1982 German Formula Three Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1982 German Formula Three Championship
Previous: 1981 Next: 1983

The 1982 German Formula Three Championship (German: 1982 Deutsche Formel-3-Meisterschaft) was a multi-event motor racing championship for single-seat open wheel formula racing cars held across Europe. The championship featured drivers competing in two-litre Formula Three racing cars which conformed to the technical regulations, or formula, for the championship. It commenced on 28 March at Nürburgring and ended at Kassel-Calden on 3 October after ten rounds.

Volkswagen Motorsport driver John Nielsen became first Danish champion of the German Formula Three Championship. He dominated the championship, finishing ahead of all of his championship rivals in all seven races he was able to finish. His main title rival Bruno Eichmann had only won race at Salzburgring which wasn't attended by Nielsen. Gerhard Berger completed the top-three in the drivers standings. Franz Konrad] was the only other driver who won race in the season.[1]

Teams and drivers

Entry List[2]
Team No. Driver Chassis Engine Rounds
West Germany Bertram Schäfer Racing 1 Switzerland Bruno Eichmann Ralt RT3/299 Toyota All
2 Denmark Kris Nissen Ralt RT3/214 6–7
Italy Euroracing 1 Argentina Oscar Larrauri Euroracing 101/2 Alfa Romeo 1, 10
2 Italy Emanuele Pirro Euroracing 101/1 1, 10
West Germany SAR 2 Switzerland Dieter Heinzelmann Ralt RT3 Toyota 3
Austria Produktiv Fachmessen Prenner von Prikranyi 3 Austria Theodor Erhard March Toyota 3
Austria Konrad Racing 3 Austria Franz Konrad March 803B/1 Toyota 5–10
Belgium Equipe Serge Saulnier 3 Belgium Didier Theys Martini MK37 Alfa Romeo 1, 10
West Germany Druck Chemie — Partner der Druckindustrie 4 West Germany Helmut Bross Ralt RT3/214 Toyota 1–2, 4, 8–10
West Germany Harald Brutschin 5
5 West Germany Henning Hagenbauer Ralt RT3 2
Denmark Jac Nellemann 4 Denmark Henri Ronnberg March 813 Toyota 4–7
Belgium Maurice Roger 5 Belgium Maurice Roger Chevron B47/47–79–02 Toyota 8–9
26 Belgium Herve Roger 10
United Kingdom Anson Racing Cars 5 Italy Claudio Langes Anson SA3C/004 Toyota 1
France Total 6 France Alain Ferté Martini MK37 Alfa Romeo 1
7 France Philippe Alliot Martini MK37 1
Austria EMCO Motorsport Austria 6 Austria Walter Lechner Ralt RT3 Toyota 3
Switzerland Scuderia Calanda 6 Switzerland Jakob Bordoli Martini MK31/003 Toyota 1, 10
West Germany Nicky Nufer 7 West Germany Nicky Nufer Ralt RT3/202 Toyota All
West Germany Josef Kaufmann Racing 7 Netherlands Arie Luyendijk Martini MK31 Toyota 8–9
8 West Germany Josef Kaufmann Martini MK34/016 1–7, 9–10
9 Austria Gerhard Berger Martini MK37 Alfa Romeo All
United Kingdom Neil Trundle Racing 7 Argentina Enrique Benamo Ralt RT3 Toyota 10
Switzerland Formel Rennsport Club 8 Switzerland Jo Zeller Ralt RT3/234 Toyota 1, 10
11 Switzerland Bruno Huber Argo JM1/006-F3 5, 10
35 Switzerland Jürg-Pascal Vogt Martini MK37 5
36 Switzerland Hanspeter Kaufmann March 803 2
Switzerland Bruno Corradi 9 Switzerland Bruno Corradi Ralt RT3 Alfa Romeo 10
West Germany Uwe Teuscher 10 West Germany Uwe Teuscher March 793 Toyota 4–9
Sweden Ake Jansson 11 Sweden Ake Jansson Ralt RT3 Toyota 9
United Kingdom Royal Corps of Transport Racing with Mendel 12 United Kingdom Bob Birrell March 813/6 Toyota 7
West Germany Erwin Derichs 12 West Germany Jürgen Endres Derichs D380/01 Toyota 9
West Germany EMSC Bitburg 14 West Germany Manfred Hebben Ralt RT3 Toyota 1–3, 6, 8–10
West Germany Peter Katsarski 15 West Germany Peter Katsarski Ralt RT3 Toyota 1–8
West Germany Rudi Seher 16 West Germany Rudi Seher March 793 Toyota 2, 4–6, 10
Sweden Leo Andersson 16 Sweden Leo Andersson Ralt RT3/197 Toyota 7
United Kingdom Duscholux Racing Team 17 United Kingdom Donald Bradway March 813 Alfa Romeo 1–9
West Germany Penthouse Racing Team 18 West Germany Thomas von Löwis March 813 Alfa Romeo All
West Germany Peter Wisskirchen 19 West Germany Peter Wisskirchen Ralt RT3 Toyota All
West Germany Sinziger Mineralbrunnen 20 West Germany Bernd Suckow Chevron B47 Toyota 1–2, 6, 8–9
25 West Germany Heinrich Heintz Ralt RT1/23 Toyota 1, 6, 8–10
West Germany Jan Thoelke 21 West Germany Jan Thoelke Argo JM10 Toyota 1, 3, 5–10
West Germany Scuderia Colonia 23 West Germany Willi Hüsgen Maco 376/M013 Toyota 6, 9
Italy Ignazio Rizza 26 Italy Ignazio Rizza March 743/3 BMW 2, 9
Switzerland Pierre-Alain Lombardi 27 Switzerland Pierre-Alain Lombardi Ralt RT3/174 Toyota 1
West Germany Ursula Ortmann — Ortmann F3 Team 27 Austria Karl Hasenbichler March 813/8 Toyota 1, 3–5
Italy Vesuvio Racing 27 Italy Roberto Ravaglia Dallara F382 Alfa Romeo 1, 10
44 Italy Paolo Giangrossi Ralt RT3/283 1
West Germany Hubert Grün 28 West Germany Hubert Grün March BMW 5, 9
Switzerland Ecurie La Meute 29 Switzerland Louis Maulini March 803/12 Toyota 1
Italy Trivellato Racing Team 29 Italy Giulio Regosa Dallara F382 Alfa Romeo 10
40 Italy Claudio Langes Dallara F382 10
West Germany Volkswagen Motorsport 30 Denmark John Nielsen Ralt RT3/281 Volkswagen 1–2, 4–10
West Germany Team Maredo Steak&Salat 31 West Germany Hans-Peter Pandur Ralt RT3 Toyota All
West Germany Sachs Sporting 33 West Germany Michael Kahnt Sachs Sporting Ralt RT3 Toyota 2
West Germany Karl-Heinz Soll 33 West Germany Karl-Heinz Soll Ralt RT1 Toyota 4
West Germany Rudi Seher 33 West Germany Erich Leitner Chevron B43 Toyota 5
West Germany Henning Hagenbauer 36 West Germany Henning Hagenbauer Ralt RT3 Toyota 1, 3–4
West Germany MSV Osann-Monzel 36 West Germany Arnold Wagner Ralt RT1 6, 9
Sweden Thorbjörn Carlsson 41 Sweden Thorbjörn Carlsson Ralt RT3/244 Toyota 1

Calendar

Round Location Circuit Date Supporting
1 West Germany Nürburg, West Germany Nürburgring 28 March XVII. ADAC Goodyear 300 km Rennen
2 West Germany Hockenheim, West Germany Hockenheimring 3 April AvD Deutschland-Trophäe "Jim Clark Rennen"
3 Austria Salzburg, Austria Salzburgring 23 May 10. ADAC-Bavaria-Rennen
4 West Germany Wunstorf, West Germany Wunstorf 6 June ADAC-Flugplatzrennen Wunstorf
5 West Germany Erding, West Germany Erding 4 July 5. ADAC-Flugplatz-Rennen Erding
6 West Germany Nürburg, West Germany Nürburgring 18 July ADAC-H.G.Bürger-Gedächtnisrennen — Preis von Luxembourg
7 West Germany Diepholz, West Germany Diepholz Airfield Circuit 1 August 15. ADAC-Flugplatzrennen Diepholz
8 Belgium Heusden-Zolder, Belgium Circuit Zolder 22 August 16. ADAC Westfalen-Pokal-Rennen"
9 West Germany Nürburg, West Germany Nürburgring 26 September IX. ADAC-Bilstein-Super-Sprint'
10 West Germany Kassel, West Germany Kassel Airport 3 October ADAC-Hessen-Preis

Results

Round Circuit Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning driver Winning team
1 West Germany Nürburgring Denmark John Nielsen Denmark John Nielsen Argentina Oscar Larrauri Italy Euroracing
2 West Germany Hockenheimring Switzerland Bruno Eichmann Denmark John Nielsen Denmark John Nielsen West Germany Volkswagen Motorsport
3 Austria Salzburgring Switzerland Bruno Eichmann Switzerland Bruno Eichmann Switzerland Bruno Eichmann West Germany Bertram Schäfer Racing
4 West Germany Wunstorf Switzerland Bruno Eichmann Denmark John Nielsen Denmark John Nielsen West Germany Volkswagen Motorsport
5 West Germany Erding Denmark John Nielsen Denmark John Nielsen Denmark John Nielsen West Germany Volkswagen Motorsport
6 West Germany Nürburgring Denmark John Nielsen Austria Franz Konrad Austria Franz Konrad Austria Konrad Racing
7 West Germany Diepholz Airfield Circuit Denmark John Nielsen Denmark John Nielsen Denmark John Nielsen West Germany Volkswagen Motorsport
8 Belgium Circuit Zolder Switzerland Bruno Eichmann Denmark John Nielsen Denmark John Nielsen West Germany Volkswagen Motorsport
9 West Germany Nürburgring Denmark John Nielsen Austria Franz Konrad Austria Franz Konrad Austria Konrad Racing
10 West Germany Kassel Airport Argentina Oscar Larrauri Argentina Oscar Larrauri Italy Emanuele Pirro Italy Euroracing

Championship standings

  • Points are awarded as follows:
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
20 15 12 10 8 6 4 3 2 1
Pos Driver NÜR1
West Germany
HOC
West Germany
SAL
Austria
WUN
West Germany
ERD
West Germany
NÜR2
West Germany
DIE
West Germany
ZOL
Belgium
NÜR3
West Germany
KAS
West Germany
Points
1 Denmark John Nielsen 3 1 1 1 Ret 1 1 Ret 4 140
2 Switzerland Bruno Eichmann Ret 2 1 2 2 Ret 2 2 Ret 8 110
3 Austria Gerhard Berger 16 6 4 3 5 Ret 10 3 4 9 83
4 West Germany Josef Kaufmann 12 3 3 7 Ret 2 9 3 15 78
5 Austria Franz Konrad 6 1 7 8 1 11 63
6 West Germany Hans-Peter Pandur 23 Ret 5 5 9 3 3 4 6 Ret 59
7 West Germany Helmut Bross 14 4 4 7 2 12 57
8 West Germany Thomas von Löwis 21 10 6 16 4 Ret 5 5 8 10 52
9 West Germany Peter Wisskirchen 22 12 8 6 8 4 6 6 7 16 45
10 West Germany Rudi Seher 9 10 3 12 Ret 18
11 West Germany Peter Katsarski Ret 7 7 12 7 7 Ret Ret 18
12 West Germany Manfred Hebben 19 11 Ret Ret Ret DNS 5 18 17
13 West Germany Henning Hagenbauer 17 5 12 14 16
14 Austria Walter Lechner 2 15
15 West Germany Uwe Teuscher 11 Ret 5 11 Ret DNS 11
16 United Kingdom Donald Bradway DNQ Ret Ret 15 13 9 13 10 Ret 7
17 West Germany Nicky Nufer DNQ 13 10 9 15 10 Ret Ret Ret Ret 7
18 Austria Karl Hasenbichler 20 9 17 Ret 6
19 West Germany Jan Thoelke 24 Ret Ret 11 DNS 9 Ret Ret 4
20 West Germany Jürgen Endres 9 2
21 West Germany Willi Husgen 13 10 1
West Germany Hubert Grün 15 11 0
Switzerland Dieter Heinzelmann 11 0
West Germany Heinrich Heintz DNQ 14 14 13 Ret 0
West Germany Bernd Suckow DNQ DNS Ret 13 DNS 0
West Germany Karl-Heinz Soll 13 0
West Germany Erich Leitner 14 0
West Germany Michael Kahnt Ret 0
Austria Theodor Erhard Ret 0
West Germany Harald Brutschin Ret 0
West Germany Erich Rostek DNS 0
West Germany Erwin Derichs DNS 0
West Germany Herbert Rostek DNS 0
West Germany Jürgen Kurze DNS 0
West Germany Arnold Wagner DNS Ret 0
West Germany Wolfgang Simon DNQ 0
West Germany Karl Schäfer DNQ DNS 0
West Germany Harald Tonat DNQ 0
Switzerland Urs Dudler DNQ DNS 0
Switzerland Jean-Pierre Trachsel DNQ 0
West Germany Herbert Lingmann DNQ DNS 0
guest drivers ineligible to score points
Italy Emanuele Pirro 4 1 0
Argentina Oscar Larrauri 1 Ret 0
Switzerland Jo Zeller 13 2 0
France Alain Ferté 2 0
Argentina Enrique Benamo 3 0
Denmark Henri Ronnberg 7 11 6 4 0
Belgium Didier Theys 5 6 0
France Philippe Alliot 6 0
Italy Roberto Ravaglia 7 7 0
Denmark Kris Nissen 8 9 0
Italy Paolo Giangrossi 8 0
Switzerland Hanspeter Kaufmann 8 0
Italy Claudio Langes 9 5 0
Sweden Thorbjörn Carlsson 10 0
Switzerland Jürg-Pascal Vogt 10 0
Switzerland Jakob Bordoli 11 14 0
Belgium Maurice Roger 11 12 0
Sweden Leo Andersson 11 0
Switzerland Bruno Huber 12 17 0
Netherlands Arie Luyendijk 12 Ret 0
Switzerland Bruno Corradi 13 0
Switzerland Pierre-Alain Lombardi 14 0
Sweden Ake Jansson 14 0
United Kingdom Bob Birrell 15 0
Switzerland Louis Maulini 18 0
Belgium Herve Roger 19 0
Italy Ignazio Rizza Ret DNS 0
Italy Giulio Regosa Ret 0
Belgium Alexandre Neefs DNS 0
Pos Driver NÜR1
West Germany
HOC
West Germany
SAL
Austria
WUN
West Germany
ERD
West Germany
NÜR2
West Germany
DIE
West Germany
ZOL
Belgium
NÜR3
West Germany
KAS
West Germany
Points
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

References

  1. ^ "Formula 3 Germany 1982 standings". driverdb.com. Driver Database. Retrieved 3 August 2017.
  2. ^ "STARTERLISTE 1982 DEUTSCHE FORMEL-3-MEISTERSCHAFT" (PDF) (in German). formel3guide.com. Retrieved 3 August 2017.

External links

  • Official website (in English) (in German)

Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=1982_German_Formula_Three_Championship&oldid=801030498"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1982_German_Formula_Three_Championship
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "1982 German Formula Three Championship"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA