1985 German Formula Three Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1985 German Formula Three Championship
Previous: 1984 Next: 1986

The 1985 German Formula Three Championship (German: 1985 Deutsche Formel-3-Meisterschaft) was a multi-event motor racing championship for single-seat open wheel formula racing cars held across Europe. The championship featured drivers competing in two-litre Formula Three racing cars which conformed to the technical regulations, or formula, for the championship. It commenced on 24 March at Zolder and ended at Nürburgring on 22 September after fourteen rounds.

Josef Kaufmann Racing driver Volker Weidler clinched the championship title. He won races at Wunstorf, AVUS, Erding, Norisring, Zolder and Siegerland. Kris Nissen lost 33 points to Weidler and finished as runner-up, scoring the same number of wins as Weidler. Nissen's teammate Adrian Campos completed top-three in the drivers' standings. Eric Bachelart and Jari Nurminen were the only other drivers who were able to win a race in the sesaon.[1]

Teams and drivers

Entry List[2]
Team No. Driver Chassis Engine Rounds
West Germany Malte Bongers Motorsport 1 Finland Jari Nurminen Ralt RT3/400 Volkswagen All
2 Finland Heikki Mustonen Ralt RT30 Volkswagen 1–2
West Germany Jörg van Ommen 8–9
West Germany Frank Biela 11
West Germany Volkswagen Motorsport 4 Denmark Kris Nissen Ralt RT30/522 Volkswagen All
5 Spain Adrian Campos Ralt RT30/529 All
Austria Team Lechner Racing School 7 Mexico Alfonso Toledano Ralt RT30 Volkswagen 1, 3
Austria Walter Lechner 2
Austria Bartl Stadler 5–6
West Germany Stefan Neuberger 14
8 Germany Uwe Schäfer Ralt RT3 2
Austria Willi Schuster 6
West Germany Delia Stegemann Ralt RT30 14
9 West Germany Heinz Beissler Ralt RT3 1
10 Austria Ernst Franzmaier Ralt RT30 6
Switzerland Rolf Kuhn Ralt RT30 3
West Germany Ralf Rauh 4
Mexico Toledano Racing 7 Mexico Alfonso Toledano Martini MK44/02 Volkswagen 10–11
Austria Franz Tost 9 Austria Franz Tost Ralt RT3/397 Volkswagen 2–4, 6–12, 14
Austria Scuderia Teutonia 11 West Germany Günther Lüttecke March 803B Toyota 1–2
Austria Franz Konrad Martini MK45 Volkswagen 3–8
West Germany Stefan Neuberger 9
12 Austria Franz Konrad Anson SA4 Volkswagen 1–2
West Germany Günther Lüttecke March 803B Toyota 3–4
West Germany Karl-Heinz Wieschalla Anson SA4 Volkswagen 9
West Germany Franz-Josef Prangemeier 11, 13–14
West Germany Josef Kaufmann Racing 14 West Germany Volker Weidler Martini MK45/03 Volkswagen 1–12, 14
15 Austria Bartl Stadler Martini MK45 7
Spain Alfonso de Vinuesa 9, 11–14
West Germany Peter Wisskirchen 16 West Germany Peter Wisskirchen Ralt RT30 Volkswagen 1–5, 7–14
West Germany McGregor Racing Team 17 West Germany Rudi Seher Martini MK44 Volkswagen All
18 Switzerland Dieter Heinzelmann Anson SA4 2–9, 11–12, 14
18 West Germany Sigi Betz 13
19 West Germany Franz-Josef Prangemeier Anson SA4 3–5, 7, 9–10
West Germany Artur Deutgen Anson SA4 6
19 West Germany Wilhelm F. Weber Ralt RT3 All
21 West Germany Wilhelm F. Weber Ralt RT3 10–14
56 West Germany Nicky Nufer Anson SA4 1–2
West Germany Karl-Christian Lück 20 West Germany Karl-Christian Lück Ralt RT30 Alfa Romeo All
West Germany Team Sonax Autopflege 21 West Germany Wilhelm F. Weber Ralt RT3/367 Volkswagen 1–4, 6–9
22 West Germany Thomas von Löwis Ralt RT3 All
27 West Germany Uwe Teuscher March 813 Toyota 11–14
West Germany Car Chic by MC+A Racing 28 West Germany Richard Hamann Ralt RT3 Volkswagen 1–9, 12–14
Switzerland Hanspeter Kaufmann 24 Switzerland Hanspeter Kaufmann Ralt RT3/398 Volkswagen 2–3, 7–9, 11, 13–14
West Germany Artur Deutgen 25 West Germany Artur Deutgen March 813 Toyota 1–4, 7, 11
West Germany Ford Autoveri Motorsport 26 West Germany Peter Katsarski Ralt RT3 Toyota 1–2, 4–5, 7–8
West Germany Uwe Teuscher 27 West Germany Uwe Teuscher March 813 Toyota 1–2, 4–5, 7–8
West Germany Wolfgang Wendlinger 29 West Germany Wolfgang Wendlinger Ralt RT3 Toyota 1–4, 7, 9–12, 14
West Germany Derichs Rennwagen 30 West Germany Bruno Stanjek Derichs D385/02 Toyota 1–2
31 West Germany Manfred Zimmermann Derichs D385/01 1–2
West Germany Bross Druck Chemie Racing 33 Mexico Alfonso Toledano Martini MK44/02 Volkswagen 12–13
66 West Germany "Pietro Spazzola" 9
West Germany Otto Christmann 34 West Germany Otto Christmann Martini MK35 Volkswagen 4, 7–9, 11, 13–14
West Germany Wolfgang Kaufmann 35 West Germany Wolfgang Kaufmann Ralt RT3 Alfa Romeo 2–14
Switzerland Fredy Eschenmoser 36 Switzerland Fredy Eschenmoser Anson SA6 Volkswagen 8–9, 12, 14
West Germany Karl-Heinz Wenig 37 West Germany Karl-Heinz Wenig Martini MK39 Volkswagen 3–4, 8–11, 13–14
West Germany MSC Scuderia Mitwitz 40 West Germany Justin Sünkel Argo JM10 Volkswagen 2–3, 6, 8–9, 11–12, 14
West Germany Alexander Seibold 41 West Germany Alexander Seibold Anson SA3 Toyota 7, 9
West Germany BS Racing 45 West Germany Altfrid Heger Ralt RT3/496 Volkswagen All
46 West Germany Manuel Reuter Ralt RT3/467 All
West Germany Placido-Daniel Pardo 48 West Germany Placido-Daniel Pardo Chevron B38/38–77–23 Toyota 3, 9
Belgium Belgian Volkswagen Club 49 Belgium Éric Bachelart Ralt RT3 Volkswagen 1, 11
65 Belgium Herve Roger Ralt RT3 11
West Germany Arnold Wagner 51 West Germany Jürgen von Gartzen Ralt RT3 Volkswagen 2–3
West Germany Arnold Wagner 5, 9
West Germany Klaus Koch 52 West Germany Klaus Koch March 813 Alfa Romeo 2–3, 9
Switzerland MST Oberland 53 Switzerland Beat Amacher Ralt RT3 no data 9
Switzerland Formel Rennsport Club 54 Switzerland Gianni Bianchi Ralt RT3/398 Volkswagen 8–9
55 Switzerland Rudolf Weckmann Anson 9
57 Switzerland Jo Zeller Ralt RT3/417 Toyota 1, 3, 9
59 Switzerland Ernst Thurnherr Ralt RT3/398 Alfa Romeo 14
63 Switzerland Urs Dudler Ralt RT3 Toyota 6
Switzerland Team Decorplast 56 Switzerland Franz Hunkeler Martini MK42 Alfa Romeo 9
France Serge Saulnier 57 United States Joe Ris Martini Martini MK45 Alfa Romeo 14
West Germany Gerd Lünsmann 58 West Germany Gerd Lünsmann Ralt RT3/236 Volkswagen 4, 8–11
West Germany Bayern Motorsport 59 West Germany Uwe Schäfer Reynard 853} Volkswagen 3, 5–11, 14
Austria Franz Theuermann 60 Austria Franz Binder Ralt RT30/563 Volkswagen 4–8, 10
Austria "Pierre Chauvet" 9, 13
Sweden F3 Magazine & Sport 61 Sweden Christer Offason Ralt RT30/565 Volkswagen 10
West Germany Peter Deuscher 62 West Germany Peter Deuscher Ralt RT3 Volkswagen 9
West Germany Sportauto Nigrin Nachwuchsförderung 63 West Germany Markus Oestreich Martini MK45 Volkswagen 8
Sweden The Swedish Lions 63 Sweden Steven Andskaer Ralt RT30 Volkswagen 9
Sweden Jo Lindström Racing 63 Sweden Joakim Lindström Ralt RT30 Volkswagen 11
France Equipe Carmignon 64 France Gilles Lempereur Martini MK45 Alfa Romeo 11
West Germany Sachs Sporting 65 West Germany Udo Wagenhäuser no data 8

Calendar

Round Location Circuit Date Supporting
1 Belgium Heusden-Zolder, Belgium Circuit Zolder 24 March XVI. AvD/MVBL "Bergischer Löwe"
2 West Germany Nürburg, West Germany Nürburgring 7 April XX. ADAC-300-km-Rennen
3 West Germany Hockenheim, West Germany Hockenheimring 21 April AvD Deutschland-Trophäe "Jim Clark Rennen"
4 West Germany Wunstorf, West Germany Wunstorf 5 May ADAC-Flugplatzrennen Wunstorf
5 West Germany Berlin, West Germany AVUS 12 May ADAC-Avus-Rennen
6 Austria Zeltweg, Austria Zeltweg Air Base 26 May ADAC-Hessen-Cup — Preis des Aichfeldes
7 West Germany Erding, West Germany Erding 9 June 8. ADAC-Flugplatz-Rennen Erding
8 West Germany Nuremberg, West Germany Norisring 30 June ADAC-Norisring-Trophäe "200 Meilen von Nürnberg"
9 West Germany Hockenheim, West Germany Hockenheimring 13 July ADAC-1000-km-Rennen
10 West Germany Diepholz, West Germany Diepholz Airfield Circuit 21 July 18. ADAC-Flugplatzrennen Diepholz
11 Belgium Heusden-Zolder, Belgium Circuit Zolder 18 August 19. ADAC Westfalen-Pokal-Rennen
12 Austria Salzburg, Austria Salzburgring 1 September ADAC-Alpentrophäe
13 West Germany Siegerland, West Germany Siegerland Airport 8 September 8. ADAC-Siegerland-Flughafenrennen
14 West Germany Nürburg, West Germany Nürburgring 22 September XII. ADAC-Bilstein Super Sprint'

Results

Round Circuit Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning driver Winning team
1 Belgium Circuit Zolder West Germany Volker Weidler West Germany Volker Weidler Belgium Éric Bachelart Belgium Belgian Volkswagen Club
2 West Germany Nürburgring West Germany Volker Weidler West Germany Volker Weidler Denmark Kris Nissen West Germany Volkswagen Motorsport
3 West Germany Hockenheimring Denmark Kris Nissen Denmark Kris Nissen Denmark Kris Nissen West Germany Volkswagen Motorsport
4 West Germany Wunstorf West Germany Volker Weidler West Germany Manuel Reuter West Germany Volker Weidler West Germany Josef Kaufmann Racing
5 West Germany AVUS West Germany Volker Weidler Austria Franz Konrad West Germany Volker Weidler West Germany Josef Kaufmann Racing
6 Austria Zeltweg Air Base Denmark Kris Nissen Denmark Kris Nissen Denmark Kris Nissen West Germany Volkswagen Motorsport
7 West Germany Erding West Germany Volker Weidler Denmark Kris Nissen West Germany Volker Weidler West Germany Josef Kaufmann Racing
8 West Germany Norisring West Germany Uwe Schäfer West Germany Volker Weidler West Germany Volker Weidler West Germany Josef Kaufmann Racing
9 West Germany Hockenheimring West Germany Uwe Schäfer West Germany Uwe Schäfer Denmark Kris Nissen West Germany Volkswagen Motorsport
10 West Germany Diepholz Airfield Circuit Denmark Kris Nissen West Germany Volker Weidler Finland Jari Nurminen West Germany Malte Bongers Mootrsport
11 Belgium Circuit Zolder Denmark Kris Nissen West Germany Karl-Christian Lück West Germany Volker Weidler West Germany Josef Kaufmann Racing
12 Austria Salzburgring Denmark Kris Nissen Denmark Kris Nissen Denmark Kris Nissen West Germany Volkswagen Motorsport
13 West Germany Siegerland Airport West Germany Volker Weidler West Germany Volker Weidler West Germany Volker Weidler West Germany Josef Kaufmann Racing
14 West Germany Nürburgring Denmark Kris Nissen Denmark Kris Nissen Denmark Kris Nissen West Germany Volkswagen Motorsport

Championship standings

  • Points are awarded as follows:
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
20 15 12 10 8 6 4 3 2 1
Pos Driver ZOL1
Belgium
NÜR1
West Germany
HOC1
West Germany
WUN
West Germany
AVU
West Germany
ZEL
Austria
ERD
West Germany
NOR
West Germany
HOC2
West Germany
DIE
West Germany
ZOL2
Belgium
SAL
Austria
SIE
West Germany
NÜR2
West Germany
Points
1 West Germany Volker Weidler 2 2 2 1 1 2 1 1 Ret Ret 1 1 2 195
2 Denmark Kris Nissen DNS 1 1 21 Ret 1 3 2 1 Ret Ret 1 2 1 162
3 Spain Adrian Campos 4 4 4 3 5 3 Ret 3 Ret 4 2 2 9 3 128
4 West Germany Manuel Reuter DNS 3 3 2 2 9 2 6 4 2 DNQ Ret 16 4 112
5 Finland Jari Nurminen 3 24 9 5 Ret Ret 4 9 5 1 Ret 8 6 DNS 71
6 Austria Franz Konrad 5 Ret 10 DNS 6 5 DNS 8 9 3 3 5 7 64
7 West Germany Altfrid Heger 8 22 5 8 8 Ret 5 18 2 17 11 6 3 11 58
8 West Germany Rudi Seher Ret 13 Ret 4 4 Ret Ret 5 Ret 5 Ret 4 Ret 5 54
9 West Germany Wolfgang Kaufmann 7 18 Ret 3 10 17 11 Ret 3 6 10 7 6 46
10 West Germany Karl-Christian Lück 9 5 12 6 7 7 7 10 7 6 7 9 10 DNS 46
11 Belgium Eric Bachelart 1 4 30
12 Switzerland Hanspeter Kaufmann 8 6 6 Ret DNS 8 4 DNS 28
13 Mexico Alfonso Toledano 7 8 Ret 12 Ret 7 5 17 DNS 19
14 West Germany Peter Wisskirchen 11 10 Ret 10 15 9 16 DNS 10 9 5 15 8 18
15 West Germany Thomas von Löwis 10 11 16 11 6 8 13 Ret 8 10 7 11 DNS 18
16 West Germany Jorg van Ommen 16 3 12
17 Switzerland Jo Zeller 6 13 6 12
18 Austria Bartl Stadler 11 4 19 10
19 West Germany Markus Oestreich 4 10
20 West Germany Uwe Schäfer DNS 7 DSQ Ret 7 Ret DNS 18 Ret 8
21 Austria Walter Lechner 6 6
22 Austria Franz Binder 13 9 8 12 17 14 5
23 Austria Franz Tost 16 DNS 7 Ret Ret Ret 12 16 15 Ret DNS 4
24 West Germany Wilhelm F. Weber 13 12 19 17 14 14 DNQ 8 13 14 12 17 DNS 3
25 Spain Alfonso de Vinuesa Ret Ret 15 8 DNS 3
26 West Germany Artur Deutgen DNS 9 14 Ret Ret Ret DNS DNS 2
27 West Germany Richard Hamann 19 Ret 11 9 14 Ret 11 Ret Ret 11 18 DNS 2
28 West Germany Gerd Lunsmann 12 14 9 12 Ret 2
29 West Germany Stefan Neuberger Ret 9 2
30 West Germany Peter Katsarski DNS 14 14 10 13 19 1
31 West Germany Uwe Teuscher Ret DNS 15 Ret 10 Ret 17 Ret 14 DNS 1
32 West Germany Wolfgang Wendlinger 14 18 17 DNS 15 10 15 16 Ret DNS 1
33 West Germany Delia Stegemann 10 1
West Germany Franz-Josef Prangemeier Ret 18 13 18 DNS 11 21 19 15 0
West Germany Alexander Seibold Ret 11 0
Austria Willi Schuster 11 0
Switzerland Dieter Heinzelmann 17 21 Ret 12 12 Ret DNQ Ret 23 14 13 0
West Germany Otto Christmann 16 16 Ret Ret 13 12 DNS 0
West Germany Nicky Nufer 12 Ret 0
Belgium Herve Roger 12 0
Switzerland Ernst Thurnherr 12 0
West Germany Justin Sünkel 24 DNQ 13 Ret 13 20 16 DNS 0
West Germany Karl-Heinz Wenig 22 20 DNQ 14 Ret 19 13 DNS 0
Switzerland Fredy Eschenmoser Ret Ret 13 14 0
Finland Heikki Mustonen Ret 15 0
West Germany Jürgen von Gartzen Ret 15 0
Austria Ernst Franzmaier 15 0
West Germany Heinz Beissler 15 0
West Germany Peter Deuscher 15 0
West Germany Manfred Zimmermann 16 21 0
Switzerland Gianni Bianchi DNQ 16 0
West Germany Bruno Stanjek 17 20 0
West Germany Placido-Daniel Pardo Ret 17 0
West Germany Günther Lüttecke 18 DNS DNQ 19 0
West Germany Klaus Koch 19 20 DNS 0
Sweden Joakim Lindström 22 0
Austria "Pierre Chauvet" Ret Ret 0
West Germany Arnold Wagner Ret DNS 0
Switzerland Urs Dudler Ret 0
West Germany Karl-Heinz Wieschalla Ret 0
Switzerland Rudolf Weckmann Ret 0
Switzerland Franz Hunkeler Ret 0
Sweden Christer Offason Ret 0
France Gilles Lempereur Ret 0
West Germany Frank Biela Ret 0
West Germany Sigi Betz Ret 0
Switzerland Rolf Kuhn DNS 0
West Germany Ralf Rauh DNS 0
Switzerland Beat Amacher DNS 0
Sweden Steven Andskaer DNS 0
West Germany "Pietro Spazolla" DNS 0
United States Joe Ris DNS 0
West Germany Udo Wagenhäuser DNQ 0
Pos Driver ZOL1
Belgium
NÜR1
West Germany
HOC1
West Germany
WUN
West Germany
AVU
West Germany
ZEL
Austria
ERD
West Germany
NOR
West Germany
HOC2
West Germany
DIE
West Germany
ZOL2
Belgium
SAL
Austria
SIE
West Germany
NÜR2
West Germany
Points
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

References

  1. ^ "Formula 3 Germany 1985 standings". driverdb.com. Driver Database. Retrieved 12 March 2017. 
  2. ^ "STARTERLISTE 1985 DEUTSCHE FORMEL-3-MEISTERSCHAFT" (PDF) (in German). formel3guide.com. Retrieved 12 March 2017. 

External links

  • Official website (in English) (in German)

Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=1985_German_Formula_Three_Championship&oldid=847784072"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1985_German_Formula_Three_Championship
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "1985 German Formula Three Championship"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA