1988 German Formula Three Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1988 German Formula Three Championship
Previous: 1987 Next: 1989

The 1988 German Formula Three Championship (German: 1988 Deutsche Formel-3-Meisterschaft) was a multi-event motor racing championship for single-seat open wheel formula racing cars held across Europe. The championship featured drivers competing in two-litre Formula Three racing cars which conformed to the technical regulations, or formula, for the championship. It commenced on 3 April at Zolder and ended at Hockenheim on 16 October after twelve rounds.

WTS Liqui Moly Equipe driver Joachim Winkelhock won the championship. He led the championship battle from the start of the season with a series of three consecutive wins. Otto Rensing lost seven points to Winkelhock and finished as runner-up with wins at Hockenheim and Nürburgring. Frank Biela won at Mainz Finthen and Hungaroring (the Hungarian track was in the schedule of German F3 for the first and the last time) and completed the top-three in the drivers' standings. Michael Bartels, Hanspeter Kaufmann and Wolfgang Kaufmann were the other race winners. Daniel Müller clinched the B-Cup championship title.[1] The season was marred by the death of Csaba Kesjár in an accident at Norisring.

Teams and drivers

Entry List[2]
Team No. Driver Class Chassis Engine Rounds
West Germany Schübel Rennsport Int. 1 Hungary Csaba Kesjár A Dallara 388/009 Volkswagen 1–7
West Germany Team der ONS Nachwuchsförderung 2 West Germany Ralf Kelleners A Dallara 388/008 Volkswagen All
West Germany WTS Liqui Moly Equipe 3 West Germany Joachim Winkelhock A Reynard 883/004 Volkswagen All
53 West Germany Franz Engstler B Reynard 873/087 All
Switzerland JSK Generalbau 4 Switzerland Hanspeter Kaufmann A Dallara 388/002 Volkswagen All
5 Switzerland Gianni Bianchi A Dallara 388/001 1
Switzerland Franco Forini A 2–11
Switzerland Daniel Müller A 12
25 Switzerland Jacques Isler A Dallara 388/015 2
52 Switzerland Daniel Müller B Dallara 386/023 1–11
57 Switzerland Rene Wartmann B Reynard 873/084 1–2, 4–7, 9–12
68 Switzerland Gianni Bianchi B Dallara 387/010 5–7
West Germany Volkswagen Motorsport 6 West Germany Otto Rensing A Reynard 883/005 Volkswagen All
7 West Germany Frank Krämer A BSR KS388/01 All
West Germany Josef Kaufmann 8 West Germany Peter Zakowski A Martini MK55/03 Volkswagen 1–8
Austria Franz Binder A 9, 12
West Germany Ellen Lohr A 10
West Germany Team Sonax Autopflege 9 West Germany Frank Biela A Martini MK55/04 Volkswagen All
West Germany Malte Bongers Motorsport 10 West Germany Michael Bartels A Reynard 883/001 Volkswagen All
11 West Germany Anreas Buhk A Reynard 883 1
France Franck Fréon A 2
51 West Germany Anreas Buhk B Reynard 873/061 2–12
West Germany Mönninghoff Racing — Sympathik Cosmetics 12 West Germany Michael Roppes A Reynard 883/017 Volkswagen All
West Germany Style Auto Racing Team 15 West Germany Wolfgang Kaufmann A Dallara 388/033 Volkswagen All
West Germany Gerd Lünsmann 16 Netherlands Gerrit van Kouwen A Ralt RT31/710 Volkswagen 1–4, 6, 12
54 West Germany Gernot Sirrenburg B Reynard 873/045 2–3, 8–10
64 West Germany Andy Bovensiepen B Ralt RT31/710 10
69 West Germany Stefan Fricke B 8
Austria Walter Lechner Racing School-Schaeffler Teppichboden 17 West Germany Ellen Lohr A Dallara 388/031 Volkswagen 1–4, 6–9
West Germany Logan Wilms A 10–11
Austria Mercedes Stermitz A 12
West Germany Rex Toyota F3 Team Deutschland 18 West Germany Stefan Neuberger A Reynard 883/016 Toyota All
West Germany P+M Motorsport 21 West Germany Josef Bertzen A Reynard 883/012 Toyota 1–9
Austria Krafft Walzen Team 22 Austria Karl Wendlinger A Ralt RT32/763 Alfa Romeo All
West Germany HC Hessel Motorsport 23 West Germany Marc Hessel A Dallara 388/042 Toyota 9–12
24 Argentina Víctor Rosso A Berta 88/002 Renault 9–10
Switzerland Formel Rennsport Club 24 Switzerland Jo Zeller A Ralt RT30/640 Toyota 2
34 Switzerland Franz Kaiser A Dallara 386/019 Volkswagen 9–10, 12
72 Switzerland Jacques Isler B Dallara 388/015 5
Sweden Picko Troberg Racing 27 Sweden Rickard Rydell A Reynard 883/045 Volkswagen 7
28 Sweden Peter Albertsson A Reynard 873/083 7
West Germany MSC Rottenegg 30 Austria Herbert Prügl A Ralt RT3/397 Toyota 8, 11
Hungary Team Castrol Racing 31 Hungary Andras Kövesdan A Ralt RT3/397 Volkswagen 4, 11
Austria Team Theuermann 32 Austria Martin Koller A Ralt RT31 Volkswagen 9
33 Austria Wolfgang Petutschnig A Ralt RT30/563 9
62 Belgium Phillip Verellen B Ralt RT31 Volkswagen 1
Austria Martin Koller B 11
Austria Georg Neyer 35 Austria Georg Neyer A Martini MK49/08 Volkswagen 9
Norway Trond-Aage Krosby Norway Trond-Aage Krosby A Ralt RT30/649 Volkswagen 11
West Germany Helmut Bross Racing 37 Hungary Kalman Bodis A Reynard 873 Volkswagen 11
West Germany Ewald Gasper 38 West Germany Georg Arbinger A Martini MK49 Volkswagen 12
West Germany MCS Stuttgart 39 West Germany Uwe Wolpert A Ralt RT30/579 Volkswagen 10
Denmark Svend Hansen 40 Denmark Svend Hansen A Reynard 873/078 Volkswagen 12
West Germany Team Bernal Torantriebe 50 West Germany Sigi Betz B Reynard 863/030 Volkswagen 1–4, 7
68 Switzerland Gianni Bianchi B Dallara 387/010 9–10, 12
West Germany Johann Stelzer 55 West Germany Johann Stelzer B Reynard 863/039 Volkswagen 2, 9, 11
Austria EMCO Sports Team 56 Austria Walter Zischg B Ralt RT30/614 Volkswagen 2, 5, 7, 9
West Germany Mönninghoff Racing — Sympathik Cosmetics 59 West Germany Logan Wilms B Ralt RT31/711 Volkswagen 7, 9
West Germany Klaus Panchyrz B 10
West Germany Andy Bovensiepen B 12
West Germany Richard Hamann 60 West Germany Richard Hamann B Reynard 873/051 Volkswagen 5, 7, 9, 11–12
West Germany MSC Marktredwitz 64 West Germany Otmar Fassold B Ralt RT30/550 Volkswagen 3–5, 7, 11–12
West Germany MSC Scuderia Mitwitz 66 West Germany Justin Sünkel B Dallara 387/014 Volkswagen 1–5, 7, 9–12
West Germany Volkmar Löw 67 West Germany Volkmar Löw B Ralt RT30/530 Volkswagen 2–3, 7, 9, 12
Belgium Excelsior 67 Belgium Jacky Eeckelaert B JEC 386B/01 Volkswagen 4
Icon Class
A A
B B

Calendar

Round Location Circuit Date Supporting
1 Belgium Heusden-Zolder, Belgium Circuit Zolder 3 April XIX. AvD/MVBL "Bergischer Löwe"
2 West Germany Hockenheim, West Germany Hockenheimring 24 April AvD/MAC Sportwagen-Festival
3 West Germany Nürburg, West Germany Nürburgring 1 May 50. ADAC Eifelrennen
4 Czechoslovakia Brno, Czechoslovakia Masaryk Circuit 22 May AvD/MHSTC "100 Meilen von Brünn"
5 West Germany Hockenheim, West Germany Hockenheimring 29 May ADAC-Preis Hockenheim
6 West Germany Mainz, West Germany Mainz Finthen Airport 5 June 24. AvD/HMSC-Flugplatzrennen Mainz-Finthen
7 West Germany Nuremberg, West Germany Norisring 26 June ADAC-Norisring-Trophäe "200 Meilen von Nürnberg"
8 West Germany Wunstorf, West Germany Wunstorf 17 July ADAC-Flugplatzrennen Wunstorf
9 Austria Salzburg, Austria Salzburgring 28 August ADAC-Alpentrophäe
10 West Germany Nürburg, West Germany Nürburgring 4 September 1000 km of Nürburgring
11 Hungary Mogyoród, Hungary Hungaroring 18 September ADAC-Rundstrecken-Rennen Hungaroring
12 West Germany Hockenheim, West Germany Hockenheimring 16 October 10. ADAC "Preis der Stadt Esslingen"

Results

Round Circuit Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning driver Winning team B Class Winner
1 Belgium Circuit Zolder West Germany Joachim Winkelhock West Germany Otto Rensing West Germany Joachim Winkelhock West Germany WTS Liqui Moly Equipe Switzerland Daniel Müller
2 West Germany Hockenheimring West Germany Joachim Winkelhock West Germany Joachim Winkelhock West Germany Joachim Winkelhock West Germany WTS Liqui Moly Equipe West Germany Franz Engstler
3 West Germany Nürburgring West Germany Joachim Winkelhock Switzerland Hanspeter Kaufmann West Germany Joachim Winkelhock West Germany WTS Liqui Moly Equipe West Germany Franz Engstler
4 Czechoslovakia Masaryk Circuit Switzerland Hanspeter Kaufmann West Germany Frank Biela West Germany Wolfgang Kaufmann West Germany Style Auto Racing Team Switzerland Daniel Müller
5 West Germany Hockenheimring West Germany Joachim Winkelhock Hungary Csaba Kesjár West Germany Otto Rensing West Germany Volkswagen Motorsport Switzerland Daniel Müller
6 West Germany Mainz Finthen Airport West Germany Frank Biela West Germany Otto Rensing West Germany Frank Biela West Germany Team Sonax Autopflege West Germany Andreas Buhk
7 West Germany Norisring West Germany Joachim Winkelhock race cancelled due to fatal accident of Csaba Kesjár[3]
8 West Germany Wunstorf West Germany Otto Rensing West Germany Wolfgang Kaufmann West Germany Joachim Winkelhock West Germany WTS Liqui Moly Equipe West Germany Andreas Buhk
9 Austria Salzburgring West Germany Michael Bartels Switzerland Franco Forini Switzerland Hanspeter Kaufmann Switzerland JSK Generalbau Switzerland Daniel Müller
10 West Germany Nürburgring West Germany Michael Roppes West Germany Michael Bartels West Germany Otto Rensing West Germany Volkswagen Motorsport West Germany Franz Engstler
11 Hungary Hungaroring West Germany Frank Biela West Germany Otto Rensing West Germany Frank Biela West Germany Team Sonax Autopflege West Germany Frank Beyerlein
12 West Germany Hockenheimring West Germany Michael Bartels West Germany Wolfgang Kaufmann West Germany Michael Bartels West Germany Malte Bongers Motorsport West Germany Andreas Buhk

Championship standings

A-Class

  • Points are awarded as follows:
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
20 18 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
Pos Driver ZOL
Belgium
HOC1
West Germany
NÜR1
West Germany
BRN
Czechoslovakia
HOC2
West Germany
MAI
West Germany
NOR
West Germany
WUN
West Germany
SAL
Austria
NÜR2
West Germany
HUN
Hungary
HOC3
West Germany
Points
1 West Germany Joachim Winkelhock 1 1 1 3 Ret 2 C 1 5 2 2 Ret 164
2 West Germany Otto Rensing 2 2 Ret 4 1 3 C 2 3 1 3 Ret 157
3 West Germany Frank Biela 3 4 Ret 2 5 1 C 3 6 Ret 1 Ret 132
4 West Germany Frank Krämer 10 5 3 8 Ret 9 C 7 4 3 16 3 119
5 West Germany Michael Bartels 4 7 15 Ret 4 4 C 4 Ret 13 4 1 117
6 Switzerland Hanspeter Kaufmann 5 6 2 Ret 18 10 C Ret 1 8 9 4 111
7 West Germany Wolfgang Kaufmann 8 8 Ret 1 8 Ret C 5 2 Ret Ret 2 103
8 West Germany Michael Roppes Ret 3 8 Ret 6 14 C 9 Ret 5 5 DNS 83
9 West Germany Stefan Neuberger Ret Ret 9 7 3 17 C 11 Ret 6 Ret 5 75
10 Switzerland Daniel Müller 9 19 Ret 10 2 16 C DNS 9 7 10 DNS 71
11 Austria Karl Wendlinger Ret Ret 6 6 11 15 C Ret 16 4 6 Ret 69
12 West Germany Franz Engstler DNS 15 12 Ret 7 13 C Ret 11 12 7 7 68
13 Switzerland Franco Forini 14 5 Ret 15 5 C 6 7 Ret Ret 62
14 West Germany Ellen Lohr 7 13 7 11 Ret C 8 Ret 9 59
15 West Germany Andreas Buhk Ret Ret 13 DNS 19 12 C 14 8 11 11 6 58
16 West Germany Ralf Kelleners 15 9 4 14 Ret Ret C 10 Ret 20 8 Ret 54
17 West Germany Peter Zakowski 14 17 10 5 14 7 C Ret 47
18 Netherlands Gerrit van Kouwen 6 12 DNS Ret 6 9 43
19 Hungary Csaba Kesjár DSQ 10 Ret 9 16 8 C 33
20 Switzerland Rene Wartmann DNS Ret 13 10 18 C 14 16 13 16 33
21 West Germany Josef Bertzen DNS 16 11 12 Ret 11 C 13 DNS 32
22 West Germany Justin Sunkel 13 DNS 16 15 13 C 17 17 15 19 27
23 West Germany Richard Hamann 12 C 13 12 Ret 20
24 West Germany Andy Bovensiepen 10 10 18
25 Austria Franz Binder 10 13 17
26 West Germany Logan Wilms C 15 14 14 14
27 West Germany Sigi Betz 11 20 14 Ret C 13
28 West Germany Georg Arbinger 8 11
29 Switzerland Jacques Isler 18 9 11
30 West Germany Marc Hessel 12 Ret 17 Ret 9
31 Switzerland Jo Zeller 11 8
32 Belgium Phillip Verellen 12 7
33 West Germany Stefan Fricke 12 7
34 Austria Mercedes Stermitz 12 7
35 Switzerland Gianni Bianchi DNS Ret Ret C Ret 18 13 7
36 West Germany Otmar Fassold 18 16 DNS C Ret 17 6
37 Denmark Svend Hansen 14 5
38 Norway Trond-Aage Krosby 15 5
39 Austria Herbert Prügl 15 20 4
40 Switzerland Franz Kaiser 20 19 15 4
41 West Germany Gernot Sirrenburg DNS 17 Ret Ret 2
42 Hungary Andras Kövesdan 17 19 2
43 Austria Walter Zischg 21 17 C 21 2
44 West Germany Johann Stelzer DNQ 18 18 2
45 Belgium Jacky Eeckelaert 18 1
46 West Germany Volkmar Löw DNQ 19 C Ret DNS 0
47 Austria Wolfgang Petutschnig 19 0
48 Germany Uwe Wolpert 20 0
49 Germany Klaus Panchyrz 21 0
50 Argentina Víctor Rosso 22 Ret 0
Austria Martin Koller Ret Ret 0
France Franck Fréon Ret 0
Hungary Kalman Bodis Ret 0
Sweden Rickard Rydell C 0
Germany Gerd Lünsmann C 0
Sweden Peter Albertsson C 0
Austria Georg Neyer DNQ 0
Pos Driver ZOL
Belgium
HOC1
West Germany
NÜR1
West Germany
BRN
Czechoslovakia
HOC2
West Germany
MAI
West Germany
NOR
West Germany
WUN
West Germany
SAL
Austria
NÜR2
West Germany
HUN
Hungary
HOC3
West Germany
Points
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

References

  1. ^ "Formula 3 Germany 1988 standings". driverdb.com. Driver Database. Retrieved 20 October 2016.
  2. ^ "STARTERLISTE 1988 DEUTSCHE FORMEL-3-MEISTERSCHAFT" (PDF) (in German). formel3guide.com. Retrieved 12 March 2017.
  3. ^ "200 MEILEN VON NÜRNBERG – (7.LAUF DM)" (PDF) (in German). formel3guide.com. Retrieved 20 October 2016.

External links

  • Official website (in English) (in German)

Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=1988_German_Formula_Three_Championship&oldid=863024008"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1988_German_Formula_Three_Championship
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "1988 German Formula Three Championship"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA