1984 German Formula Three Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1984 German Formula Three Championship
Previous: 1983 Next: 1985

The 1984 German Formula Three Championship (German: 1984 Deutsche Formel-3-Meisterschaft) was a multi-event motor racing championship for single-seat open wheel formula racing cars held across Europe. The championship featured drivers competing in two-litre Formula Three racing cars which conformed to the technical regulations, or formula, for the championship. It commenced on 11 March at Zolder and ended at the same place on 21 October after twelve rounds.

Malte Bongers Motorsport driver Kurt Thiim won the championship battle. He was victorious at Zolder, Kaufbeuren, Nürburgring and Salzburgring. Volker Weidler lost 13 points to Thiim and finished as runner-up with wins at Mainz Finthen, Wunstorf and Zolder. Harald Brutschin and Cor Euser were the only other drivers who were able to win a race in the season.[1]

Teams and drivers

Entry List[2]
Team No. Driver Chassis Engine Rounds
Austria Scuderia Teutonia 1 Austria Franz Konrad Anson SA4 Alfa Romeo 1–2, 4–12
2 West Germany Franz-Josef Prangemeier March 803B/1 Toyota 1–2, 4–9, 11–12
West Germany Team Maredo Steak&Salat 3 West Germany Hans-Peter Pandur Ralt RT3 Volkswagen All
West Germany Volkswagen Motorsport 4 West Germany Volker Weidler Ralt RT3/367 Volkswagen All
5 West Germany Stefan Oberndorfer Ralt RT3/399 1–11
West Germany Uwe Teuscher 6 West Germany Uwe Teuscher March 813 Toyota 1–6, 11
West Germany Lui McGregor Racing Team 7 West Germany Rudi Seher Anson SA4/001 Alfa Romeo 1–6, 8–12
8 Switzerland Dieter Heinzelmann Anson SA4/017 1–4, 6–11
West Germany Nicky Nufer 9 West Germany Nicky Nufer Ralt RT3/202 Toyota 1–5, 7, 9, 11–12
West Germany Seat Deutschland Team 10 West Germany Jan Thoelke Anson SA4/003 Volkswagen 1–6, 8–12
16 West Germany Thomas von Löwis Ralt RT3 1–8, 10
West Germany Peter Wisskirchen 12 West Germany Peter Wisskirchen Ralt RT3/433 Volkswagen 1–8, 10–12
West Germany Josef Kaufmann Racing 13 West Germany Josef Kaufmann Martini MK39 Toyota 1
West Germany Harald Becker Martini MK42 Volkswagen 2–6
Netherlands Cor Euser Martini MK39 Toyota 7
West Germany Harald Becker 8
14 West Germany Harald Becker Martini MK42 Volkswagen 1
West Germany Josef Kaufmann Martini MK39 Toyota 2
West Germany Jürgen Kühn 3
Netherlands Cor Euser 4–5
Martini MK42 Volkswagen 8–9
West Germany Josef Kaufmann 11–12
47 Netherlands Cor Euser Martini MK39 Toyota 6
48 West Germany Karl-Heinz Wenig Martini MK34/016 6
West Germany Peter Katsarski 15 West Germany Peter Katsarski Ralt RT3 Toyota 1–6, 8–9, 12
West Germany Andy Wietzke 17 West Germany Andy Wietzke Anson SA3/005 Alfa Romeo 2–5, 7
West Germany Auto Hebben Motorsport 18 West Germany Manfred Hebben Ralt RT3 Toyota 1–5, 7–8, 11–12
19 Finland Heikki Mustonen Ralt RT3 1–2
West Germany Karl-Heinz Soll 7–9, 11
West Germany Heinz Gilges 12
20 West Germany Karl-Heinz Soll Ralt RT3 3
West Germany Heinz Gilges Chevron B38 4
West Germany Karl-Christian Lück 21 West Germany Karl-Christian Lück Ralt RT3/411 Alfa Romeo All
West Germany Malte Bongers Motorsport 22 Denmark Kurt Thiim Ralt RT3/400 Alfa Romeo All
23 Finland Jari Nurminen Ralt RT3 All
West Germany Erwin Derichs 24 West Germany Wolfgang Kaufmann Derichs D385/01 Toyota 1
West Germany Jürgen von Gartzen 2–9
West Germany Manfred Zimmermann 11
West Germany Bernd Wicks 12
25 West Germany Jürgen von Gartzen Derichs D37/F3-78-02 1
West Germany Wolfgang Kaufmann Derichs D385/02 2, 6–7, 9–10, 12
43 West Germany Pit Bilger 10
Austria Team Lechner Racing School 26 West Germany Harald Brutschin Ralt RT3/484 Volkswagen All
27 West Germany Thomas Holert Ralt RT3 1–2
Austria Ernst Franzmaier 9, 11
Austria Walter Lechner 12
42 Austria Ernst Franzmaier 10
46 Austria Walter Lechner Ralt RT3 6
47 Austria Franz Tost Ralt RT3 11
Switzerland Hanspeter Kaufmann 28 Switzerland Hanspeter Kaufmann Ralt RT3/398 Alfa Romeo 1–5, 9–11
West Germany Gernot Sirrenburg 29 West Germany Gernot Sirrenburg Ralt RT3 Toyota 1, 5–6, 8–11
Belgium Maurice Roger 30 Belgium Maurice Roger Chevron B47/47–79–02 Toyota 1–3
West Germany Heinrich Heintz 31 West Germany Heinrich Heintz Ralt RT1/23 Toyota 3, 7
Netherlands Van Amersfoort Racing 32 Netherlands Hendrik ten Cate Ralt RT3 Toyota 1–2, 12
West Germany Gerd Lünsmann 33 West Germany Gerd Lünsmann Ralt RT3/236 Toyota 1–2, 4, 6–7, 11
West Germany Ralf Rauh 34 West Germany Ralf Rauh Ralt RT3/300 Volkswagen 1–8
West Germany Otto Christmann 35 West Germany Otto Christmann Martini MK31 Toyota 1–2, 4–5, 7, 9, 11
West Germany Alexander Seibold 36 West Germany Alexander Seibold Anson SA3 Toyota 2, 4–5, 7–8
West Germany MSC Scuderia Mitwitz 38 West Germany Justin Sünkel Argo JM10 Volkswagen 2–5, 7, 10
West Germany Penthouse Racing Team 39 West Germany Richard Hamann Anson SA3/002 Toyota 1–6, 8–12
West Germany Artur Deutgen 41 West Germany Artur Deutgen March 813 Toyota 1–2, 9, 11–12
Switzerland Formel Rennsport Club 41 Switzerland Bruno Huber Argo JM1/006-F3 Toyota 5, 10
West Germany AC Mayen 42 West Germany Pit Bilger Derichs D37/F3-78-02 Toyota 3–4, 6–7
West Germany Placido-Daniel Pardo 43 West Germany Placido-Daniel Pardo Chevron B38/38–77–23 Toyota 4, 6–8, 11
Switzerland Barron Racing Team 43 Switzerland Urs Dudler Ralt RT3 Toyota 11
Sweden Rewell 44 Sweden Christer Offason Ralt RT3 Toyota 1
West Germany Pedrazza Motorsport 44 West Germany Erich Höhmann Martini MK31 Toyota 9
Belgium Belgian Volkswagen Club 44 Belgium Éric Bachelart Ralt RT3 Volkswagen 12
45 France Bruno di Gioa 9
46 Belgium Marc Duez Ralt RT3 Toyota 9
West Germany Essen Werdener AC 45 West Germany Friedrich Burgmann March Toyota 1, 3, 7, 9, 11–12
Switzerland Marcel Wettstein 45 Switzerland Marcel Wettstein Argo JM10 Toyota 1–2, 4–6
Switzerland Formel Rennsport Club 46 Switzerland Jo Zeller Ralt RT3/417 Toyota 11
Belgium Ecole Avia La Chatre 46 Belgium Eric van de Poele Ralt RT3 Volkswagen 12
Switzerland Fredy Eschenmoser 47 Switzerland Fredy Eschenmoser Ralt RT3/413 Alfa Romeo 3–5, 9–10, 12
France Ferdinand de Lesseps 47 France Ferdinand de Lesseps Martini MK39 Alfa Romeo 12
Belgium Excelsior 49 Belgium Jacky Eeckelaert Martini MK39 Alfa Romeo 12
France Martini Racing Oreca 51 France Bruno di Gioa Martini MK42 Alfa Romeo 12
52 France Paul Belmondo Martini MK42 12
West Germany Mark Simon 52 West Germany Mark Simon Ralt RT3 Volkswagen 1

Calendar

Round Location Circuit Date Supporting
1 Belgium Heusden-Zolder, Belgium Circuit Zolder 11 March XV. AvD/MVBL "Bergischer Löwe"
2 West Germany Hockenheim, West Germany Hockenheimring 17 March ADAC/MCS "Preis der Stadt Stuttgart""
3 West Germany Berlin, West Germany AVUS 13 May ADAC-Avus-Rennen
4 West Germany Mainz, West Germany Mainz-Finthen Airport 27 May AvD/HMSC Flugplatzrennen Mainz-Finthen'
5 West Germany Kaufbeuren, West Germany Kaufbeuren Air Base 3 June ADAC-Flugplatzrennen Kaufbeuren
6 West Germany Wunstorf, West Germany Wunstorf 11 June ADAC-Flugplatzrennen Wunstorf
7 West Germany Nürburg, West Germany Nürburgring 16 June XIX. ADAC-300-km-Rennen
8 West Germany Erding, West Germany Erding 8 July 7. ADAC-Flugplatz-Rennen Erding
9 Belgium Heusden-Zolder, Belgium Circuit Zolder 19 August 18. ADAC Westfalen-Pokal-Rennen
10 Austria Salzburg, Austria Salzburgring 26 August ADAC-Alpentrophäe
11 West Germany Nürburg, West Germany Nürburgring 23 September XI. ADAC-Bilstein-Super-Sprint'
12 Belgium Heusden-Zolder, Belgium Circuit Zolder 21 October ADAC/ACR-Saison-Finale Zolder

Results

Round Circuit Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning driver Winning team
1 Belgium Circuit Zolder West Germany Volker Weidler Denmark Kurt Thiim Denmark Kurt Thiim West Germany Malte Bongers Mootrsport
2 West Germany Hockenheimring West Germany Harald Brutschin West Germany Harald Brutschin West Germany Harald Brutschin Austria Team Lechner Racing School
3 West Germany AVUS West Germany Harald Brutschin West Germany Harald Brutschin West Germany Harald Brutschin Austria Team Lechner Racing School
4 West Germany Mainz-Finthen Airport West Germany Volker Weidler West Germany Volker Weidler West Germany Volker Weidler West Germany Volkswagen Motorsport
5 West Germany Kaufbeuren Air Base West Germany Volker Weidler Denmark Kurt Thiim Denmark Kurt Thiim West Germany Malte Bongers Mootrsport
6 West Germany Wunstorf West Germany Volker Weidler West Germany Volker Weidler West Germany Volker Weidler West Germany Volkswagen Motorsport
7 West Germany Nürburgring West Germany Volker Weidler West Germany Harald Brutschin Denmark Kurt Thiim West Germany Malte Bongers Mootrsport
8 West Germany Erding West Germany Harald Brutschin West Germany Volker Weidler West Germany Harald Brutschin Austria Team Lechner Racing School
9 Belgium Circuit Zolder Netherlands Cor Euser Netherlands Cor Euser Netherlands Cor Euser West Germany Josef Kaufmann Racing
10 Austria Salzburgring West Germany Harald Brutschin West Germany Volker Weidler Denmark Kurt Thiim West Germany Malte Bongers Mootrsport
11 West Germany Nürburgring West Germany Hans-Peter Pandur Denmark Kurt Thiim Denmark Kurt Thiim West Germany Malte Bongers Mootrsport
12 Belgium Circuit Zolder Denmark Kurt Thiim West Germany Josef Kaufmann West Germany Volker Weidler West Germany Volkswagen Motorsport

Championship standings

  • Points are awarded as follows:
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
20 15 12 10 8 6 4 3 2 1
Pos Driver ZOL1
Belgium
HOC
West Germany
AVU
West Germany
MAI
West Germany
KAU
West Germany
WUN
West Germany
NÜR1
West Germany
ERD
West Germany
ZOL2
Belgium
SAL
Austria
NÜR2
West Germany
ZOL3
Belgium
Points
1 Denmark Kurt Thiim 1 4 5 9 1 2 1 2 3 1 1 2 167
2 West Germany Volker Weidler 2 3 3 1 2 1 2 7 Ret 2 4 1 154
3 West Germany Harald Brutschin Ret 1 1 Ret 3 5 3 1 2 3 3 4 141
4 West Germany Hans-Peter Pandur 3 2 2 3 6 3 5 18 6 Ret Ret 3 98
5 Finland Jari Nurminen DNS 14 4 16 5 6 6 9 4 Ret 2 5 65
6 Austria Franz Konrad 4 5 Ret 25 4 4 5 DSQ 7 5 DNS 60
7 Netherlands Cor Euser 2 4 16 Ret 3 1 57
8 West Germany Rudi Seher 9 11 9 4 8 DNS 12 5 4 Ret Ret 35
9 West Germany Peter Wisskirchen 15 DNS 23 Ret 7 10 7 4 5 13 9 31
10 West Germany Stefan Oberndorfer 20 10 10 5 20 8 10 6 7 Ret Ret 24
11 West Germany Karl-Christian Lück 7 13 25 11 12 12 8 11 8 8 6 10 23
12 West Germany Ralf Rauh DNQ 8 27 6 10 7 9 Ret 16
13 West Germany Harald Becker 5 9 8 Ret 24 DNS Ret 13
14 West Germany Thomas von Löwis 21 Ret 7 Ret 11 9 11 8 9 12
15 West Germany Nicky Nufer 19 Ret 6 8 15 Ret Ret 17 11 11
16 Switzerland Hanspeter Kaufmann 10 7 12 Ret DNS 11 10 11 11
17 West Germany Josef Kaufmann Ret DNS 9 7 10
18 West Germany Jan Thoelke Ret 6 26 Ret 9 22 10 DNS DNS DNS 16 9
19 Netherlands Hendrik ten Cate 6 17 12 7
20 West Germany Andy Wietzke DNQ DNS 7 17 14 4
21 West Germany Artur Deutgen 17 DNQ 12 10 15 4
22 West Germany Peter Katsarski 8 21 11 Ret 13 DNS 14 13 17 3
23 West Germany Richard Hamann 16 22 28 15 DNQ Ret 13 15 11 12 19 2
24 West Germany Uwe Teuscher Ret 12 15 10 Ret 11 14 1
West Germany Otto Christmann 11 18 Ret 23 15 17 Ret 0
Switzerland Marcel Wettstein 12 15 12 14 13 0
Switzerland Fredy Eschenmoser 13 DNQ DNQ 14 12 20 0
West Germany Jürgen von Gartzen DNQ 25 20 14 18 14 12 DNS 18 0
West Germany Pit Bilger 14 DNQ 18 20 13 0
West Germany Wolfgang Kaufmann 15 DNQ 20 13 16 Ret 21 0
West Germany Alexander Seibold DNQ 13 22 Ret 22 0
Sweden Christer Offason 13 0
Switzerland Dieter Heinzelmann DNS 23 22 DNQ Ret 21 21 19 14 16 0
West Germany Karl-Heinz Wenig 18 17 16 15 0
West Germany Gerd Lünsmann DNS 24 DNQ 17 18 15 0
West Germany Gernot Sirrenburg DNQ DNQ Ret 15 20 0
West Germany Manfred Hebben Ret DNQ 16 DNQ 21 Ret 19 Ret DNS 0
West Germany Karl-Heinz Soll 24 16 DNS DNS 19 0
West Germany Thomas Holert Ret 16 0
West Germany Erich Höhmann 16 0
West Germany Franz-Josef Prangemeier DNQ DNQ DNQ DNQ 19 19 17 21 DNS 22 0
West Germany Justin Sünkel DNQ 29 DNQ DNQ 17 Ret 0
West Germany Jürgen Kühn 17 0
Finland Heikki Mustonen Ret 19 19 0
Switzerland Bruno Huber 19 Ret 0
West Germany Placido-Daniel Pardo DNQ 21 22 20 22 0
West Germany Friedrich Burgmann DNQ DNS 23 20 Ret 23 0
West Germany Heinrich Heintz 21 24 21 24 0
Belgium Maurice Roger DNS 20 DNS 0
Austria Walter Lechner DNS 25 0
West Germany Heinz Gilges DNQ 26 0
West Germany Mark Simon Ret 0
West Germany Reinhold Mölig DNS DNQ DNQ 0
West Germany Bert Diessner DNS 0
Switzerland Urs Hauenstein DNQ 0
West Germany Fritz Kalmbach DNQ 0
Finland Reima Södermann DNQ 0
West Germany Gerhard Claus DNQ 0
West Germany Peter Deuscher DNQ 0
guest drivers ineligible to score points
Belgium Marc Duez 4 0
Switzerland Urs Dudler 7 0
Austria Ernst Franzmaier DNS 6 8 0
Belgium Éric Bachelart 6 0
France Paul Belmondo 8 0
France Bruno di Gioa 10 14 0
Belgium Eric van de Poele 14 0
West Germany Manfred Zimmermann 18 0
France Ferdinand de Lesseps 18 0
Austria Franz Tost Ret 0
Switzerland Jo Zeller Ret 0
Belgium Jacky Eeckelaert DNS 0
West Germany Bernd Wicks DNS 0
West Germany Karl-Heinz Wieschalla DNS 0
Pos Driver ZOL1
Belgium
HOC
West Germany
AVU
West Germany
MAI
West Germany
KAU
West Germany
WUN
West Germany
NÜR1
West Germany
ERD
West Germany
ZOL2
Belgium
SAL
Austria
NÜR2
West Germany
ZOL3
Belgium
Points
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

References

  1. ^ "Formula 3 Germany 1984 standings". driverdb.com. Driver Database. Retrieved 28 July 2017.
  2. ^ "STARTERLISTE 1984 DEUTSCHE FORMEL-3-MEISTERSCHAFT" (PDF) (in German). formel3guide.com. Retrieved 28 July 2017.

External links

  • Official website (in English) (in German)

Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=1984_German_Formula_Three_Championship&oldid=833287108"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1984_German_Formula_Three_Championship
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "1984 German Formula Three Championship"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA