1986 German Formula Three Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1986 German Formula Three Championship
Previous: 1985 Next: 1987

The 1986 German Formula Three Championship (German: 1986 Deutsche Formel-3-Meisterschaft) was a multi-event motor racing championship for single-seat open wheel formula racing cars held across Europe. The championship featured drivers competing in two-litre Formula Three racing cars which conformed to the technical regulations, or formula, for the championship. It commenced on 18 May at Zolder and ended at Nürburgring on 21 September after eleven rounds.

Volkswagen Motorsport (Bertram Schäfer Racing) driver Kris Nissen clinched the championship title. He won races at Zolder, Hockenheim and had a hat-trick at Nürburgring. Hanspeter Kaufmann lost 44 points to Nissen and finished as runner-up with a win in the penultimate round at Salzburgring. Víctor Rosso won at Norisring and Zeltweg Air Base. Bernd Schneider, Alfonso de Vinuesa and Gregor Foitek were the other race winners.[1]

Teams and drivers

Entry List[2]
Team No. Driver Chassis Engine Rounds
West Germany Josef Kaufmann Racing 1 West Germany Markus Oestreich Martini MK49 Volkswagen All
2 West Germany Manuel Reuter Martini MK49 1–5
2 West Germany Otto Rensing Martini MK49 4–5, 7–11
45 West Germany Andy Bovensiepen Martini MK45 11
West Germany Volkswagen Motorsport 3 Denmark Kris Nissen Ralt RT30/614 Volkswagen All
4 West Germany Peter Zakowski Ralt RT30/608 All
West Germany Malte Bongers Motorsport 5 Spain Alfonso de Vinuesa Reynard 863 Volkswagen 1–5, 7–8, 11
Finland Tomi Luhtanen Reynard 863/040 9–10
6 West Germany Hellmut Mundas Martini MK45 2, 5
Denmark Peter Elgaard 4
Norway Dag Rosthe Reynard 863 9
West Germany Richard Hamann 11
West Germany McGregor Racing Team 7 West Germany Sigi Betz Martini MK44 Volkswagen All
8 West Germany Frank Schmickler Ralt RT30 1–9, 11
Switzerland Dieter Heinzelmann 10
West Germany Werner Schröder Racing 9 West Germany Delia Stegemann Ralt RT30 Volkswagen 1–4, 7–11
9 West Germany Jürgen von Gartzen Ralt RT30 7–8
West Germany Wolfgang Kaufmann 10 West Germany Wolfgang Kaufmann Ralt RT30 Volkswagen All
Switzerland Squadra Foitek 11 Switzerland Hanspeter Kaufmann Dallara F386 Volkswagen All
38 Switzerland Gregor Foitek Dallara F386 4–5, 7, 9
West Germany Bross Druck Chemie Racing 12 Mexico Alfonso Toledano Reynard 863 Volkswagen 1–4, 6–7
Denmark Henrik Larsen 8
West Germany Stefan Neuberger 9, 11
Canada Pierre Bourque 10
39 West Germany Richard Hamann Reynard 863 1, 3–5, 7–10
39 United Kingdom David Coyne 6
40 West Germany Stefan Neuberger Reynard 853 1–6, 8
40 West Germany Helmut Bross 11
50 Canada Pierre Bourque Reynard 863 9
West Germany Team Pernod 14 West Germany Thomas von Löwis Ralt RT30 Volkswagen 1, 3–10
Switzerland Bruno Eichmann 11
West Germany Team Bössinger Tresorbauwerke 15 West Germany Peter Wisskirchen Ralt RT30 Volkswagen 1–4, 7–9, 11
18 West Germany Wilhelm F. Weber Ralt RT30/522 1, 3–4, 6–11
19 West Germany Richard Hamann Ralt RT30 2
Austria Walter Lechner Racing School 16 West Germany Franz Abraham Ralt RT30 Alfa Romeo All
Austria Sachs Sporting 17 West Germany Michael Kahnt Ralt RT30 Alfa Romeo 4
West Germany Mönninghoff Racing Team 20 West Germany Artur Deutgen Ralt RT30 Volkswagen 1–8, 11
21 West Germany Franz-Josef Prangemeier Ralt RT3/496 1–5, 7–9, 11
West Germany Peter Katsarski 22 West Germany Peter Katsarski Ralt RT30 Volkswagen 4–5, 8–9
West Germany Otto Christmann 25 West Germany Otto Christmann Martini MK35 Volkswagen 2–3, 7
West Germany Keusgen Racing Team 27 West Germany Gerd Lünsmann Ralt RT30/529 Volkswagen 1–5, 7–9, 11
West Germany Ralf Rauh 30 West Germany Ralf Rauh Martini MK45 Volkswagen 1–3
West Germany Schübel Rennsport Int. 31 Argentina Víctor Rosso Dallara F386 Volkswagen All
32 Austria Martin Ragginger Dallara F386 1–7, 9–10
Denmark Duckhams Oil Int. 33 Denmark Peter Elgaard Ralt RT30 Volkswagen 1–3, 5–11
West Germany Bernd Schneider 34 West Germany Bernd Schneider Reynard 863/039 Volkswagen All
West Germany Michael Roppes 35 West Germany Michael Roppes Ralt RT30 Volkswagen All
Belgium SA Elevers-KTR Marlboro 41 Norway Harald Huysman Ralt RT30/650 Volkswagen 1–3, 7–8
West Germany UFD Racing Team 43 West Germany Karl-Heinz Wenig Ralt RT3 Volkswagen 1, 3
Austria Franz Theuermann 44 Austria Franz Binder Ralt RT30/563 Volkswagen 1, 6, 10
Austria Adi Lechner 45 Austria Adi Lechner Martini Volkswagen 4–6
United Kingdom David Price Racing 45 France Paul Belmondo Reynard 863 Alfa Romeo 8–9
46 France Fabien Giroix Reynard 863 8–9
47 United Kingdom Andrew Ridgeley Reynard 863 Volkswagen 8–9
Austria Scuderia Teutonia 46 West Germany Mathias Arlt Anson SA4 Volkswagen 1, 4, 11
Sweden HT Racing Sport 49 Sweden Hasse Thaung Ralt RT30 Volkswagen All
Finland OY Finlandia Racing 51 Finland Sami Pensala Ralt RT30 Volkswagen 7

Calendar

Round Location Circuit Date Supporting
1 Belgium Heusden-Zolder, Belgium Circuit Zolder 18 May 20. ADAC Westfalen-Pokal-Rennen
2 West Germany Wunstorf, West Germany Wunstorf 8 June ADAC Flugplatzrennen Wunstorf
3 West Germany Hockenheim, West Germany Hockenheimring 15 June ADAC-Preis Hockenheim
4 West Germany Nuremberg, West Germany Norisring 28 June ADAC-Norisring-Trophäe "200 Meilen von Nürnberg"
5 West Germany Erding, West Germany Erding 6 July 9. ADAC-Flugplatz-Rennen Erding
6 Austria Zeltweg, Austria Zeltweg Air Base 13 July ADAC-Hessen-Cup — Preis des Aichfeldes
7 West Germany Nürburg, West Germany Nürburgring 20 July ADAC Truck Grand-Prix
8 Belgium Heusden-Zolder, Belgium Circuit Zolder 17 August ADAC/ACR-Grenzland-Preis
9 West Germany Nürburg, West Germany Nürburgring 23 August 32. ADAC Kouros 1000 km Rennen
10 Austria Salzburg, Austria Salzburgring 31 August ADAC-Alpentrophäe
11 West Germany Nürburg, West Germany Nürburgring 21 September XIII. ADAC-Bilstein Super Sprint'

Results

Round Circuit Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning driver Winning team
1 Belgium Circuit Zolder Denmark Kris Nissen Switzerland Hanspeter Kaufmann Denmark Kris Nissen West Germany Volkswagen Motorsport
2 West Germany Wunstorf Mexico Alfonso Toledano Argentina Víctor Rosso Spain Alfonso de Vinuesa West Germany Malte Bongers Motorsport
3 West Germany Hockenheimring Denmark Kris Nissen Denmark Kris Nissen Denmark Kris Nissen West Germany Volkswagen Motorsport
4 West Germany Norisring Argentina Víctor Rosso West Germany Manuel Reuter Argentina Víctor Rosso West Germany Schübel Rennsport Int.
5 West Germany Erding Switzerland Gregor Foitek Switzerland Gregor Foitek Switzerland Gregor Foitek Switzerland Squadra Foitek
6 Austria Zeltweg Air Base Argentina Víctor Rosso Argentina Víctor Rosso Argentina Víctor Rosso West Germany Schübel Rennsport Int.
7 West Germany Nürburgring West Germany Wolfgang Kaufmann West Germany Bernd Schneider Denmark Kris Nissen West Germany Volkswagen Motorsport
8 Belgium Circuit Zolder West Germany Bernd Schneider West Germany Bernd Schneider West Germany Bernd Schneider West Germany Bernd Schneider
9 West Germany Nürburgring Denmark Kris Nissen Finland Tomi Luhtanen Denmark Kris Nissen West Germany Volkswagen Motorsport
10 Austria Salzburgring Denmark Kris Nissen Argentina Víctor Rosso Switzerland Hanspeter Kaufmann Switzerland Squadra Foitek
11 West Germany Nürburgring Denmark Kris Nissen Denmark Kris Nissen Denmark Kris Nissen West Germany Volkswagen Motorsport

Championship standings

  • Points are awarded as follows:
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
20 15 12 10 8 6 4 3 2 1
Pos Driver ZOL1
Belgium
WUN
West Germany
HOC
West Germany
NOR
West Germany
ERD
West Germany
ZEL
Austria
NÜR1
West Germany
ZOL2
Belgium
NÜR2
West Germany
SAL
Austria
NÜR3
West Germany
Points
1 Denmark Kris Nissen 1 8 1 Ret 2 6 1 12 1 2 1 139
2 Switzerland Hanspeter Kaufmann 3 4 2 4 Ret 2 8 6 7 1 Ret 95
3 Argentina Víctor Rosso Ret Ret Ret 1 Ret 1 2 2 3 3 Ret 94
4 West Germany Bernd Schneider Ret 9 4 3 3 5 3 1 4 5 Ret 94
5 West Germany Wolfgang Kaufmann 2 10 Ret 2 15 7 Ret Ret 6 4 2 66
6 West Germany Otto Rensing 5 8 11 3 2 7 5 50
7 Spain Alfonso de Vinuesa Ret 1 Ret Ret DNS 4 10 3 43
8 West Germany Markus Oestreich 4 Ret 7 DNQ Ret 3 7 DNS 9 Ret 4 42
9 Switzerland Gregor Foitek 7 1 5 10 33
10 West Germany Manuel Reuter Ret 2 3 6 DNS 33
11 West Germany Frank Schmickler 5 6 DSQ 12 10 8 6 8 16 6 33
12 Austria Martin Ragginger 8 3 8 9 9 9 10 Ret DNS 25
13 West Germany Stefan Neuberger 6 Ret Ret 8 4 Ret 11 8 17 22
14 West Germany Peter Zakowski 11 11 6 20 5 11 Ret Ret Ret DNS Ret 14
15 Finland Tomi Luhtanen 5 6 14
16 Norway Harald Huysman 7 Ret Ret 9 5 14
17 West Germany Franz Abraham 15 5 Ret 13 7 12 Ret DNS 18 DNS Ret 12
18 United Kingdom David Coyne 4 DNS 10
19 France Paul Belmondo 4 12 10
20 West Germany Artur Deutgen Ret 17 Ret 11 6 10 Ret 19 10 8
21 West Germany Michael Roppes Ret Ret 9 Ret 11 DNS 16 7 14 9 Ret 8
22 Denmark Peter Elgaard Ret DNS Ret 10 Ret Ret Ret 13 17 8 8 7
23 West Germany Ralf Rauh Ret 7 Ret 4
24 West Germany Andy Bovensiepen 7 4
25 West Germany Thomas von Löwis 9 10 21 Ret 14 21 14 Ret 17 3
26 Denmark Henrik Larsen 9 2
27 Switzerland Bruno Eichmann 9 2
28 West Germany Peter Wisskirchen 10 13 Ret Ret 18 DNS 19 Ret 1
29 Austria Franz Binder 12 13 10 1
West Germany Wilhelm F. Weber 17 12 17 15 22 16 23 12 11 0
West Germany Gerd Lünsmann 14 Ret 11 15 13 23 18 26 13 0
West Germany Richard Hamann 13 Ret Ret DNQ Ret 15 15 11 Ret 0
France Fabien Giroix DNS 11 0
West Germany Sigi Betz Ret Ret DNS Ret DNS 19 17 22 13 12 0
Mexico Alfonso Toledano Ret Ret Ret 14 16 12 0
West Germany Hellmut Mundas 12 12 0
West Germany Karl-Heinz Wenig Ret 13 0
Finland Sami Pensala 13 0
Sweden Hasse Thaung 13 0
West Germany Franz-Josef Prangemeier 18 16 14 DNQ 14 20 DNS Ret 14 0
West Germany Otto Christmann 14 DNS 24 0
West Germany Jürgen von Gartzen 14 DNS 0
Switzerland Dieter Heinzelmann 14 0
West Germany Delia Stegemann 19 15 15 18 17 15 24 16 15 0
Canada Pierre Bourque DNS 15 0
West Germany Mathias Arlt 16 16 16 0
Austria Adi Lechner DNQ Ret 17 0
West Germany Michael Kahnt 19 0
United Kingdom Andrew Ridgeley Ret 20 0
Norway Dag Rosthe 21 0
West Germany Peter Katsarski DNQ DNS Ret 25 0
West Germany Helmut Bross Ret 0
West Germany Justin Sünkel DNS DNQ 0
West Germany Stefan Oberndorfer DNQ 0
Switzerland Gianni Bianchi DNQ 0
Pos Driver ZOL1
Belgium
WUN
West Germany
HOC
West Germany
NOR
West Germany
ERD
West Germany
ZEL
Austria
NÜR1
West Germany
ZOL2
Belgium
NÜR2
West Germany
SAL
Austria
NÜR3
West Germany
Points
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

References

  1. ^ "Formula 3 Germany 1986 standings". driverdb.com. Driver Database. Retrieved 28 February 2017.
  2. ^ "STARTERLISTE 1986 DEUTSCHE FORMEL-3-MEISTERSCHAFT" (PDF) (in German). formel3guide.com. Retrieved 12 March 2017.

External links

  • Official website (in English) (in German)

Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=1986_German_Formula_Three_Championship&oldid=847784159"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1986_German_Formula_Three_Championship
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "1986 German Formula Three Championship"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA