1989 German Formula Three Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1989 German Formula Three Championship
Previous: 1988 Next: 1990

The 1989 German Formula Three Championship (German: 1989 Deutsche Formel-3-Meisterschaft) was a multi-event motor racing championship for single-seat open wheel formula racing cars that held across Europe. The championship featured drivers competing in two-litre Formula Three racing cars which conform to the technical regulations, or formula, for the championship. It commenced on 16 April at Hockenheim and ended at the same place on 30 September after twelve rounds.

Krafft Walzen Team Marko RSM driver Karl Wendlinger became a champion. He won one of the tightest championship battle in the history of the German Formula Three, as top-three drivers in the drivers were divided just by one point. Heinz-Harald Frentzen finished as runner-up and had one more race victory than other drivers in top-three. Michael Schumacher was equal on points with Frentzen and victorious at Zeltweg and Nürburgring. Michael Bartels, Peter Zakowski and Frank Krämer were the other race winners. Franz Engstler clinched the B-Cup championship title.[1]

Teams and drivers

Entry List[2]
Team No. Driver Class Chassis Engine Rounds
West Germany West WTS Racing 1 West Germany Frank Schmickler A Reynard 893/059 Volkswagen All
West Germany ONS Nachwuchsteam — WTS Racing 2 West Germany Michael Schumacher A Reynard 893/058 Volkswagen All
West Germany Volkswagen Motorsport 3 West Germany Frank Krämer A BSR 389/02 Volkswagen 1–9
West Germany Marco Werner A 11–12
4 West Germany Ellen Lohr A BSR 389/01 All
West Germany Cosy Informatik Systeme 5 West Germany Michael Roppes A Martini MK58/01 Volkswagen All
55 Switzerland Peter Schär B Martini MK55/03 1–8, 10–11
West Germany Michael Krumm B 12
Switzerland Zimmspeed Racing Team 6 Switzerland Hanspeter Kaufmann A Dallara 389/025 Volkswagen 4–6, 8
West Germany Bongers Motorsport 7 West Germany Michael Bartels A Reynard 893/055 Volkswagen All
8 Switzerland Daniel Müller A Reynard 893/063 1–8
West Germany Team JSK Baumanagement 9 West Germany Frank Biela A Reynard 893/077 Volkswagen 1–4, 6–9
10 West Germany Heinz-Harald Frentzen A Dallara 389/025 All
West Germany Opel Team Deutschland 9 West Germany Frank Krämer A Reynard 893/077 Opel 10–12
West Germany Style Auto Racing Team 11 West Germany Wolfgang Kaufmann A Dallara 388/033 Volkswagen All
West Germany Mönninghoff Sympathik Racing 12 West Germany Ralf Kelleners A Reynard 893/079 Volkswagen 1–2
Netherlands Gerrit van Kouwen A 4, 6–8, 10
West Germany Klaus Panchyrz A 11–12
54 West Germany Franz Engstler B Reynard 883/017 1–5
West Germany Klaus Panchyrz B 6–8, 10
Switzerland Peter Schär B 9
West Germany Peter Zakowski Racing 13 West Germany Peter Zakowski A Reynard 893/078 Volkswagen All
Austria Krafft Walzen Team Marko RSM 14 Austria Karl Wendlinger A Ralt RT33/797 Alfa Romeo All
West Germany HC Hessel Motorsport 17 West Germany Marc Hessel A Reynard 893/098 Volkswagen 1–11
18 West Germany Georg Arbinger A Reynard 893/097 1–7
West Germany Eufra Racing 21 Argentina Víctor Rosso A Tark Aleko JK173/02 Volkswagen 1–6, 8
West Germany Meik Wagner A Tark Aleko JK173/02 5, 9–12
22 West Germany Ralf Kelleners A Tark Aleko JK173/01 3–12
West Germany Gätmo Motorsport 23 West Germany Meik Wagner A Reynard 893 Volkswagen 1, 4–7, 9–12
24 Switzerland Flurin Zegg A Reynard 893 6
Switzerland Formel Rennsport Club 25 Switzerland Gianni Bianchi A Dallara 389/010 Volkswagen 1–2, 5–6
Switzerland Wittwer Racing 27 Switzerland Rolf Kuhn A Reynard 893/052 Volkswagen 1
Switzerland Rene Wartmann 28 Switzerland Rene Wartmann A Dallara 389/010 Volkswagen 10–12
West Germany Rex Autopflege Nachwuchsteam 50 West Germany Thorsten Walz B Reynard 883/016 Volkswagen 1–3
West Germany Franz Engstler B 6–12
West Germany Frank Beyerlein 51 West Germany Frank Beyerlein B Reynard 883/001 Volkswagen 1–3, 5–12
Switzerland Squadra Foitek 52 Switzerland Jacques Isler B Dallara 388/002 Volkswagen 1–2, 6
Switzerland Ski Zell Sport Team 53 Austria Franz Binder B Reynard 883/005 Volkswagen 1, 3–6, 8, 10–12
West Germany Vienna Racing Team 59 Denmark Tom Kristensen B Reynard 883/052 Volkswagen 4–6
West Germany MSC Scuderia Mitwitz 60 West Germany Justin Sünkel B Dallara 387/014 Volkswagen All
West Germany Richard Hamann 61 West Germany Richard Hamann B Reynard 873/051 Volkswagen 1, 6
Switzerland Rechsteiner Racing SA 63 Switzerland David Luyet B Dallara 388/001 Volkswagen 3, 6, 8
Denmark Svend Hansen 65 Denmark Svend Hansen B Reynard 883/040 Volkswagen 2
West Germany Thomas Gellermann 66 West Germany Thomas Gellermann B Reynard 863/039 Volkswagen 1
Austria Walter Lechner Racing School 69 Austria Mercedes Stermitz B Dallara 388/031 Volkswagen 6
Austria Walter Perfler 70 Austria Walter Perfler B Ralt RT31/701 Volkswagen 5
West Germany Team Hödlmoser 71 West Germany Mario Moser B Dallara 388/042 Toyota 5
Austria MSC Aschau 75 Austria Josef Neuhauser B Reynard 873/045 Volkswagen 5
West Germany Joachim Ryschka 77 West Germany Joachim Ryschka B Ralt RT31/707 Volkswagen 10–12
West Germany Volkmar Löw 78 West Germany Volkmar Löw B Ralt RT30/530 Volkswagen 11
Czechoslovakia MSC "12" München 79 Czechoslovakia Jaroslav Vorel B KDV 4/01 Volkswagen 11–12
West Germany Johann Stelzer 80 West Germany Johann Stelzer B Reynard 883/004 Volkswagen 1
West Germany Team Theuermann 82 Austria Wolfgang Petutschnig B Ralt RT30/563 Volkswagen 5
Icon Class
A A
B B

Calendar

Round Location Circuit Date Supporting
1 West Germany Hockenheim, West Germany Hockenheimring 16 April AvD/MAC Rennsport-Festival
2 West Germany Nürburg, West Germany Nürburgring 30 April 51. ADAC Eifelrennen
3 West Germany Berlin, West Germany AVUS 28 May ADAC-Avus-Rennen
4 Czechoslovakia Brno, Czechoslovakia Masaryk Circuit 11 June Grand Prix Brno
5 Austria Zeltweg, Austria Zeltweg Air Base 18 June Preis des Aichfeldes
6 West Germany Hockenheim, West Germany Hockenheimring 2 July ADAC-Preis Hockenheim
7 West Germany Wunstorf, West Germany Wunstorf 9 July 22. ADAC-Flugplatzrennen Wunstorf
8 West Germany Hockenheim, West Germany Hockenheimring 29 July German Grand Prix
9 West Germany Diepholz, West Germany Diepholz Airfield Circuit 6 August 22. ADAC-Flugplatzrennen Diepholz
10 West Germany Nürburg, West Germany Nürburgring 3 September ADAC Großer Preis der Tourenwagen
11 West Germany Nürburg, West Germany Nürburgring 24 September XVI. ADAC Bilstein Super Sprint
12 West Germany Hockenheim, West Germany Hockenheimring 30 September DMV-Preis von Hockenheim

Results

Round Circuit Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning driver Winning team B Class Winner
1 West Germany Hockenheimring West Germany Michael Bartels West Germany Michael Bartels West Germany Frank Krämer West Germany Volkswagen Motorsport West Germany Frank Beyerlein
2 West Germany Nürburgring West Germany Michael Bartels West Germany Michael Bartels West Germany Michael Bartels West Germany Bongers Motorsport West Germany Frank Beyerlein
3 West Germany AVUS West Germany Frank Schmickler West Germany Frank Krämer Austria Karl Wendlinger Austria Krafft Walzen Team Marko RSM Austria Franz Binder
4 Czechoslovakia Masaryk Circuit West Germany Michael Bartels West Germany Frank Biela West Germany Michael Bartels West Germany Bongers Motorsport West Germany Franz Engstler
5 Austria Zeltweg Air Base West Germany Michael Schumacher Austria Karl Wendlinger West Germany Michael Schumacher West Germany ONS Nachwuchsteam — WTS Racing West Germany Franz Engstler
6 West Germany Hockenheimring Austria Karl Wendlinger Austria Karl Wendlinger West Germany Heinz-Harald Frentzen West Germany Team JSK Baumanagement Switzerland Jacques Isler
7 West Germany Wunstorf West Germany Wolfgang Kaufmann not recorded West Germany Heinz-Harald Frentzen West Germany Team JSK Baumanagement West Germany Franz Engstler
8 West Germany Hockenheimring West Germany Heinz-Harald Frentzen West Germany Heinz-Harald Frentzen Austria Karl Wendlinger Austria Krafft Walzen Team Marko RSM West Germany Franz Engstler
9 West Germany Diepholz Airfield Circuit West Germany Heinz-Harald Frentzen West Germany Michael Bartels West Germany Heinz-Harald Frentzen West Germany Team JSK Baumanagement Austria Franz Binder
10 West Germany Nürburgring West Germany Peter Zakowski West Germany Peter Zakowski West Germany Peter Zakowski West Germany Peter Zakowski Racing West Germany Klaus Panchyrz
11 West Germany Nürburgring West Germany Michael Schumacher West Germany Peter Zakowski West Germany Michael Schumacher West Germany ONS Nachwuchsteam — WTS Racing West Germany Frank Beyerlein
12 West Germany Hockenheimring West Germany Heinz-Harald Frentzen West Germany Klaus Panchyrz West Germany Michael Bartels West Germany Bongers Motorsport West Germany Franz Engstler

Championship standings

A-Class

  • Points are awarded as follows:
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
20 18 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
Pos Driver HOC1
West Germany
NÜR1
West Germany
AVU
West Germany
BRN
Czechoslovakia
ZEL
Austria
HOC2
West Germany
WUN
West Germany
HOC3
West Germany
DIE
West Germany
NÜR2
West Germany
NÜR3
West Germany
HOC4
West Germany
Points
1 Austria Karl Wendlinger DNS 4 1 4 4 2 4 1 3 2 7 14 164
2 West Germany Heinz-Harald Frentzen 11 6 5 9 2 1 1 2 1 7 Ret 2 163
3 West Germany Michael Schumacher 3 3 3 5 1 3 12 19 4 5 1 3 163
4 West Germany Michael Bartels 20 1 8 1 3 4 Ret 5 2 3 19 1 150
5 West Germany Wolfgang Kaufmann 9 5 2 12 11 7 3 3 DNS 4 2 8 138
6 West Germany Peter Zakowski 7 Ret Ret 2 5 19 11 4 5 1 3 4 132
7 West Germany Ellen Lohr 2 9 Ret 10 13 20 5 10 7 9 5 9 112
8 West Germany Michael Roppes 5 12 16 6 8 8 2 17 8 Ret 8 10 108
9 West Germany Frank Krämer 1 7 4 Ret 19 Ret DNS 10 8 8 4 18 95
10 West Germany Ralf Kelleners 6 10 Ret Ret 14 10 6 Ret 6 6 20 75
11 West Germany Frank Schmickler 4 Ret 17 Ret 6 11 8 16 11 17 Ret 7 74
12 West Germany Franz Engstler 13 17 Ret 13 10 Ret 6 11 14 15 15 11 65
13 West Germany Frank Biela 10 Ret 6 3 6 Ret Ret 6 64
14 West Germany Marc Hessel DNS 16 11 21 12 14 13 9 8 10 Ret 58
15 Switzerland Daniel Müller DNS 8 7 8 9 Ret Ret 7 56
16 West Germany Klaus Panchyrz 7 Ret 9 Ret 12 9 6 52
17 Switzerland Peter Schär 18 14 12 17 28 16 Ret 12 12 13 13 44
18 Netherlands Gerrit van Kouwen 7 9 7 Ret 11 42
19 West Germany Frank Beyerlein 8 11 15 16 Ret Ret 15 Ret Ret 12 17 39
20 Austria Franz Binder 14 9 18 20 13 13 Ret 14 15 37
21 West Germany Justin Sünkel 19 19 14 19 24 18 10 14 13 16 Ret 16 32
22 Argentina Víctor Rosso DNS 2 Ret 11 17 Ret 18 29
23 West Germany Marco Werner 10 5 23
24 Switzerland Jacques Isler 22 15 5 18
25 West Germany Georg Arbinger 15 13 18 16 25 Ret Ret 14
26 Switzerland Hanspeter Kaufmann 14 21 12 Ret 12
27 West Germany Meik Wagner 21 20 22 17 Ret Ret Ret 18 12 10
28 Switzerland David Luyet 10 Ret DNS 9
29 West Germany Thorsten Walz 16 Ret 13 9
30 Switzerland Rene Wartmann Ret 11 Ret 8
31 Denmark Tom Kristensen 15 15 DNS 8
32 Switzerland Rolf Kuhn 12 7
33 West Germany Michael Krumm 13 6
34 Denmark Svend Hansen Ret 14 5
35 West Germany Richard Hamann Ret 15 4
36 West Germany Joachim Ryschka 18 16 Ret 4
37 Switzerland Gianni Bianchi 17 18 23 21 3
38 Czechoslovakia Jaroslav Vorel 17 19 2
Austria Josef Neuhauser 18 0
Austria Günter Aberer 26 0
West Germany Mario Moser 27 0
Austria Wolfgang Petutschnig 29 0
Austria Walter Perfler Ret 0
West Germany Thomas Gellermann DNS 0
Austria Mercedes Stermitz Ret 0
West Germany Johann Stelzer DNS 0
Switzerland Flurin Zegg DNS 0
West Germany Volkmar Löw DNQ 0
Pos Driver HOC1
West Germany
NÜR1
West Germany
AVU
West Germany
BRN
Czechoslovakia
ZEL
Austria
HOC2
West Germany
WUN
West Germany
HOC3
West Germany
DIE
West Germany
NÜR2
West Germany
NÜR3
West Germany
HOC4
West Germany
Points
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

References

  1. ^ "Formula 3 Germany 1989 standings". driverdb.com. Driver Database. Retrieved 17 October 2016.
  2. ^ "STARTERLISTE 1989 DEUTSCHE FORMEL-3-MEISTERSCHAFT" (PDF) (in German). formel3guide.com. Retrieved 17 October 2016.

External links

  • Official website (in English) (in German)

Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=1989_German_Formula_Three_Championship&oldid=861572500"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1989_German_Formula_Three_Championship
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "1989 German Formula Three Championship"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA