1997–98 FA Trophy

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
1997-98 FA Trophy
FA Challenge Trophy
Country  England &  Wales
Teams 177
Champions Cheltenham Town
Runners-up Southport

The 1997–98 FA Trophy was the twenty-ninth season of the FA Trophy. This was the first year that penalty kicks were used to settle drawn replays, prior to this multiple replays were possible.

First Qualifying Round

Ties

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Aldershot Town 5-1 Croydon
2 Ashford Town (Kent) 2-1 V S Rugby
3 Basingstoke Town 2-0 Leatherhead
4 Bedworth United 3-1 Stocksbridge Park Steels
5 Belper Town 2-2 Droylsden
6 Billericay Town 4-0 Grays Athletic
7 Blakenall 2-3 Spennymoor United
8 Bognor Regis Town 4-0 Thame United
9 Brackley Town 2-2 Worcester City
10 Buxton 0-1 Alfreton Town
11 Cambridge City 2-1 Maidenhead United
12 Carshalton Athletic 2-0 Racing Club Warwick
13 Corby Town 4-3 Newport A F C
14 Crawley Town 2-1 Kingstonian
15 Eastwood Town 1-1 Redditch United
16 Evesham United 1-2 Rothwell Town
17 Fareham Town 0-3 Witney Town
18 Fleet Town 2-2 Abingdon Town
19 Flixton 0-3 Matlock Town
20 Frickley Athletic 1-1 Leigh R M I
21 Hampton 0-1 Wokingham Town
22 Harrow Borough 1-1 Weston Super Mare
23 Havant Town 2-2 Hendon
24 Hitchin Town 7-1 Erith & Belvedere
25 Knowsley United scr-w/o Great Harwood Town
26 Leyton Pennant 0-1 Baldock Town
27 Lincoln United 5-2 Trafford
28 Moor Green 1-0 Atherstone United
29 Netherfield 1-1 Whitby Town
30 Oxford City 6-0 Cinderford Town
31 Paget Rangers 0-0 Bilston Town
32 Radcliffe Borough w/o-scr Dudley Town
33 Romford 2-0 Chertsey Town
34 Solihull Borough 3-0 Shepshed Dynamo
35 Stafford Rangers 1-1 Hinckley United
36 Sutton Coldfield Town 2-1 Gretna
37 Tamworth 5-1 Congleton Town
38 Tonbridge Angels 1-0 Newport I O W
39 Trowbridge Town 1-2 Raunds Town
40 Uxbridge 2-2 Weymouth
41 Walton & Hersham 3-0 Staines Town
42 Waterlooville 2-1 Fisher Athletic London
43 Wembley 2-6 Gravesend & Northfleet
44 Whitley Bay 0-1 Worksop Town
45 Whyteleafe 1-5 Margate
46 Winsford United 2-0 Ilkeston Town
47 Wisbech Town 4-3 Clevedon Town
48 Witton Albion 3-0 Farsley Celtic
49 Yate Town 1-3 Molesey

Replays

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
2 Droylsden 2-3 Belper Town
9 Worcester City 5-0 Brackley Town
15 Redditch United 3-0 Eastwood Town
18 Abingdon Town 2-0 Fleet Town
20 Leigh R M I 2-1 Frickley Athletic
22 Weston Super Mare 1-2 Harrow Borough
23 Hendon 2-1 Havant Town
29 Whitby Town 3-3 Netherfield
(Whitby Town won 4-3 on penalties)
31 Bilston Town 2-2 Paget Rangers
(Bilston Town won 4-3 on penalties)
35 Hinckley United 1-0 Stafford Rangers
40 Weymouth 1-2 Uxbridge

Second Qualifying Round

Ties

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Abingdon Town 2-0 Wokingham Town
2 Ashford Town (Kent) 1-2 Raunds Town
3 Baldock Town 1-2 Corby Town
4 Basingstoke Town 2-0 Witney Town
5 Berkhamsted Town 4-0 Worcester City
6 Billericay Town 4-0 Forest Green Rovers
7 Bognor Regis Town 2-3 Chesham United
8 Bromley 2-1 Hendon
9 Cambridge City 1-1 Dartford
10 Carshalton Athletic 0-0 Aldershot Town
11 Cirencester Town 1-0 Gravesend & Northfleet
12 Crawley Town 1-2 Bishop's Stortford
13 Gainsborough Trinity 3-0 Bedworth United
14 Harrow Borough 5-0 Molesey
15 Hinckley United 3-1 Whitby Town
16 Hitchin Town 3-0 Barton Rovers
17 Lincoln United 1-2 Belper Town
18 Margate 4-0 Waterlooville
19 Matlock Town 4-1 Sutton Coldfield Town
20 Oxford City 0-2 Wisbech Town
21 Radcliffe Borough 1-1 Leigh R M I
22 Redditch United 1-3 Worksop Town
23 Romford 5-1 Rothwell Town
24 Solihull Borough 9-1 Alfreton Town
25 Stourbridge 1-1 Great Harwood Town
26 Tamworth 4-3 Moor Green
27 Tonbridge Angels 0-3 Hastings Town
28 Uxbridge 0-1 Worthing
29 Walton & Hersham 0-0 Bashley
30 Winsford United 1-0 Spennymoor United
31 Witton Albion 0-0 Bilston Town
32 Workington 1-1 Harrogate Town

Replays

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
9 Dartford 0-1 Cambridge City
10 Aldershot Town 3-0 Carshalton Athletic
21 Leigh R M I 1-0 Radcliffe Borough
25 Great Harwood Town 3-1 Stourbridge
29 Bashley 2-0 Walton & Hersham
31 Bilston Town 2-2 Witton Albion
(Witton Albion won 6-5 on penalties)
32 Harrogate Town 0-0 Workington
(Harrogate Town won 5-4 on penalties)

Third Qualifying Round

Ties

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Accrington Stanley 0-5 Runcorn
2 Aylesbury United 0-3 Dulwich Hamlet
3 Barrow 4-1 Hinckley United
4 Bashley 4-1 Cirencester Town
5 Basingstoke Town 4-0 Romford
6 Belper Town 1-5 Boston United
7 Berkhamsted Town 2-1 Salisbury City
8 Billericay Town 2-1 Aldershot Town
9 Bradford Park Avenue 1-1 Leigh R M I
10 Bromley 1-4 Purfleet
11 Bromsgrove Rovers 1-2 Worksop Town
12 Chesham United 2-1 Sutton United
13 Corby Town 2-2 Margate
14 Dorchester Town 3-0 Worthing
15 Gainsborough Trinity 1-0 Bamber Bridge
16 Great Harwood Town 0-1 Witton Albion
17 Halesowen Town 1-2 Burton Albion
18 Harrogate Town 0-3 Blyth Spartans
19 Harrow Borough 1-3 Bath City
20 Hastings Town 4-0 Heybridge Swifts
21 Hitchin Town 0-2 Boreham Wood
22 King's Lynn 1-4 Chelmsford City
23 Marine 1-1 Grantham Town
24 Matlock Town 1-1 Winsford United
25 Merthyr Tydfil 2-2 Cambridge City
26 Nuneaton Borough 0-2 Altrincham
27 Sittingbourne 1-1 Abingdon Town
28 Solihull Borough 2-1 Emley
29 St Albans City 5-2 Bishop's Stortford
30 Tamworth 0-1 Lancaster City
31 Wisbech Town 2-2 Raunds Town
32 Yeading 2-0 St Leonards Stamcroft

Replays

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
9 Leigh R M I 1-0 Bradford Park Avenue
13 Margate 5-1 Corby Town
23 Grantham Town 1-0 Marine
24 Winsford United 0-0 Matlock Town
(Winsford United won 5-3 on penalties)
25 Cambridge City 6-3 Merthyr Tydfil
27 Abingdon Town 1-2 Sittingbourne
31 Raunds Town 4-0 Wisbech Town

1st Round

Ties

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Altrincham 2-0 Runcorn
2 Ashton United 0-0 Chorley
3 Barrow 1-1 Worksop Town
4 Bashley 3-0 Raunds Town
5 Basingstoke Town 0-1 Gloucester City
6 Bath City 0-0 Hastings Town
7 Bishop Auckland 3-1 Colwyn Bay
8 Boreham Wood 2-1 Chelmsford City
9 Burton Albion 2-1 Witton Albion
10 Dagenham & Redbridge 1-0 Billericay Town
11 Enfield 1-1 Cheltenham Town
12 Grantham Town 1-1 Leigh R M I
13 Gresley Rovers 4-4 Leek Town
14 Guiseley 0-0 Telford United
15 Halifax Town 2-1 Blyth Spartans
16 Hayes 4-0 Cambridge City
17 Hednesford Town 2-1 Gainsborough Trinity
18 Hereford United 3-0 Dulwich Hamlet
19 Hyde United 2-1 Boston United
20 Kettering Town 1-0 Dorchester Town
21 Kidderminster Harriers 4-1 Berkhamsted Town
22 Lancaster City 0-3 Northwich Victoria
23 Morecambe 4-0 Solihull Borough
24 Purfleet 0-1 Dover Athletic
25 Rushden & Diamonds 4-0 Farnborough Town
26 Southport 3-0 Winsford United
27 St Albans City 0-0 Sittingbourne
28 Stalybridge Celtic 2-4 Gateshead
29 Stevenage Borough 2-2 Chesham United
30 Welling United 1-1 Slough Town
31 Woking 0-1 Margate
32 Yeovil Town 0-0 Yeading

Replays

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
2 Chorley 0-2 Ashton United
3 Worksop Town 2-4 Barrow
6 Hastings Town 0-1 Bath City
11 Cheltenham Town 5-1 Enfield
12 Leigh R M I 0-0 Grantham Town
(Grantham Town won 4-3 on penalties)
13 Leek Town 3-1 Gresley Rovers
14 Telford United 4-0 Guiseley
27 Sittingbourne 0-1 St Albans City
29 Chesham United 0-3 Stevenage Borough
30 Slough Town 2-1 Welling United
32 Yeading 1-0 Yeovil Town

2nd Round

Ties

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Altrincham 2-0 Morecambe
2 Barrow 2-1 St Albans City
3 Bath City 2-3 Grantham Town
4 Bishop Auckland 1-4 Boreham Wood
5 Cheltenham Town 3-1 Rushden & Diamonds
6 Dagenham & Redbridge 0-5 Hyde United
7 Gateshead 1-2 Stevenage Borough
8 Gloucester City 1-1 Burton Albion
9 Halifax Town 1-1 Slough Town
10 Hayes 5-0 Kidderminster Harriers
11 Hednesford Town 5-0 Leek Town
12 Hereford United 0-2 Dover Athletic
13 Margate 1-2 Bashley
14 Northwich Victoria 4-0 Kettering Town
15 Telford United 0-1 Ashton United
16 Yeading 0-6 Southport

Replays

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
8 Burton Albion 2-2 Gloucester City
(Gloucester City won 6-5 on penalties)
9 Slough Town 2-0 Halifax Town

3rd Round

Ties

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Altrincham 0-2 Southport
2 Ashton United 0-1 Cheltenham Town
3 Barrow 1-0 Northwich Victoria
4 Grantham Town 2-1 Hednesford Town
5 Hayes 2-0 Bashley
6 Hyde United 0-2 Dover Athletic
7 Slough Town 1-1 Boreham Wood
8 Stevenage Borough 1-1 Gloucester City

Replays

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
7 Boreham Wood 1-2 Slough Town
8 Gloucester City 1-2 Stevenage Borough

4th Round

Ties

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Cheltenham Town 1-0 Hayes
2 Dover Athletic 1-1 Barrow
3 Grantham Town 1-1 Southport
4 Stevenage Borough 0-1 Slough Town

Replays

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
2 Barrow 0-0 Dover Athletic
(Dover Athletic won 5-4 on penalties)
3 Southport 3-1 Grantham Town

Semi Finals

First Leg

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Cheltenham Town 2-1 Dover Athletic
2 Slough Town 0-1 Southport

Second Leg

Tie Home Team Score Away Team Aggregate
1 Dover Athletic 2-2 Cheltenham Town 3-4
2 Southport 1-1 Slough Town 2-1

Final

Tie

Home Team Score Away Team
Cheltenham Town 1-0 Southport

References

General

  • Football Club History Database: FA Trophy 1997-98

Specific

Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=1997–98_FA_Trophy&oldid=614945638"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1997–98_FA_Trophy
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "1997–98 FA Trophy"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA