1934 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Men's Doubles
1934 Wimbledon Championships
Champions United States George Lott
United States Lester Stoefen
Runners-up France Jean Borotra
France Jacques Brugnon
Final score 6–2, 6–3, 6–4
Details
Draw 64 (5Q)
Seeds 4
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1933 · Wimbledon Championships · 1935 →

George Lott and Lester Stoefen defeated the defending champions Jean Borotra and Jacques Brugnon in the final, 6–2, 6–3, 6–4 to win the Gentlemen' Doubles tennis title at the 1934 Wimbledon Championship.[1][2]

Seeds

01.   France Jean Borotra / France Jacques Brugnon (Final)
02.   United States George Lott / United States Lester Stoefen (Champions)
03.   United Kingdom Pat Hughes / United Kingdom Fred Perry (Second round)
04.   Australia Jack Crawford / Australia Adrian Quist (Second round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw

Key

Finals

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                         
2 United States George Lott
United States Lester Stoefen
6 13 6
Germany Hans Denker
Germany Henner Henkel
1 11 1
2 United States George Lott
United States Lester Stoefen
6 4 6 8
Australia Harry Hopman
Germany Daniel Prenn
4 6 3 6
Australia Harry Hopman
Germany Daniel Prenn
4 10 6 6
Australia Vivian McGrath
Australia Don Turnbull
6 8 4 4
2 United States George Lott
United States Lester Stoefen
6 6 6
1 France Jean Borotra
France Jacques Brugnon
2 3 4
1 France Jean Borotra
France Jacques Brugnon
8 6 6
United States R. Norris Williams
United States Sidney Wood
6 2 3
1 France Jean Borotra
France Jacques Brugnon
7 3 6 6
United Kingdom Ian Collins
United Kingdom Frank Wilde
5 6 2 4
South Africa Vernon Kirby
Japan Ryuki Miki
2 5 2
United Kingdom Ian Collins
United Kingdom Frank Wilde
6 7 6

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
2 United States George Lott
United States Lester Stoefen
6 6 4 6
United Kingdom Bob Tinkler
United Kingdom Raymond Tuckey
4 2 6 2 2 United States G Lott
United States L Stoefen
United Kingdom Jock Findlay
United Kingdom Jimmy Reddall
3 5 2 Czechoslovakia L Hecht
Czechoslovakia R Menzel
w/o
Czechoslovakia Ladislav Hecht
Czechoslovakia Roderich Menzel
6 7 6 2 United States G Lott
United States L Stoefen
6 6 6 6
France Jean Lesueur
France André Martin-Legeay
United Kingdom K Gandar-Dower
New Zealand C Malfroy
4 4 8 4
United States Henry Culley
United States Wilmer Hines
w/o France J Lesueur
France A Martin-Legeay
2 6 7 4
United Kingdom Kenneth Gandar-Dower
New Zealand Cam Malfroy
3 6 6 12 6 United Kingdom K Gandar-Dower
New Zealand C Malfroy
6 4 9 6
Japan Iwao Aoki
Japan Jiro Fujikura
6 3 0 14 3 2 United States G Lott
United States L Stoefen
6 13 6
Belgium Léopold de Borman
Belgium André Lacroix
14 5 6 7 10 Germany H Denker
Germany H Henkel
1 11 1
Germany Hans Denker
Germany Henner Henkel
16 7 4 5 12 Germany H Denker
Germany H Henkel
6 6 11 5 6
United Kingdom John Olliff
United Kingdom Laddie Wheatcroft
7 4 6 6 United Kingdom J Olliff
United Kingdom I Wheatcroft
8 4 9 7 4
United Kingdom George Gibbs
United Kingdom Bill Latham
5 6 0 2 Germany H Denker
Germany H Henkel
United Kingdom Herman David
South Africa Pat Spence
United Kingdom G Cooper
Spain E Maier
w/o
Switzerland Charles Aeschlimann
Switzerland Hector Fisher
w/o United Kingdom H David
South Africa P Spence
2 3 2
United Kingdom Wilfred Freeman
Netherlands DP van Meurs
2 0 6 United Kingdom G Cooper
Spain E Maier
6 6 6
United Kingdom Guy Cooper
Spain Enrique Maier
6 6 6

Section 2

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 United Kingdom Pat Hughes
United Kingdom Fred Perry
6 6 6
Q United Kingdom JDF Fisher
United Kingdom Ronald MacInnes
2 0 4 3 United Kingdom P Hughes
United Kingdom F Perry
4 6 2 4
Australia Harry Hopman
Germany Daniel Prenn
6 6 6 Australia H Hopman
Germany D Prenn
6 3 6 6
Q United Kingdom Brian Gilbert
United Kingdom Harry Lewis-Barclay
3 4 1 Australia H Hopman
Germany D Prenn
11 9 6
United States Teddy Burwell
United States David Jones
United States T Burwell
United States D Jones
9 7 2
Egypt Pierre Grandguillot
France Pierre Henri Landry
w/o United States T Burwell
United States D Jones
7 6 9
United Kingdom Jimmy Hunt
United Kingdom Colin Ritchie
6 3 6 6 United Kingdom J Hunt
United Kingdom C Ritchie
5 2 7
United Kingdom Alan Brown
United Kingdom Lewis Michell
2 6 3 3 Australia H Hopman
Germany D Prenn
4 10 6 6
Netherlands Josef Knottenbelt
Netherlands Gerard Leembruggen
4 0 2 Australia V McGrath
Australia D Turnbull
6 8 4 4
United Kingdom Nigel Sharpe
United States Frank Shields
6 6 6 United Kingdom N Sharpe
United States F Shields
4 6 6 6
United Kingdom John Collins
United Kingdom Grady Frank
11 6 6 United Kingdom J Collins
United Kingdom G Frank
6 2 3 2
Q United Kingdom Teddy Higgs
United Kingdom Richard Turnbull
9 4 1 United Kingdom N Sharpe
United States F Shields
3 4 4
New Zealand Buster Andrews
New Zealand Alan Stedman
Australia V McGrath
Australia D Turnbull
6 6 6
Italy Alberto del Bono
Italy Emanuele Sertorio
w/o New Zealand E Andrews
New Zealand A Stedman
6 2 6 1
Australia Vivian McGrath
Australia Don Turnbull
6 6 6 Australia V McGrath
Australia D Turnbull
9 6 0 6
United Kingdom Jack Hillyard
Monaco Vladimir Landau
1 3 4

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 France Jean Borotra
France Jacques Brugnon
3 6 8 6
France Marcel Bernard
France André Merlin
6 1 6 3 1 France J Borotra
France J Brugnon
6 6 6
United Kingdom Jack Lysaght
United Kingdom Donald MacPhail
6 10 6 United Kingdom J Lysaght
United Kingdom D MacPhail
2 1 2
United Kingdom Eric Attewell
United Kingdom Henry Burrows
4 8 0 1 France J Borotra
France J Brugnon
6 4 6 6
Q United Kingdom Brian Sturgeon
United Kingdom Norman Taylor
2 3 3 United Kingdom C Kingsley
United Kingdom G Tuckett
1 6 0 1
United Kingdom Charles Kingsley
United Kingdom Gwyn Tuckett
6 6 6 United Kingdom C Kingsley
United Kingdom G Tuckett
6 6 6
Poland Józef Hebda
Poland Ignacy Tłoczyński
w/o Belgium P Geelhand de Merxem
Belgium J Van den Eynde
4 4 2
Belgium Pierre Geelhand de Merxem
Belgium Jacques Van den Eynde
1 France J Borotra
France J Brugnon
8 6 6
United Kingdom Billy Collins
United Kingdom Edward Dearman
6 6 2 5 United States RN Williams
United States S Wood
6 2 3
United Kingdom Claude Metcalf
United Kingdom Arthur Vinall
8 1 6 7 United Kingdom C Metcalf
United Kingdom A Vinall
1 4 4
Austria Hermann Artens
Austria Georg von Metaxa
6 6 6 9 Austria H Artens
Austria G von Metaxa
6 6 6
Sweden Curt Östberg
Sweden Karl Schröder
4 3 8 7 Austria H Artens
Austria G von Metaxa
7 6 4 1
Czechoslovakia Bedrich von Rohrer
Czechoslovakia Josef Šíba
w/o United States RN Williams
United States S Wood
9 2 6 6
United Kingdom Colin Higgins
United Kingdom Adam Hulton
United Kingdom C Higgins
United Kingdom A Hulton
3 3 3
Japan Hideo Nishimura
Japan Jiro Yamagishi
6 6 2 2 3 United States RN Williams
United States S Wood
6 6 6
United States R. Norris Williams
United States Sidney Wood
4 2 6 6 6

Section 4

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 Australia Jack Crawford
Australia Adrian Quist
United Kingdom Cyril Fletcher
United Kingdom John Fletcher
w/o Australia J Crawford
Australia A Quist
6 4 3 6
South Africa Vernon Kirby
Japan Ryuki Miki
5 6 6 5 6 South Africa V Kirby
Japan T Miki
4 6 6 8
United Kingdom Charles Hare
United Kingdom Keats Lester
7 1 3 7 1 South Africa V Kirby
Japan T Miki
6 8 6
Netherlands Ody Koopman
Netherlands Hendrik Timmer
6 7 6 6 Netherlands O Koopman
Netherlands H Timmer
1 6 0
Denmark Fritz Gleerup
Denmark Anker Jacobsen
4 9 2 2 Netherlands O Koopman
Netherlands H Timmer
4 6 6 9
Hungary Emil Gábori
Hungary Béla von Kehrling
6 4 10 6 Hungary E Gábori
Hungary B von Kehrling
6 4 2 7
United Kingdom Laurie Shaffi
India Mohammed Sleem
3 6 8 4 South Africa V Kirby
Japan T Miki
2 5 2
Germany Heinrich Kleinschroth
Germany Werner Menzel
1 4 4 United Kingdom I Collins
United Kingdom F Wilde
6 7 6
United States Bill Breese
Australia Joseph Clynton-Reed
6 6 6 United States W Breese
Australia J Clynton-Reed
10 5 9 10
Q United Kingdom JC Hudson
United Kingdom Gerald King
0 2 3 United Kingdom H Lee
United Kingdom E Peters
8 7 7 8
United Kingdom Harry Lee
United Kingdom Eric Peters
6 6 6 United States W Breese
Australia J Clynton-Reed
7 1 3 6 2
France Christian Boussus
France Antoine Gentien
3 2 8 7 6 United Kingdom I Collins
United Kingdom F Wilde
5 6 6 4 6
United Kingdom Ted Avory
United Kingdom Dickie Ritchie
6 6 6 5 3 France C Boussus
France A Gentien
1 6 4 1
United Kingdom Stanley Grossmith
United Kingdom W Pyemont
1 12 3 United Kingdom I Collins
United Kingdom F Wilde
6 3 6 6
United Kingdom Ian Collins
United Kingdom Frank Wilde
6 14 6

References

  1. ^ 100 Years of Wimbledon by Lance Tingay, Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1977
  2. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230. 

External links

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=1934_Wimbledon_Championships_–_Men%27s_Doubles&oldid=803755135"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1934_Wimbledon_Championships_–_Men's_Doubles
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "1934 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA