1992 German Formula Three Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1992 German Formula Three Championship
Previous: 1991 Next: 1993

The 1992 German Formula Three Championship (German: 1992 Deutsche Formel-3-Meisterschaft) was a multi-event motor racing championship for single-seat open wheel formula racing cars that held across Europe. The championship featured drivers competing in two-litre Formula Three racing cars which conform to the technical regulations, or formula, for the championship. It commenced on 4 April at Zolder and ended at Hockenheim on 11 October after thirteen double-header rounds.

Opel Team WTS driver Pedro Lamy became the first and only Portuguese champion. He won eleven races and scored another seven podium finishes on his way to championship title. Marco Werner finished as runner-up, losing the title battle after the retirement from the penultimate race of the season. Sascha Maassen was victorious at Wunstorf and Alemannenring. Diogo Castro Santos and Philipp Peter completed the top-five in the drivers' championship. Michael Krumm and Jörg Müller were the other race winners. Christian Abt clinched the B-Cup championship title.[1]

Teams and drivers

Entry List[2]
Team No. Driver Class Chassis Engine Rounds
Germany Volkswagen Motorsport 1 Portugal Diogo Castro Santos A Ralt RT36/950 Volkswagen All
2 Germany Sascha Maassen A Ralt RT36/956 All
Germany Beru Zündtechnik Racing Team — GM Motorsport 3 Germany Marco Werner A Ralt RT36/980 Opel All
4 Germany Michael Krumm A Ralt RT36/926 All
50 Germany Frank Kremer B Ralt RT35/876 All
Germany ONS Nachwuchsteam — Bongers Motorsport 5 Germany Jörg Müller A Reynard 923/014 Opel All
Germany Opel Team WTS 7 United States Markus Liesner A Reynard 923/008 Opel All
8 Portugal Pedro Lamy A Reynard 923/005 All
Austria Vienna Racing Team 9 Netherlands Peter Kox A Eufra 391/03 Mugen-Honda 4
Germany Frank Krämer A 6-8
Germany Opel Team Schübel 11 Germany Wolfgang Kaufmann A Dallara 392/046 Opel All
12 Australia Russell Ingall A Dallara 392/045 All
Austria RSM Marko 14 Austria Patrick Vallant A Reynard 923/010 Alfa Romeo 1-4, 6-13
Germany Marc Hessel A 5
15 Germany Claudia Hürtgen A Reynard 923/011 All
Switzerland Jacques Isler Racing 16 Austria Philipp Peter A Dallara 392/021 Alfa Romeo All
17 Switzerland Jacques Isler A Dallara 392/039 1-2
21 Sweden Peter Aslund A 4-5
Austria Mercedes Stermitz A 7-11
Germany Dino Lamby A 12-13
Germany AHS Motorsport 18 Germany Martin Santner A Ralt RT36/984 Alfa Romeo 1-4, 7-8, 11-13
Finland Pekka Herva A 5, 10
South Africa Hilton Cowie A 6
Netherlands Nomag Racing 19 Netherlands Franc ten Wolde A Van Diemen RF92 Mugen-Honda 1-6
Switzerland Team KMS 22 Switzerland Ruedi Schurter A Dallara 392/036 Opel 6-7
Germany Danny Pfeil A 13
64 Monaco Thomas Bleiner B Dallara 391/011 6
Switzerland Hanspeter Kaufmann B 7
Switzerland Rene Wartmann B 11-13
Italy RC Motorsport 23 Italy Mario Andrea Vismara A Dallara 392/028 Opel 12
24 Italy Massimiliano Angelelli A Dallara 392/020 12
Germany Abt Motorsport 51 Germany Christian Abt B Ralt RT35/892 Volkswagen All
Denmark Svend Hansen 52 Denmark Svend Hansen B Ralt RT33/802 Volkswagen All
Czechoslovakia Tomas Karhanek 53 Czechoslovakia Tomas Karhanek B Reynard 913/006 Opel 5-6, 8
Switzerland A&M Computer 54 Switzerland Rene Wartmann B Dallara 391/038 Volkswagen 2-10
Austria Claudia Kreuzsaler B 12-13
Germany Thomas Wagner 60 Germany Thomas Wagner B Reynard 873/061 Volkswagen 3, 5-6
Austria Franz Binder 61 Austria Franz Binder B Reynard 913/007 Opel 9, 12-13
Germany Albrecht Trautzburg 62 Germany Albrecht Trautzburg B Reynard 863/039 Volkswagen 10
Germany H&R Spezialfedern 63 Germany Marian Hamprecht B Dallara 389/020 Volkswagen 10, 13
Italy MCM Motor Car Saxxon 65 Italy Renato Prioli B Eufra 390/03 Opel 7
Italy Guido Daccò B 10
Austria Günter Aberer 66 Austria Günter Aberer B Dallara 389/049 Volkswagen 10
Austria Kurt Fischer 69 Austria Kurt Fischer B Ralt RT34/818 Volkswagen 7-8, 12
Austria Franz Wöss 70 Austria Franz Wöss B Ralt RT35/884 Volkswagen All
Austria Josef Neuhauser 75 Austria Josef Neuhauser B Reynard 903/014 Volkswagen 1-4, 7-8
Germany Joachim Ryschka 77 Germany Joachim Ryschka B Reynard 903/038 Volkswagen 1-4, 7-8, 10, 12
South Africa Fred Goddard Racing 78 South Africa Stephen Watson B Ralt RT34/859 Mugen-Honda 13
79 United Kingdom Steven Arnold B Ralt RT35/870 13
80 South Africa Hilton Cowie B Reynard 913/001 13
Icon Class
A A
B B

Calendar

Round Location Circuit Date Supporting
1 R1 Belgium Heusden-Zolder, Belgium Circuit Zolder 4 April XXIII. AvD "Bergischer Löwe"
R2 5 April
2 R1 Germany Nürburg, Germany Nürburgring 18 April 54. ADAC Eifelrennen
R2 19 April
3 R1 Germany Wunstorf, Germany Wunstorf 2 May ADAC-Flugplatzrennen Wunstorf
R2 3 May
4 R1 Germany Berlin, Germany AVUS 9 May ADAC-Avus-Rennen
R2 10 May
5 R1 Germany Nürburg, Germany Nürburgring 16 May ADAC Bilstein Supersprint
R2 17 May
6 R1 Germany Hockenheim, Germany Hockenheimring 23 May AvD/MAC Rennsport-Festival
R2 25 May
7 R1 Germany Nuremberg, Germany Norisring 27 June ADAC-Norisring-Trophäe "200 Meilen von Nürnberg"
R2 28 June
8 R1 Czechoslovakia Brno, Czechoslovakia Masaryk Circuit 11 July Grand Prix Brno "AvD East/West Rennen Brünn""
R2 12 July
9 R1 Germany Diepholz, Germany Diepholz Airfield Circuit 15 August 25. ADAC-Flugplatzrennen Diepholz
R2 16 August
10 R1 Germany Nürburg, Germany Nürburgring 22 August ADAC Formel Festival
R2 23 August
11 R1 Germany Singen, Germany Alemannenring 5 September 2. ADAC-Preis Singen
R2 6 September
12 R1 Germany Nürburg, Germany Nürburgring 19 September ADAC Großer Preis der Tourenwagen
R2 20 September
13 R1 Germany Hockenheim, Germany Hockenheimring 10 October DMV-Preis Hockenheim
R2 11 October

Results

Round Circuit Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning driver Winning team B Class Winner
1 R1 Belgium Circuit Zolder Germany Jörg Müller Germany Marco Werner Germany Marco Werner Germany GM Motorsport Germany Frank Kremer
R2 Germany Marco Werner Germany Jörg Müller Germany Michael Krumm Germany GM Motorsport Denmark Svend Hansen
2 R1 Germany Nürburgring Austria Philipp Peter Portugal Pedro Lamy Portugal Pedro Lamy Germany Opel Team WTS Denmark Svend Hansen
R2 Portugal Pedro Lamy Germany Sascha Maassen Germany Sascha Maassen Germany Volkswagen Motorsport Germany Christian Abt
3 R1 Germany Wunstorf Portugal Pedro Lamy Germany Marco Werner Germany Sascha Maassen Germany Volkswagen Motorsport Germany Christian Abt
R2 Germany Sascha Maassen Germany Jörg Müller Germany Michael Krumm Germany G+M Escom Motorsport Denmark Svend Hansen
4 R1 Germany AVUS Austria Philipp Peter Germany Marco Werner Germany Jörg Müller Germany Bongers Motorsport Denmark Svend Hansen
R2 Germany Jörg Müller Portugal Pedro Lamy Portugal Pedro Lamy Germany Opel Team WTS Germany Frank Kremer
5 R1 Germany Nürburgring Germany Marco Werner Portugal Pedro Lamy Portugal Pedro Lamy Germany Opel Team WTS Germany Christian Abt
R2 Portugal Pedro Lamy Germany Marco Werner Portugal Pedro Lamy Germany Opel Team WTS Germany Christian Abt
6 R1 Germany Hockenheimring Portugal Pedro Lamy Portugal Pedro Lamy Portugal Pedro Lamy Germany Opel Team WTS Germany Frank Kremer
R2 Portugal Pedro Lamy Portugal Pedro Lamy Portugal Diogo Castro Santos Germany Volkswagen Motorsport Germany Frank Kremer
7 R1 Germany Norisring Portugal Diogo Castro Santos Germany Marco Werner Portugal Diogo Castro Santos Germany Volkswagen Motorsport Germany Christian Abt
R2 Portugal Diogo Castro Santos Germany Sascha Maassen Portugal Diogo Castro Santos Germany Volkswagen Motorsport Switzerland Rene Wartmann
8 R1 Czechoslovakia Masaryk Circuit Portugal Pedro Lamy Portugal Diogo Castro Santos Portugal Pedro Lamy Germany Opel Team WTS Switzerland Rene Wartmann
R2 Portugal Pedro Lamy Portugal Pedro Lamy Portugal Pedro Lamy Germany Opel Team WTS Germany Christian Abt
9 R1 Germany Diepholz Airfield Circuit Germany Marco Werner Germany Marco Werner Germany Marco Werner Germany GM Motorsport Switzerland Rene Wartmann
R2 Germany Marco Werner Germany Michael Krumm Germany Marco Werner Germany GM Motorsport Switzerland Rene Wartmann
10 R1 Germany Nürburgring Germany Marco Werner Germany Marco Werner Portugal Pedro Lamy Germany Opel Team WTS Germany Christian Abt
R2 Portugal Pedro Lamy Germany Marco Werner Germany Marco Werner Germany GM Motorsport Germany Frank Kremer
11 R1 Germany Alemannenring Germany Sascha Maassen Germany Sascha Maassen Germany Sascha Maassen Germany Volkswagen Motorsport Germany Christian Abt
R2 Germany Sascha Maassen Germany Marco Werner Germany Sascha Maassen Germany Volkswagen Motorsport Germany Christian Abt
12 R1 Germany Nürburgring Portugal Pedro Lamy Portugal Pedro Lamy Portugal Pedro Lamy Germany Opel Team WTS Germany Christian Abt
R2 Portugal Pedro Lamy Germany Marco Werner Germany Marco Werner Germany GM Motorsport Germany Christian Abt
13 R1 Germany Hockenheimring Portugal Pedro Lamy Portugal Pedro Lamy Portugal Pedro Lamy Germany Opel Team WTS United Kingdom Steven Arnold
R2 Portugal Pedro Lamy Germany Marco Werner Portugal Pedro Lamy Germany Opel Team WTS United Kingdom Steven Arnold

Championship standings

A-Class

  • Points are awarded as follows:
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
20 15 12 10 8 6 4 3 2 1
Pos Driver ZOL
Belgium
NÜR1
Germany
WUN
Germany
AVU
Germany
NÜR2
Germany
HOC1
Germany
NOR
Germany
BRN
Czechoslovakia
DIE
Germany
NÜR3
Germany
SIN
Germany
NÜR4
Germany
HOC2
Germany
Points
1 Portugal Pedro Lamy Ret 5 1 16 Ret Ret 8 1 1 1 1 2 3 2 1 1 3 4 1 2 2 2 1 Ret 1 1 340
2 Germany Marco Werner 1 3 3 1 5 1 2 9 2 2 Ret Ret 2 3 5 10 1 1 2 1 Ret 5 2 1 Ret 13 293
3 Germany Sascha Maassen Ret 6 5 8 1 4 3 5 9 7 2 3 4 4 3 4 2 2 4 4 1 1 5 4 6 3 268
4 Portugal Diogo Castro Santos 4 2 Ret 3 3 7 Ret Ret 3 3 3 1 1 1 2 2 4 12 6 3 DNS DNS 4 3 Ret 16 229
5 Austria Philipp Peter 3 4 2 4 16 6 Ret 3 7 9 11 9 5 6 6 6 5 5 7 5 Ret 4 7 DNS 3 2 168
6 Germany Michael Krumm 2 1 Ret 6 6 2 Ret 8 6 6 4 6 20 10 8 7 6 3 5 8 4 9 6 Ret Ret 4 158
7 Germany Jörg Müller 8 Ret 15 2 Ret 3 1 Ret Ret 8 6 4 7 5 11 8 Ret 6 Ret 6 DSQ 12 24 Ret 5 7 108
8 Germany Wolfgang Kaufmann 11 Ret 4 5 10 5 5 2 5 4 Ret 7 9 11 Ret 13 12 Ret 9 9 3 3 11 DNS 11 Ret 102
9 Australia Russell Ingall 16 8 Ret 9 DNS 9 4 4 8 5 Ret Ret 16 8 4 5 Ret DNS 3 Ret Ret 8 Ret 6 2 Ret 95
10 United States Markus Liesner 6 7 16 11 9 10 6 6 Ret 11 5 15 10 7 9 15 Ret 8 8 Ret Ret DNS 9 5 4 Ret 66
11 Austria Patrick Vallant 5 15 Ret 10 8 Ret DNS DNS 7 5 14 17 7 3 10 7 13 Ret Ret Ret 16 8 9 8 53
12 Germany Claudia Hürtgen 7 Ret 6 7 13 11 Ret 12 4 10 14 8 Ret 15 Ret 9 DNS DNS 10 7 6 Ret 8 Ret Ret 10 45
13 Germany Christian Abt 13 11 11 12 2 14 Ret 14 13 15 10 Ret 11 14 13 12 8 DSQ 11 11 5 6 10 7 Ret Ret 38
14 Italy Massimiliano Angelelli 3 2 27
15 Denmark Svend Hansen Ret 9 7 13 4 8 7 11 15 17 9 13 12 16 18 17 Ret Ret 15 16 9 Ret 14 12 15 14 27
16 Germany Frank Kremer 12 10 10 DNS 7 13 9 10 17 19 8 11 Ret 18 Ret 16 11 11 12 10 8 10 17 19 10 11 18
17 Switzerland Rene Wartmann 17 14 12 DNS 10 13 14 16 Ret 12 Ret 12 12 14 7 9 14 13 DSQ 7 15 Ret Ret 6 17
18 United Kingdom Steven Arnold 7 5 12
19 Germany Frank Krämer Ret 10 6 9 10 11 10
20 Switzerland Ruedi Schurter 13 14 8 13 7 11 7
21 Switzerland Jacques Isler 9 Ret 8 Ret 5
22 Austria Franz Binder 9 10 13 9 Ret Ret 5
23 Netherlands Franc ten Wolde DNS DNS Ret 18 Ret 12 Ret 7 11 13 Ret Ret 4
24 Germany Danny Pfeil 8 12 3
25 Austria Josef Neuhauser 14 14 9 15 11 16 16 Ret 15 DNS 15 21 17 Ret 21 15 2
26 South Africa Stephen Watson 16 9 2
27 Germany Martin Santner 10 13 14 20 14 15 11 15 Ret 20 Ret 18 13 13 Ret DNS 19 13 14 Ret 1
28 Germany Marc Hessel 10 12 1
29 Germany Joachim Ryschka 15 12 12 17 12 Ret Ret 14 19 17 10 Ret 18 14 13 15 1
30 Italy Mario Andrea Vismara 12 10 1
31 Germany Dino Lamby 23 11 12 18 0
32 Austria Mercedes Stermitz 17 19 Ret 19 14 16 19 14 11 DNS 0
33 Finland Pekka Herva 12 14 18 12 0
34 Czechoslovakia Tomas Karhanek 12 18 DNS DNS 14 20 0
35 Austria Franz Wöss 13 19 18 21 17 23 15 15 22 16 18 19 0
36 Switzerland Hanspeter Kaufmann 13 Ret 0
37 Monaco Thomas Bleiner 15 16 0
38 Austria Kurt Fischer 19 22 16 22 DNS 17 0
39 Italy Guido Daccò 16 15 0
40 Germany Thomas Wagner 15 17 DNS DNS Ret DNS 0
41 Germany Marian Hamprecht 21 18 17 17 0
42 Austria Claudia Kreuzsaler 20 18 19 20 0
43 Austria Günter Aberer 22 19 0
South Africa Hilton Cowie Ret Ret Ret Ret 0
Germany Albrecht Trautzburg Ret DNS 0
Italy Renato Prioli DNQ Ret 0
Austria Eugen Swoboda DNQ DNQ 0
Sweden Peter Aslund Ret Ret DNS DNS 0
Netherlands Peter Kox Ret Ret 0
Pos Driver ZOL
Belgium
NÜR1
Germany
WUN
Germany
AVU
Germany
NÜR2
Germany
HOC1
Germany
NOR
Germany
BRN
Czechoslovakia
DIE
Germany
NÜR3
Germany
SIN
Germany
NÜR4
Germany
HOC2
Germany
Points
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Bold - Pole
Italics - Fastest Lap

References

  1. ^ "Formula 3 Germany 1992 standings". driverdb.com. Driver Database. Retrieved 13 October 2016. 
  2. ^ "STARTERLISTE 1992 DEUTSCHE FORMEL-3-MEISTERSCHAFT" (PDF) (in German). formel3guide.com. Retrieved 13 October 2016. 

External links

  • Official website (in English) (in German)

Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=1992_German_Formula_Three_Championship&oldid=797566338"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1992_German_Formula_Three_Championship
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "1992 German Formula Three Championship"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA