1960 NCAA College Division Basketball Tournament

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
1960 NCAA Division II
Basketball Tournament
Teams 32
Finals Site Evansville, Indiana
Champions Evansville (2nd title)
Runner-Up Chapman (1st title game)
Semifinalists
Winning coach Arad McCutchan (2nd title)
MOP Ed Smallwood Evansville
Attendance 27,836
  • 1959 
  • NCAA Division II
    Basketball Tournament
  • 1961

The 1960 NCAA College Division Basketball Tournament involved 32 schools playing in a single-elimination tournament to determine the national champion of men's NCAA College Division college basketball as a culmination of the 1959-60 NCAA College Division men's basketball season. It was won by the University of Evansville and Evansville's Ed Smallwood was the Most Outstanding Player.

Regional participants

School Outcome
Assumption Third Place
Le Moyne Fourth Place
St. Anselm Runner-up
St. Michael's Regional Champion
School Outcome
Austin Peay Runner-up
Belmont Abbey Third Place
Johnson C. Smith Fourth Place
Kentucky Wesleyan Regional Champion
School Outcome
American Regional Champion
Drexel Fourth Place
Fairfield Runner-up
Upsala Third Place
School Outcome
Arkansas State Fourth Place
Buffalo Third Place
Evansville Regional Champion
Wabash Runner-up
School Outcome
Augustana (IL) Fourth Place
Lincoln (MO) Runner-up
Milwaukee Third Place
Wheaton (IL) Regional Champion
School Outcome
Chapman Regional Champion
Fresno State Runner-up
San Francisco State Fourth Place
Trinity (TX) Third Place
School Outcome
Cornell (IA) Regional Champion
Prairie View Runner-up
South Dakota State Third Place
Wartburg Fourth Place
School Outcome
Abilene Christian Runner-up
Colorado College Fourth Place
Lamar Third Place
Truman Regional Campion

Regionals

Northeast - Winooski, Vermont

Location:

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
           
St. Michael's 73
Assumption 50
St. Michael's 99
St. Anselm 95
St. Anselm 108
Le Moyne 75
  • Third Place - Assumption 94, Le Moyne 68

South - Owensboro, Kentucky

Location: Sportscenter

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
           
Kentucky Wesleyan 108
Johnson C. Smith 80
Kentucky Wesleyan 83
Austin Peay 69
Austin Peay 74
Belmont Abbey 63
  • Third Place - Belmont Abbey 70, Johnson C. Smith 59

East - Staten Island, New York

Location: Sutter Gym

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
           
Fairfield 56
Drexel 44
Fairfield 74
American 75
American 83
Upsala 74
  • Third Place - Upsala 74, Drexel 69

Mideast - Evansville, Indiana

Location: Roberts Municipal Stadium

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
           
Evansville 91
Arkansas State 74
Evansville 89
Wabash 68
Wabash 76
Buffalo 65
  • Third Place - Buffalo 53, Arkansas State 52

Great Lakes - Wheaton, Illinois

Location: Alumni Gymnasium

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
           
Wheaton (IL) 82
Augustana (IL) 67
Wheaton 78
Lincoln 59
Lincoln (MO) 100
Milwaukee 92
  • Third Place - Milwaukee 109, Augustana 82

Pacific Coast - Fresno, California

Location: North Gym

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
           
Fresno State 62
San Francisco State 49
Fresno State 62
Chapman 70
Chapman 73
Trinity (TX) 52
  • Third Place - Trinity 72, San Francisco State 64

Midwest - Galesburg, Illinois

Location: Memorial Gym

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
           
Cornell (IA) 72
Wartburg 67
Cornell 93
Prairie View 79
Prairie View 78
South Dakota State 65
  • Third Place - South Dakota State 93,Wartburg 77

Southwest - Kirksville, Missouri

Location: Pershing Arena

Regional Semifinals Regional Final
           
Truman 82
Lamar 81
Truman 79
Abilene Christian 76
Abilene Christian 109
Colorado College 65
  • Third Place - Lamar 88, Colorado College 67

*denotes each overtime played

National Finals - Evansville, Indiana

Location: Roberts Municipal Stadium

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                 
St. Michael's 55
Kentucky Wesleyan 99
Kentucky Wesleyan 69
Evansville 76
American 91
Evansville 101
Evansville 90
Chapman 69
Wheaton 67
Chapman 73
Chapman 79
Cornell 64
Cornell 83
Truman 81
  • Third Place - Kentucky Wesleyan 86, Cornell 76

*denotes each overtime played

All-tournament team

  • Gary Auten (Kentucky Wesleyan)
  • Tom Cooke (Chapman)
  • William Jones (American)
  • Ed Smallwood (Evansville)
  • Dale Wise (Evansville)

See also

References

Sources

  • 2010 NCAA Men's Basketball Championship Tournament Records and Statistics: Division II men's basketball Championship
  • 1960 NCAA College Division Men's Basketball Tournament jonfmorse.com
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=1960_NCAA_College_Division_Basketball_Tournament&oldid=777509951"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1960_NCAA_Men's_Division_II_Basketball_Tournament
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "1960 NCAA College Division Basketball Tournament"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA