic of Ireland 7 4 1 2 9 7 +2 13
4  Ghana 7 4 1 2 12 8 +4 13
Eliminated in the quarter-finals
5  Brazil 5 4 0 1 25 5 +20 12
6  Spain 5 4 0 1 10 3 +7 12
7  France 5 3 1 1 10 8 +2 10
8  Japan 5 2 1 2 12 9 +3 7
Eliminated in the Round of 16
9  England 4 3 0 1 9 3 +6 9
10  Australia 4 2 1 1 5 4 +1 7
11  Morocco 4 1 2 1 5 4 +1 5
12  Mexico 4 1 1 2 6 3 +3 4
13  Canada 4 1 1 2 3 5 −2 4
14  Belgium 4 1 1 2 4 14 −10 4
15  United States 4 1 0 3 2 6 −4 3
16  United Arab Emirates 4 1 0 3 2 13 −11 3
Eliminated at the group stage
17  Paraguay 3 0 2 1 5 6 −1 2
18  China PR 3 0 2 1 2 3 −1 2
19  Ivory Coast 3 0 1 2 2 5 −3 1
20  South Africa 3 0 1 2 2 6 −4 1
21  Costa Rica 3 0 1 2 3 11 −8 1
22  South Korea 3 0 1 2 5 14 −9 1
23  Hungary 3 0 0 3 1 6 −5 0
24  Malaysia 3 0 0 3 2 9 −7 0

Broadcasting rights of 1997 FIFA World Youth Championship

Africa

Américas

Asia

 Indonesia : RCTI, TVRI, SCTV, TPI, ANTV

Europe

Notes

  1. ^ a b The FIFA states him as "Júnior" in the official report.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g The FIFA gives no information on the Stadium used in this match, but the Utama Stadium was the only one suitable by then for a match like this.

External links

  • FIFA World Youth Championship Malaysia 1997, FIFA.com
  • RSSSF > FIFA World Youth Championship > 1997
  • FIFA Technical Report (Part 1), (Part 2), (Part 3) and (Part 4)
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=1997_FIFA_World_Youth_Championship&oldid=857635747"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1997_FIFA_World_Youth_Championship
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "1997 FIFA World Youth Championship"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA