18th Annual Latin Grammy Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
18th Latin Grammy Awards
LatinGrammyAwards2017.jpg
Date November 16, 2017
Venue MGM Grand Garden Arena, Paradise, Nevada
Hosted by Roselyn Sanchez and Jaime Camil
Highlights
Person of the Year Alejandro Sanz
Television/radio coverage
Network Univision

The 18th Annual Latin Grammy Awards was held on November 16, 2017 at the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas. It was broadcast on Univision at 8PM ET\PT. This marked the tenth year Las Vegas hosts the Latin Grammy Awards and also marked the telecasts return to the MGM Grand Garden Arena.

Performers

Postponement of Nominations Announcement

Nominations were to be announced on September 20, 2017. However due to the earthquake in Mexico which occurred a day before as well as other natural disasters affected Spanish-speaking communities, the Latin Recording Academy will announce the nominations on Tuesday, September 26.[1]

This marks the second time when the Latin Recording Academy had to delay or cancel one of their signature events. In 2001, the Latin Recording Academy was forced to cancel the 2nd Annual Latin Grammy Awards due to the September 11 attacks. Instead, the winners of those awards were announced at a press conference the following month.[2][3] The 18th Annual Latin Grammy Awards are still scheduled to be held on November 16, 2017, despite the delay of the announcement of the nominations.

Nominees and winners

The following is the list of nominees.

General field

Record of the Year
  • "Despacito" — Luis Fonsi featuring Daddy Yankee
    • Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, record producers; Gaby Music, Mauricio Rengifo, Luis Saldarriaga & Andrés Torres, recording engineers
  • "La Flor de la Canela" — Rubén Blades
    • Manuel Garrido-Lecca, Edu Olivé Gomez, Mabela Martínez & Susana Roca Rey, record producers; Edu Olivé Gomez, Ignacio Molino & Oscar Martín Santisteban Cole, recording engineers; Keith Morrison, mixer; Andrés Mayo, mastering engineer
  • "El Surco" — Jorge Drexler
    • Manuel Garrido Lecca, Edu Olivé Gomez, Mabela Martínez & Susana Roca Rey, record producers; Carles Campón, Edu Olivé Gomez & Oscar Martin Santisteban Cole, recording engineers; Keith Morrison, mixer; Andrés Mayo, mastering engineer
  • "Quiero Que Vuelvas" — Alejandro Fernández
    • Aureo Baqueiro, record producer; Aureo Baqueiro, recording engineer; Rafa Sardina, mixer; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer Jaycen Joshua, mixer; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
  • "El Ratico" — Juanes featuring Kali Uchis
    • Juanes, Alejandro Patiño "Mosty" & Alejandro Ramírez, record producers; Josh Gudwin, mixer; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
  • "Amárrame" — Mon Laferte featuring Juanes
    • Manú Jalil S. & Mon Laferte, record producers; Eduardo del Águila & Alán Ortiz, recording engineers; Eduardo del Águila & Alejandro Patiño "Mosty", album recording engineers; Gonzalo González, mastering engineer
  • "Felices los 4" — Maluma
    • Chan El Genio & Kevin ADG, record producers; Chan El Genio, recording engineer; Alejandro Patiño “Mosty”, mixer; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
  • "Vente Pa' Ca" — Ricky Martin featuring Maluma
    • Alexander Castillo & Julio Reyes Copello, record producers; Alexander Castillo, Natalia Ramírez & Julio Reyes Copello, recording engineers; Clint Gibbs, mixer; Gene Grimaldi, mastering engineer
  • "Guerra" — Residente
    • Residente & Trooko, record producers; Rafael Arcaute, Alex Berdz & Phil Joly, recording engineers; Tom Elmhirst, mixer; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer
  • "Chantaje" — Shakira featuring Maluma
    • Chan El Genio, Kevin ADG, Maluma & Shakira, record producers; Dave Clauss & Carlos Hernández Carbonell, recording engineers; Chan El Genio & Dave Clauss, mixers; Adam Ayan, mastering engineer
Album of the Year
  • Salsa Big BandRubén Blades with Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
    • Roberto Delgado, album producer; Pablo Governatori & Ignacio Molino, album recording engineers; Roberto Delgado, Pablo Governatori & Ignacio Molino, album mixers; Daniel Ovie, album mastering engineer
  • Obras Son AmoresAntonio Carmona
    • Antonio Carmona & Daniel García Diego, producers; Carlos Martos & Curro Ureba, album recording engineers; Carlos Martos, album mixer; Carlos Martos, album mastering engineer
  • A La MarVicente García
    • Eduardo Cabra & Vicente García, album producers; John Blais, Rafael Lázzaro Colón, Vicente García, Allan Leschhörn, Jorge Corredor Lodoño & José Víctor Olivier Sterling, album recording engineers; John Blais, Rafael Lázzaro Colón & Harold Wendell Sanders, album mixers; Greg Calbi & Alex De Turk, album mastering engineers
  • FénixNicky Jam
    • Banx & Ranx, Dwayne Chin-Quee, Johan Esteban Espinosa, Jorge Fonseca, Johnattan Gaviria, Yhoan Manuel Jiménez, Tarik Johnston, Cristhian Mena "Saga Whiteblack", Urbani Mota, Carlos Paucar, Carlos Peralta, Pedro Reynoso, Jorge Luis Romero & Egbert Rosa, album producers; Edgar González, Cristhian Mena "Saga Whiteblack", Alejandro Patiño "Mosty" & Carlos Paucar, album mixers; Tom Coyne, Mike Fuller & Esteban J. Piñero, album mastering engineers
  • Mis Planes Son AmarteJuanes
    • Juanes, Alejandro Patiño "Mosty" & Alejandro Ramirez, album producers; Josh Gudwin, album mixer; Tom Coyne, album mastering engineer
  • La TrenzaMon Laferte
    • Manú Jalil & Mon Laferte, album producers; Eduardo Del Águila & Alán Ortiz, album recording engineers; Eduardo Del Águila, album mixer; Chalo González, album mastering engineer
  • Musas (Un Homenaje al Folclore Latinoamericano en Manos de Los Macorinos, Vol. 1)Natalia Lafourcade
  • ResidenteResidente
    • Rafael Arcaute, Goran Bregovic, Francis Pérez, Residente & Trooko, album producers; Rafael Arcaute, Beatriz Artola, Alex Berdz, Brandon Bost, Phil Joly, Hubert Kofi Anti, Ogi Radivojevic, Supa Saï & Carlos Velásquez, album recording engineers; Tom Elmhirst, album mixer; Ted Jensen, album mastering engineer
  • El DoradoShakira
  • Palabras ManualesDanay Suárez
    • Roberto Fonseca, Stephen Marley, Jason Matthews, Idan Raichel, Gilad Shmueli, Danay Suarez & Alain Vázquez, album producers; Waldy Domínguez, Delio Ferrero Moreira, Carlos Hervia González, PT Najera, Idan Raichel, Chris Romero, Gennaro Schiano, Gilad Shmueli & Andrew Yeomanson, album recording engineers; Yair Goren, Stephen Marley, Jason Matthews, Idan Raichel, Gennaro Schiano, Gilad Shmueli, Danay Suarez & Andrew Yeomanson, album mixers; Michael Fuller, album mastering engineer
Song of the Year
  • "Despacito"
  • "Amárrame"
  • "Chantaje"
    • Kevin Mauricio Jiménez Londoño, Bryan Snaider Lezcano Chaverra, Joel Antonio López Castro, Maluma & Shakira, songwriters (Shakira featuring Maluma)
  • "Desde Que Estamos Juntos"
  • "Ella"
  • "Felices los 4"
    • Mario Cáceres, Kevin Mauricio Jiménez Londoño, Maluma, Servando Primera, Stiven Rojas & Bryan Snaider Lezcano Chaverra, songwriters (Maluma)
  • "Guerra"
    • Residente & Jeff Trooko, songwriters (Residente)
  • "La Fortuna"
    • Diana Fuentes & Tommy Torres, songwriters (Diana Fuentes featuring Tommy Torres)
  • "Tú Sí Sabes Quererme"
  • "Vente Pa' Ca"
    • Nermin Harambasic, Maluma, Ricky Martin, Mauricio Montaner, Ricky Montaner, Lars Pedersen, Carl Ryden, Justin Stein, Ronny Vidar Svendsen & Anne Judith Stokke Wik, songwriters (Ricky Martin featuring Maluma)
Best New Artist

Pop

Best Contemporary Pop Vocal Album
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Urban

Best Urban Fusion/Performance
Best Urban Music Album
Best Urban Song
  • "Somos Anormales" — Rafael Arcaute, Igor Koshkendey and Residente, songwriters (Residente)
    • "A Chapa É Quente!" — Emicida and Rael, songwriters (Língua Franca)
    • "Coqueta" — Luis Díaz, Alejandro Estrada, Bruno Og and Jonathan Torres, songwriters (Ghetto Kids)
    • "El Amante" — Nicky Jam, Juan Diego Medina Vélez and Cristhian Mena, songwriters (Nicky Jam)
    • "Hey Ma" (Spanish version) — J Balvin, Camila Cabello, Phillip Kembo, Johnny Michell, Pitbull, Rosina "Soaky Siren" Russell, Jamie Sanderson and Tinashe "T-Collar" Sibanda, songwriters (Pitbull and J Balvin featuring Camila Cabello)
    • "Papa" — Lápiz Consciente and Vico C, songwriters (Lápiz Consciente featuring Vico C)

Rock

Best Rock Album
  • Diamante Eléctrico — La Gran Oscilación
    • Daniel Cadena — Mutante
    • De la Tierra — II
    • Eruca Sativa — Barro y Fauna
    • UtopiansTodos Nuestros Átomos
Best Pop/Rock Album
Best Rock Song
  • "Déjala Rodar" — Diamante Eléctrico, composer (Diamante Eléctrico) (tie)
  • "La Noche" — Andrés Calamaro, composer (Andrés Calamaro) (tie)
    • "Armas Gemelas" — Eruca Sativa, composer (Eruca Sativa)
    • "Días Contados" — Rafa Bonilla and Jorge Holguín "Pyngwi", composers (Rafa Bonilla)
    • "Para Cuando Me Muera" — Emiliano Brancciari, composer (No Te Va Gustar)
    • "Que No" — Enrique Rangel, composer (Café Tacvba)

Alternative

Best Alternative Music Album
Best Alternative Song
  • "Amárrame" — Mon Laferte, composer (Mon Laferte con Juanes)
    • "Antonia" — Sig Ragga, composer (Sig Ragga)
    • "Apocalipsis Zombi" — Robert Musso, composer (El Cuarteto de Nos)
    • "Apocaliptico" — Rafael Arcaute and Residente, composers (Residente)
    • "Integridad" — Stephen Marley and Danay Suárez, composers (Danay Suárez)

Tropical

Best Salsa Album
  • Rubén Blades and Roberto Delgado & OrquestaSalsa Big Band
    • Alberto Barros — Tributo a La Salsa Colombiana 7
    • Juan Pablo Díaz — Fase Dos
    • Alain Pérez — ADN
    • Various Artists / Isidro Infante (producer) — Isidro Infante Presenta: Cuba y Puerto Rico, Un Abrazo Musical Salsero
Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album
Best Contemporary Tropical Album
Best Traditional Tropical Album
  • Jon Secada featuring The Charlie Sepúlveda Big Band — To Beny Moré with Love
    • AlbitaAlbita
    • El Septeto Santiaguero — Raíz
    • La Colmenita (Various Artists) — El Añejo Jardín
    • Babalú Quinteto — Cuba Sobre Cuerdas
Best Tropical Fusion Album
  • Olga TañónOlga Tañón y Punto.
    • Colectra — Coletera
    • Gabriel — Contra Corriente
    • Adriana Lucía — Porrock
    • Salsangroove — Salsangroove
Best Tropical Song
  • "Bachata en Kingston" — Vicente García, composer (Vicente García)
    • "Cuando Beso Tu Boca" — Raul del Sol and Jorge Luis Piloto, composers (Mojito Lite)
    • "Deja Vu" — Manny Cruz, Prince Royce, Daniel Santacruz and Shakira, composers (Prince Royce featuring Shakira)
    • "Dejé de Amar" — Medardo Rovayo, composer (Felipe Muñiz featuring Marc Anthony)
    • "Hijos del Cañaveral" — Residente, composer (Residente)

Songwriter

Best Songwriting Album

Regional Mexican

Best Ranchera/Mariachi Music Album
  • Flor de Toloache — Las Caras Lindas
    • Majida IssaPero No Llorando - Nocturna
    • Mariachi Herencia de México — Nuestra Herencia
    • Mariachi Imperial Azteca — Aún Estoy de Pie
    • Mariachi Oro de América — 36 Aniversario Mariachi Oro de América
Best Banda Album
Best Norteño Music Album
Best Regional Mexican Song
  • "Siempre Es Así" — Juan Treviño, composer (Juan Treviño featuring AJ Castillo)

Instrumental

Best Instrumental Album

Traditional

Best Folk Album
Best Tango Album
  • Fernando OteroSolo Buenos Aires
    • El Arranque — 20 Años - En Vivo En Café Vinilo
    • Patricia Malanca — Bucles
    • Rodolfo Mederos13
    • Tango Orchestra — Mixturas
Best Flamenco Music Album
  • Vicente AmigoMemoria de Los Sentidos
    • Diego Guerrero — Vengo Caminando
    • Las Migas — Vente Conmigo
    • José Mijita — Se Llama Flamenco
    • Tomasa La Macanita and Manuel Valencia — Directo en El Círculo Flamenco de Madrid

Jazz

Best Latin Jazz Album
  • Eliane EliasDance of Time
    • Antonio Adolfo — Hybrido / From Rio To Wayne Shorter
    • Oskar Cartaya — Bajo Mundo
    • Charlie Sepúlveda & The Turnaround — Mr. EP - A Tribute to Eddie Palmieri
    • Miguel ZenónTípico

Portuguese language field

Best Contemporary Pop Album
  • Tiago IorcTroco Likes Ao Vivo: Um Filme de Tiago Iorc
Best Rock Album or Alternative Music
  • Nando ReisJardim-Pomar
    • The Baggios — Brutown
    • Blitz — Aventuras II
    • Curumim — Boca
    • Metá Metá — MM3
Best Samba/Pagode Album
  • Mart'nália — + Misturado
    • Luciana Mello — Na luz do samba
    • Diogo Nogueira — Alma brasileira
    • Roberta SáDelírio no Circo
    • Various Artists / Alfonso Carvalho (producer) — Samba Book: Jorge Aragão
Best Brazilian Popular Music Album
  • Edu Lobo, Romero Lubambo, Mauro Senise — Dos Navegantes
    • Alexandre PiresDNA Musical
    • Silva — Silva Canta Marisa
    • António Zambujo — Até Pensei Que Fosse Minha
    • Zanna — Zanna
Best Song in Portuguese Language
  • Anavitória & Tiago Iorc — "Trevo (Tu)"
    • Marisa Monte, Silva & Lucas Silva — "Noturna (Nada de Novo Na Noite)"
    • Cauique, Diogo Leite & Rodrigo Leite — "Pé na Areia"
    • Nando Reis — "Só posso dizer"
    • Francisco, "El Hombre" — "Triste, Louca ou Má"
Best Sertaneja Music Album
  • Daniel — Daniel
    • Day & Lara — (...)
    • Luan Santana1977
    • Marília Mendonça — Realidade ao vivo em Manaus
    • Simone & Simaria — Live
Best Brazilian Roots Music Album
  • Bruna Viola — Ao Vivo - Melodias Do Sertão
    • Patricia Bastos — Batom Bacaba
    • Pinduca — No Embalo Do
    • Trio Nordestino — Canta O Nordeste
    • Yangos — Chamamé
    • Various Artists / Serena Assumpção, Dipa & Dipo Pegoraro (producers) — Ascensão

Classical field

Best Classical Album
  • Eddie Mora, Directing The Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de Costa Rica — Música De Compositores Costarricenses Vol. 2
  • Winnie Camila Berg, solista; Carlos Chaves, album producer
    • Nathalie Peña Comas — Alta Gracia
      • Nathalie Peña Comas, album producer
    • Jordi SavallDixit Dominus: Vivaldi, Mozart, Handel
      • Jordi Savall, album producer
    • Horacio GutiérrezHoracio Gutiérrez Plays Chopin & Schumann
      • Adam Abeshouse, album producer
    • In-Hong Cha, Conducting The Orquesta Sinfónica de Venezuela — Textures from the North of South
      • Hildemaro Álvarez, album producer
Best Classical Contemporary Composition
  • "Sonata del Decamerón Negro"Leo Brouwer, composer (Mabel Millán)
    • "Ave María" — Manuel Tejada, composer (Nathalie Peña Comas)
    • "Azucena" — Hebert Vásquez, composer (Susan Narucki)
    • "Nene" — Diego Schissi, composer (Sibelius Piano Trio)
    • "Recordatio" — Aurelio De La Vega, composer (Anne Marie Ketchum)
    • "Sonata For Viola and Piano" — André Mehmari and Flavio Chamis, composers (André Mehmari and Tatjana Chamis)

Christian field

Best Christian Album (Spanish Language)
Best Christian Album (Portuguese Language)
  • Aline BarrosAcenda A Sua Luz
    • Paulo César Baruk and Leandro RodriguesPiano e Voz, Amigos e Pertences 2
    • Fernanda BrumAo Vivo Em Israel
    • Padre Fábio de Melo — Clareou
    • Bruna Karla — Incomparável
    • Eli Soares — Memórias

Children's

Best Children's Album
  • Various ArtistsMarc Anthony for Babies
    • Mariana Bara — ¡Churo!
    • Cantajuego — ¡Viva Mi Planeta 2!
    • CepillínGracias
    • Luis PescettiQueridos (En Vivo)
    • Sophia — Aprendendo Ritmos da América

Recording Package field

Best Recording Package
  • El Orisha de la Rosa — Carlos Dussán, Juliana Jaramillo, Juan Felipe Martínez and Claudio Roncoli, art directors (Magín Díaz)
    • Na Medida Do Impossível Ao Vivo No Inhotim — André Coelho and Mariana Hardy, art directors (Fernanda Takai)
    • Pirombeira — Lia Cunha, art director (Pirombeira)
    • Sol — Barão Di Sarno and Ciça Góes, art directors (Gustavo Galo)
    • Três no Samba — Fabio Prata, art director (André Mehmari, Eliane Faria and Gordinho do Surdo)

Production

Best Engineered Album
  • Mis Planes Son Amarte (Juanes)
    • Josh Gudwin (mixer); Tom Coyne (master engineer)
  • Alas Canciones (Los Cafres)
    • Guillermo Bonetto, Nahuel Giganti, My-TBeats & Pedro Pearson (engineers); Pedro Pearson (mixer and master engineer)
  • Dance of Time (Eliane Elias)
    • Rodrigo de Castro Lopes (engineer); Pete Karam (mixer); Paul Blakemore (master engineer)
  • Ilusión (Gaby Moreno)
    • Craig Parker Adams & Gabe Roth (Engineers); Juan Pablo Berreondo & Gabe Roth (mixers); JJ Golden (master engineer)
  • Zanna (Zanna)
    • Moogie Canazio (engineer, mixer and master engineer); Carlos De Andrade & Ricardo Dias (master engineers)
Producer of the Year
  • Eduardo Cabra
    • A La Mar (Vicente García)
    • La Fortuna (Diana Fuentes featuring Tommy Torres)
    • La Lucha (La Vida Bohème)
    • Sofá (Silvina Moreno)
    • Somos (Swing Original Monks)
  • Eduardo Bergallo
    • Al Este — Balboa
    • El Tesoro — El Mató A Un Policía Motorizado
    • Halo — Juana Molina
    • La Promesa De Thamar — Sig Ragga
    • Madre — El Mató A Un Policía Motorizado
    • Mona Lisa — Balboa
    • Postales Negras — El Mató A Un Policía Motorizado
    • Tanguedia — Gabriela Bergallo
    • Yo Soy — Balboa
  • Moogie Canazio
    • Zanna — Zanna
  • Hamilton de Holanda, Marcos Portinari, and Daniel Santiago
    • Casa de Bituca — Hamilton De Holanda Quinteto
  • Armando Manzanero
    • Armando Manzanero Presenta a Alvera Aquí — Alvera

Music video

Best Short Form Music Video
Best Long Form Music Video
  • Musas, El DocumentalNatalia Lafourcade
    • Bruno Bancalari (director); Juan Pablo López Fonseca (producer)
  • MTV UnpluggedMiguel Bosé
    • Miguel Roldán (director); Luis Roberto López (producer)
  • Mis Planes Son AmarteJuanes
    • Kacho Lopez (director); María Tristana Robles (producer)
  • Primera FilaBronco
    • Diego Álvarez (director); Gastón Etchechoury & Miguel Tafich (producers)
  • Semblanza — Guaco
    • Alberto Arvelo (director); Gilberto Aguado, Gustavo Aguado, Luis Fernando Borjas, Gabriela Camejo, Victor Márquez & Juan Carlos Salas (producers)

Multiple Nominations and Awards

The following received multiple nominations:

Nine nominations
  • Residente
Seven nominations
  • Maluma
Six nominations
  • Shakira
Five nominations
  • Juanes
  • Mon Laferte
Four nominations
  • Luis Fonsi
  • Daddy Yankee
  • Danay Suárez
  • Natalia Lafourcade
  • Nicky Jam
  • Vicente García
Three nominations
  • Rubén Blades
Two nominations
  • Alejandro Fernández
  • Café Tacvba
  • Cuarteto de Nos
  • Diamante Eléctrico
  • Erika Ender
  • Eruca Sativa
  • Guaco
  • J Balvin
  • Moogie Canazio
  • Prince Royce
  • Rael
  • Ricky Martin
  • Sebastián Yatra
  • Sig Ragga

The following received multiple awards:

Four awards
  • Luis Fonsi
  • Daddy Yankee
Three awards
  • Vicente García
Two awards
  • Rubén Blades
  • Diamante Eléctrico
  • Natalia Lafourcade
  • Residente
  • Juanes

References

  1. ^ Cobo, Leila (September 19, 2017). "Latin Grammys Suspend Nominees Announcement Following Mexico Earthquake". Billboard. Prometheus Global Media. Retrieved September 20, 2017. 
  2. ^ "Attack forces cancellations / L.A. Madonna show delayed, Latin Grammys canceled". SFGate. Retrieved 20 November 2015. 
  3. ^ Garza, Augustin (May 18, 2002). "Latin Grammys Struggle With Loss of Momentum". Los Angeles Times. Tribune Company. Retrieved September 24, 2014. 

External links

  • Official Site
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=18th_Annual_Latin_Grammy_Awards&oldid=830239820"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/18th_Annual_Latin_Grammy_Awards
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "18th Annual Latin Grammy Awards"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA