1990 German Formula Three Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1990 German Formula Three Championship
Previous: 1989 Next: 1991

The 1990 German Formula Three Championship (German: 1990 Deutsche Formel-3-Meisterschaft) was a multi-event motor racing championship for single-seat open wheel formula racing cars that held across Europe. The championship featured drivers competing in two-litre Formula Three racing cars which conform to the technical regulations, or formula, for the championship. It commenced on 31 March at Zolder and ended at Hockenheim on 13 October after eleven rounds.

West WTS Racing driver Michael Schumacher became a champion. He won fiver races and collected another two podium finishes to achieve the championship title. Otto Rensing finished as runner-up, winning on Hockenheimring and Norisring. Wolfgang Kaufmann was victorious at Zolder and Nürburgring, completing the top-three in the drivers' championship. Peter Zakowski was the other race winner. Franz Binder clinched the B-Cup championship title.[1]

Teams and drivers

Entry List[2]
Team No. Driver Class Chassis Engine Rounds
Germany Opel Team Schübel West 2 Germany Wolfgang Kaufmann A Reynard 903/038 Opel All
3 Brazil Eduar Neto A Reynard 903/028 1–7
Germany Markus Grossmann A 9
Germany Marc Hessel A 10–11
Germany West WTS Racing 4 Germany Thomas Rabe A Reynard 903/008 Volkswagen All
5 Germany Michael Schumacher A Reynard 903/007 Opel All
25 United States Markus Liesner A Reynard 903/001 Opel 11
Germany ONS Nachwuchsteam — Bongers Motorsport 7 Germany Jörg Müller A Reynard 903/002 Volkswagen All
Germany Volkswagen Motorsport 8 Germany Ellen Lohr A Ralt RT34/818 Volkswagen All
9 Germany Otto Rensing A Ralt RT34/820 All
Germany Josef Kaufmann Racing 10 Germany Meik Wagner A Martini MK60/02 Volkswagen 5–6, 9
61 Austria Günter Muskovits B Martini MK55/03 3
Germany Beru Automobiltechnik – Pfeil Sportpromotion 11 Germany Franz Engstler A Martini MK60/02 Volkswagen 1–2
Germany Beru Automobiltechnik — Pfeil Sportpromotion 11 Germany Franz Engstler A Reynard 883/016 Volkswagen 3–4
Germany Beru Automobiltechnik — Pfeil Sportpromotion 12 Germany Franz Engstler A Eufra 390/02 Volkswagen 5–6, 8
Germany Mathias Arlt A 10
Germany Aluett Zakowski F3 Team 13 Germany Peter Zakowski A Reynard 903/012 Mugen-Honda All
52 Switzerland Peter Schär B Reynard 893/078 Volkswagen 1–5
Germany Markus Grossmann B 10–11
Germany Eufra Racing 14 Germany Ralf Kelleners A Eufra 390/01 Volkswagen All
15 Germany Frank Schmickler A Eufra 390/02 2–3
Japan Sadafumi Nakajima A 4
Austria Mercedes Stermitz A 7
Germany Frank Beyerlein A 11
Germany Marc Hessel 16 Germany Marc Hessel A Ralt RT34/837 Volkswagen 1–9
Germany Markus Gutjahr A 10
Germany Mönninghoff Int. Sport Promotion 17 Germany Klaus Panchyrz A Reynard 903/014 Volkswagen All
55 Germany Oliver Schmitt B Reynard 893/079 All
Germany Frank Beyerlein 19 Germany Frank Beyerlein A Martini MK60/03 Volkswagen 1–2, 5–8
Switzerland Jacques Isler Racing 20 Switzerland Jacques Isler A Dallara 390/007 Alfa Romeo 1–2, 5, 8
54 Switzerland Yolanda Surer B Dallara 388/015 1, 6
Germany G+M Motorsport 24 Germany Marco Werner A Ralt RT34/840 Opel All
Austria Vienna Racing 26 Germany Frank Krämer A Eufra 390/03 Opel 2–11
France ASA Nevers – Serge Saulnier 27 France Frederic Gosparini A Dallara 390/020 Volkswagen 8–9
Sweden Fredrik Ekblom 28 Sweden Fredrik Ekblom A Reynard 903/049 Volkswagen 10
United Kingdom Marlboro Team West Surrey Racing 29 Finland Mika Häkkinen A Ralt RT34/817 Mugen-Honda 11
Austria Ski Zell Sport Team 50 Austria Franz Binder B Reynard 893/058 Volkswagen All
Switzerland Formel Rennsport Club 51 Switzerland Rene Wartmann B Dallara 389/010 Volkswagen 1–6, 8–11
Austria MSC Aschau 53 Austria Josef Neuhauser B Reynard 893/055 Volkswagen 1–10
Germany Bross Druck Chemie Racing 57 Germany Oliver Schäffer B Reynard 893/063 Volkswagen 1–6, 8–10
United Kingdom David Coyne B 7
59 Germany Joachim Koscielniak B Reynard 893/121 1, 3–8, 10
Germany Peter Katsarski 58 Germany Peter Katsarski B Reynard 893/120 Opel 10–11
Germany MSC Scuderia Mitwitz 60 Germany Justin Sünkel B Reynard 893/077 Volkswagen 7, 9–11
Germany Volkmar Löw 63 Germany Volkmar Löw B Ralt RT30/530 Volkswagen 4, 6
Italy Derichs Rennwagen 64 Italy Mario Novello B Derichs D385/02 Toyota All
Czechoslovakia MSC "12" München 65 Czechoslovakia Jaroslav Vorel B KDV 4/01 Volkswagen 6–8
Germany Rex Autopflege 70 Germany Gernot Sirrenburg B Reynard 883/001 Volkswagen 4, 9–10
Germany Karl-Heinz Voss B 6
72 Switzerland Franz Kaiser B Dallara 386/019 11
Denmark Svend Hansen 71 Denmark Svend Hansen B Reynard 883/040 Volkswagen 1–2, 4–7, 10–11
Germany Rudi Seher 72 Germany Sigi Betz B Dallara 386/019 Volkswagen 2
Switzerland Franz Kaiser B 7
Germany Karl-Heinz Voss B 9, 11
Austria Schranz Racing Team 73 Austria Günter Aberer B Ralt RT30/563 Volkswagen 3
Switzerland Ecurie du Nord Switzerland Philippe Brennenstuhl B Reynard 893/062 Alfa Romeo 9
Austria Walter Perfler 74 Austria Walter Perfler B Ralt RT31/701 Volkswagen 7
Germany Joachim Ryschka 77 Germany Joachim Ryschka B Ralt RT31/707 Volkswagen 1, 6–10
Germany Uwe Wolpert 78 Germany Uwe Wolpert B Reynard 893/096 Volkswagen 11
Hungary Külker SC 81 Hungary László Szász B Reynard 883/052 Volkswagen 7
Germany Johann Stelzer 84 Germany Johann Stelzer B Reynard 883/004 Volkswagen 7
Icon Class
A A
B B

Calendar

Round Location Circuit Date Supporting
1 Belgium Heusden-Zolder, Belgium Circuit Zolder 31 March XXI. AvD "Bergischer Löwe"
2 Germany Hockenheim, Germany Hockenheimring 7 April AvD/MAC Rennsport-Festival
3 Germany Nürburg, Germany Nürburgring 21 April 52. ADAC Eifelrennen
4 Germany Berlin, Germany AVUS 5 May ADAC-Avus-Rennen
5 Germany Wunstorf, Germany Wunstorf 2 June ADAC-Flugplatzrennen Wunstorf
6 Germany Nuremberg, Germany Norisring 30 June 200 Meilen von Nürnberg
7 Austria Zeltweg, Austria Zeltweg Air Base 14 July Preis des Österreichringes
8 Germany Diepholz, Germany Diepholz Airfield Circuit 4 August 23. ADAC-Flugplatzrennen Diepholz
9 Germany Nürburg, Germany Nürburgring 18 August ADAC Sportwagen-Weltmeisterschaft
10 Germany Nürburg, Germany Nürburgring 1 September ADAC Großer Preis der Tourenwagen
11 Germany Hockenheim, Germany Hockenheimring 13 October ADAC-Preis Hockenheim

Results

Round Circuit Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning driver Winning team B Class Winner
1 Belgium Circuit Zolder Germany Michael Schumacher Germany Klaus Panchyrz Germany Wolfgang Kaufmann Germany Opel Team Schübel West Austria Franz Binder
2 Germany Hockenheimring Germany Michael Schumacher Germany Jörg Müller Germany Otto Rensing Germany Volkswagen Motorsport Switzerland Rene Wartmann
3 Germany Nürburgring Germany Wolfgang Kaufmann Germany Wolfgang Kaufmann Germany Wolfgang Kaufmann Germany Opel Team Schübel West Austria Franz Binder
4 Germany AVUS Germany Otto Rensing Germany Michael Schumacher Germany Michael Schumacher Germany West WTS Racing Denmark Svend Hansen
5 Germany Wunstorf Germany Michael Schumacher Germany Meik Wagner Germany Michael Schumacher Germany West WTS Racing Switzerland Rene Wartmann
6 Germany Norisring Germany Otto Rensing Germany Otto Rensing Germany Otto Rensing Germany Volkswagen Motorsport Austria Franz Binder
7 Austria Zeltweg Air Base Germany Michael Schumacher Germany Michael Schumacher Germany Michael Schumacher Germany West WTS Racing Austria Franz Binder
8 Germany Diepholz Airfield Circuit Germany Jörg Müller Germany Michael Schumacher Germany Michael Schumacher Germany West WTS Racing Austria Franz Binder
9 Germany Nürburgring Germany Michael Schumacher Germany Michael Schumacher Germany Michael Schumacher Germany West WTS Racing Austria Franz Binder
10 Germany Nürburgring Germany Michael Schumacher Germany Frank Krämer Germany Peter Zakowski Germany Aluett Zakowski F3 Team Austria Franz Binder
11 Germany Hockenheimring Finland Mika Häkkinen Finland Mika Häkkinen Finland Mika Häkkinen United Kingdom Marlboro Team West Surrey Racing Austria Franz Binder

Championship standings

A-Class

  • Points are awarded as follows:
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
20 15 12 10 8 6 4 3 2 1
Pos Driver ZOL
Belgium
HOC1
Germany
NÜR1
Germany
AVU
Germany
WUN
Germany
NOR
Germany
ZEL
Austria
DIE
Germany
NÜR2
Germany
NÜR3
Germany
HOC2
Germany
Points
1 Germany Michael Schumacher Ret 19 5 1 1 2 1 1 1 4 2 148
2 Germany Otto Rensing 9 1 2 Ret 2 1 6 3 2 DSQ 3 117
3 Germany Wolfgang Kaufmann 1 4 1 15 Ret 5 4 11 10 3 Ret 81
4 Germany Klaus Panchyrz 2 3 Ret 2 8 3 Ret Ret 6 6 7 73
5 Germany Jörg Müller Ret 2 8 5 5 6 12 2 12 9 5 65
6 Germany Peter Zakowski 12 8 7 Ret Ret 10 10 4 3 1 4 61
7 Germany Ralf Kelleners DNS Ret Ret 6 3 9 3 Ret 5 7 6 50
8 Germany Marco Werner DSQ Ret 6 Ret 4 7 2 5 7 Ret Ret 47
9 Germany Ellen Lohr 11 15 3 3 Ret 4 Ret 15 9 8 9 41
10 Germany Frank Krämer 20 DNS 10 6 8 7 10 4 2 Ret 40
11 Germany Marc Hessel Ret 5 9 4 Ret 11 9 6 8 Ret 8 34
12 Austria Franz Binder 3 11 10 16 DNS 13 13 7 11 5 10 26
13 Brazil Eduar Neto Ret Ret 4 7 10 Ret 5 23
14 Finland Mika Häkkinen 1 20
15 Germany Thomas Rabe 4 7 13 8 Ret 12 8 Ret 21 Ret 12 20
16 Switzerland Rene Wartmann 5 10 Ret Ret 9 14 8 14 16 13 14
17 Germany Franz Engstler 6 9 14 Ret Ret Ret Ret 8
18 Switzerland Jacques Isler Ret 6 Ret DNS 6
19 Denmark Svend Hansen 7 21 9 12 Ret 13 11 11 6
20 Austria Josef Neuhauser 8 17 15 DNS Ret DNQ 14 9 17 Ret 5
21 Germany Meik Wagner 7 15 19 4
22 Switzerland Yolanda Surer 10 17 1
23 Sweden Fredrik Ekblom 10 1
Germany Oliver Schmitt Ret 13 11 11 11 16 Ret 16 16 12 14 0
Germany Frank Beyerlein DNS Ret Ret 19 11 12 Ret 0
Germany Oliver Schäffer 13 12 16 12 Ret Ret 18 15 0
Switzerland Peter Schär Ret 18 12 18 DNS 0
Germany Joachim Koscielniak Ret DNS DNS Ret 18 Ret DNS 13 0
France Frédéric Gosparini 13 15 0
Japan Sadafumi Nakajima 13 0
Germany Joachim Ryschka Ret DNQ 15 14 Ret Ret 0
Germany Gernot Sirrenburg 14 25 19 0
Germany Markus Grossmann Ret 14 Ret 0
Germany Frank Schmickler 14 Ret 0
United States Markus Liesner 15 0
Germany Justin Sünkel 19 22 17 16 0
Austria Mercedes Stermitz 16 0
Germany Sigi Betz 16 0
Switzerland Franz Kaiser 17 17 0
Germany Volkmar Löw 17 DNQ 0
Germany Johann Stelzer 18 0
Germany Mathias Arlt 18 0
Germany Uwe Wolpert 18 0
Italy Mario Novello 19 DNQ Ret 0
Switzerland Philippe Brennenstuhl 20 0
Germany Karl-Heinz Voss DNQ 23 Ret 0
Germany Peter Katsarski 24 Ret 0
Germany Markus Gutjahr Ret 0
United Kingdom David Coyne Ret 0
Austria Günter Aberer Ret 0
Czechoslovakia Jaroslav Vorel DNQ DNS DNS 0
Austria Günter Muskovits DNS 0
Austria Walter Perfler DNS 0
Hungary László Szász DNS 0
Pos Driver ZOL
Belgium
HOC1
Germany
NÜR1
Germany
AVU
Germany
WUN
Germany
NOR
Germany
ZEL
Austria
DIE
Germany
NÜR2
Germany
NÜR3
Germany
HOC2
Germany
Points
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

References

  1. ^ "Formula 3 Germany 1990 standings". driverdb.com. Driver Database. Retrieved 14 October 2016.
  2. ^ "STARTERLISTE 1990 DEUTSCHE FORMEL-3-MEISTERSCHAFT" (PDF) (in German). formel3guide.com. Retrieved 14 October 2016.

External links

  • Official website (in English) (in German)

Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=1990_German_Formula_Three_Championship&oldid=767333818"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1990_German_Formula_Three_Championship
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "1990 German Formula Three Championship"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA