1500 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Athletics
1500 metres
The three Olavis.jpg
Olavi Salsola, Olavi Salonen and Olavi Vuorisalo (The three Olavis) break the 1,500 m world record in 1957 in Turku, Finland.
Men's records
World  Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR) 3:26.00 (1998)
Olympic  Noah Ngeny (KEN) 3:32.07 (2000)
Women's records
World  Genzebe Dibaba (ETH) 3:50.07 (2015)
Olympic  Paula Ivan (ROM) 3:53.96 (1988)

The 1500 metres or 1,500-metre run (typically pronounced 'fifteen-hundred metres') is the foremost middle distance track event in athletics. The distance has been contested at the Summer Olympics since 1896 and the World Championships in Athletics since 1983. It is equivalent to 1.5 kilometers or approximately ​1516 miles.

The demands of the race are similar to that of the 800 metres, but with a slightly higher emphasis on aerobic endurance and a slightly lower sprint speed requirement. The 1500 metre race is predominantly aerobic, but anaerobic conditioning is also required.[1]

Each lap run during the world-record race run by Hicham El Guerrouj of Morocco in 1998 in Rome, Italy averaged just under 55 seconds (or under 13.8 seconds per 100 metres).[2] 1,500 metres is three and three-quarter laps around a 400-metre track. During the 1970s and 1980s this race was dominated by British runners, along with an occasional Finn, American, or New Zealander, but through the 1990s a large number of African runners began to take over in being the masters of this race, with runners from Kenya, Morocco, and Algeria winning the Olympic gold medals.

In the Modern Olympic Games, the men's 1,500-metre race has been contested from the beginning, and at every Olympic Games since. The first winner, in 1896, was Edwin Flack of Australia, who also won the first gold medal in the 800-metre race. The women's 1,500-metre race was first added to the Summer Olympics in 1972, and the winner of the first gold medal was Lyudmila Bragina of the Soviet Union. During the Olympic Games of 1972 through 2008, the women's 1,500-metre race has been won by three Soviets plus one Russian, one Italian, one Romanian, one Briton, one Kenyan, and two Algerians. The 2012 Olympic results are still undecided as a result of multiple doping cases. The best women's times for the race were controversially[3] set by Chinese runners, all set in the same race on just two dates 4 years apart at the Chinese National Games. At least one of those top Chinese athletes has admitted to being part of a doping program.[4] The women's record was finally surpassed by Genzebe Dibaba of Ethiopia in 2015.

In American high schools, the mile run (which is 1609.344 metres in length) and the 1,600-metre run, also colloquially referred to as "metric mile", are more frequently run than the 1,500-metre run, since US customary units are better-known in America. Which distance is used depends on which state the high school is in, and, for convenience, national rankings are standardized by converting all 1,600-metre run times to their mile run equivalents.[5]

Strategy

Many 1500 metres events, particularly at the championship level, turn into slow, strategic races, with the pace quickening and competitors jockeying for position in the final lap to settle the race in a final sprint. Such is the difficulty of maintaining the pace throughout the duration of the event, most records are set in planned races led by pacemakers who sacrifice their opportunity to win by leading the early laps at a fast pace before dropping out.

"The person who wins the race is behind watching"

— Filbert Bayi, former world record holder[6]

Continental records

Area Men Women
Time (s) Athlete Nation Time (s) Athlete Nation
Africa (records) 3:26.00 WR Hicham El Guerrouj  Morocco 3:50.07 WR Genzebe Dibaba  Ethiopia
Asia (records) 3:29.14 Rashid Ramzi  Bahrain 3:50.46 Yunxia Qu  China
Europe (records) 3:28.81 Mo Farah  Great Britain 3:52.47 Tatyana Kazankina  Soviet Union
North, Central America
and Caribbean
(records)
3:29.30 Bernard Lagat  United States 3:56.29 Shannon Rowbury  United States
Oceania (records) 3:29.66 Nick Willis  New Zealand 4:00.86 Linden Hall  Australia
South America (records) 3:33.25 Hudson de Souza  Brazil 4:05.67 Letitia Vriesde  Suriname

All-time top 25 middle-distance runners

Men

  • Correct as of September 2018.[7]
Rank Result Athlete Nation Date Location Ref
1 3:26.00 Hicham El Guerrouj  Morocco 14 July 1998 Rome
2 3:26.34 Bernard Lagat  Kenya 24 August 2001 Brussels
3 3:26.69 Asbel Kiprop  Kenya 17 July 2015 Monaco [8]
4 3:27.37 Noureddine Morceli  Algeria 12 July 1995 Nice
5 3:27.64 Silas Kiplagat  Kenya 18 July 2014 Monaco [9]
6 3:28.12 Noah Ngeny  Kenya 11 August 2000 Zürich
7 3:28.41 Timothy Cheruiyot  Kenya 20 July 2018 Monaco [10]
8 3:28.75 Taoufik Makhloufi  Algeria 17 July 2015 Monaco [11]
9 3:28.79 Abdalaati Iguider  Morocco 17 July 2015 Monaco [8]
10 3:28.80 Elijah Manangoi  Kenya 21 July 2017 Monaco [12]
11 3:28.81 Mo Farah  Great Britain 19 July 2013 Monaco [13]
3:28.81 Ronald Kwemoi  Kenya 18 July 2014 Monaco [14]
13 3:28.95 Fermín Cacho  Spain 13 August 1997 Zürich
14 3:28.98 Mehdi Baala  France 5 September 2003 Brussels
15 3:29.02 Daniel Kipchirchir Komen  Kenya 14 July 2006 Rome
16 3:29.14 Rashid Ramzi  Bahrain 14 July 2006 Rome
17 3:29.18 Venuste Niyongabo  Burundi 22 August 1997 Brussels
18 3:29.29 William Chirchir  Kenya 24 August 2001 Brussels
19 3:29.46 Said Aouita  Morocco 23 August 1985 Berlin
20 3:29.46 Daniel Komen  Kenya 16 August 1997 Monaco
21 3:29.47 Augustine Choge  Kenya 14 June 2009 Berlin [15]
22 3:29.50 Caleb Ndiku  Kenya 19 July 2013 Monaco
23 3:29.51 Ali Saidi-Sief  Algeria 4 July 2001 Brussels
24 3:29.53 Amine Laalou  Morocco 22 July 2010 Monaco
25 3:29.58 Ayanleh Souleiman  Djibouti 18 July 2014 Monaco

Notes

Below is a list of other times superior to 3:28.00:

Women

  • Correct as of September 2018.[16]
Rank Res. Athlete Nation Date Location Ref
1 3:50.07 Genzebe Dibaba  Ethiopia 17 July 2015 Fontvieille [17]
2 3:50.46 Yunxia Qu  China 11 September 1993 Beijing
3 3:50.98 Bo Jiang  China 18 October 1997 Shanghai
4 3:51.34 Yinglai Lang  China 18 October 1997 Shanghai
5 3:51.92 Junxia Wang  China 11 September 1993 Beijing
6 3:52.47 Tatyana Kazankina  Soviet Union 13 August 1980 Zürich
7 3:53.91 Lili Yin  China 18 October 1997 Shanghai
8 3:53.96 Paula Ivan  Romania 1 October 1988 Seoul
9 3:53.97 Lixin Lan  China 18 October 1997 Shanghai
10 3:54.23 Olga Dvirna  Soviet Union 27 July 1982 Kiev
11 3:54.52 Zhang Ling  China 18 October 1997 Shanghai
12 3:55.07 Yanmei Dong  China 18 October 1997 Shanghai
13 3:55.22 Laura Muir  Great Britain 27 August 2016 Saint-Denis [18]
14 3:55.30 Hassiba Boulmerka  Algeria 8 August 1992 Barcelona
15 3:55.33 Sureyya Ayhan  Turkey 5 September 2003 Brussels
16 3:55.68 Yuliya Fomenko  Russia 8 July 2006 Paris
17 3:56.05 Sifan Hassan  Netherlands 17 July 2015 Fontvieille [17]
18 3:56.14 Zamira Zaitseva  Soviet Union 27 July 1982 Kiev
19 3:56.18 Maryam Yusuf Jamal  Bahrain 27 August 2006 Rieti
20 3:56.29 Shannon Rowbury  United States 17 July 2015 Fontvieille [17]
21 3:56.31 Dong Liu  China 17 October 1997 Shanghai
22 3:56.41 Faith Kipyegon  Kenya 28 May 2016 Eugene [19]
23 3:56.43 Elena Soboleva  Russia 8 July 2006 Paris
24 3:56.50 Tatyana Pozdnyakova  Soviet Union 27 July 1982 Kiev
25 3:56.54 Abeba Aregawi  Ethiopia 31 May 2012 Rome

Notes

Below is a list of other times superior to 3:55.50:

Non-legal

The following athlete had their performance (superior to 3:56.50) annulled due to a doping violation:

Olympic medalists

Men

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
Edwin Flack
 Australia
Arthur Blake
 United States
Albin Lermusiaux
 France
1900 Paris
details
Charles Bennett
 Great Britain
Henri Deloge
 France
John Bray
 United States
1904 St. Louis
details
Jim Lightbody
 United States
Frank Verner
 United States
Lacey Hearn
 United States
1908 London
details
Mel Sheppard
 United States
Harold Wilson
 Great Britain
Norman Hallows
 Great Britain
1912 Stockholm
details
Arnold Jackson
 Great Britain
Abel Kiviat
 United States
Norman Taber
 United States
1920 Antwerp
details
Albert Hill
 Great Britain
Philip Baker
 Great Britain
Lawrence Shields
 United States
1924 Paris
details
Paavo Nurmi
 Finland
Willy Schärer
 Switzerland
H. B. Stallard
 Great Britain
1928 Amsterdam
details
Harri Larva
 Finland
Jules Ladoumègue
 France
Eino Purje
 Finland
1932 Los Angeles
details
Luigi Beccali
 Italy
Jerry Cornes
 Great Britain
Phil Edwards
 Canada
1936 Berlin
details
Jack Lovelock
 New Zealand
Glenn Cunningham
 United States
Luigi Beccali
 Italy
1948 London
details
Henry Eriksson
 Sweden
Lennart Strand
 Sweden
Willem Slijkhuis
 Netherlands
1952 Helsinki
details
Josy Barthel
 Luxembourg
Bob McMillen
 United States
Werner Lueg
 Germany
1956 Melbourne
details
Ron Delany
 Ireland
Klaus Richtzenhain
 United Team of Germany
John Landy
 Australia
1960 Rome
details
Herb Elliott
 Australia
Michel Jazy
 France
István Rózsavölgyi
 Hungary
1964 Tokyo
details
Peter Snell
 New Zealand
Josef Odložil
 Czechoslovakia
John Davies
 New Zealand
1968 Mexico City
details
Kipchoge Keino
 Kenya
Jim Ryun
 United States
Bodo Tümmler
 West Germany
1972 Munich
details
Pekka Vasala
 Finland
Kipchoge Keino
 Kenya
Rod Dixon
 New Zealand
1976 Montreal
details
John Walker
 New Zealand
Ivo Van Damme
 Belgium
Paul-Heinz Wellmann
 West Germany
1980 Moscow
details
Sebastian Coe
 Great Britain
Jürgen Straub
 East Germany
Steve Ovett
 Great Britain
1984 Los Angeles
details
Sebastian Coe
 Great Britain
Steve Cram
 Great Britain
José Manuel Abascal
 Spain
1988 Seoul
details
Peter Rono
 Kenya
Peter Elliott
 Great Britain
Jens-Peter Herold
 East Germany
1992 Barcelona
details
Fermín Cacho
 Spain
Rachid El Basir
 Morocco
Mohamed Suleiman
 Qatar
1996 Atlanta
details
Noureddine Morceli
 Algeria
Fermín Cacho
 Spain
Stephen Kipkorir
 Kenya
2000 Sydney
details
Noah Ngeny
 Kenya
Hicham El Guerrouj
 Morocco
Bernard Lagat
 Kenya
2004 Athens
details
Hicham El Guerrouj
 Morocco
Bernard Lagat
 Kenya
Rui Silva
 Portugal
2008 Beijing
details
Asbel Kiprop
 Kenya
Nick Willis
 New Zealand
Mehdi Baala
 France
2012 London
details
Taoufik Makhloufi
 Algeria
Leonel Manzano
 United States
Abdalaati Iguider
 Morocco
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Matthew Centrowitz Jr.
 United States
Taoufik Makhloufi
 Algeria
Nick Willis
 New Zealand

Women

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1972 Munich
details
Lyudmila Bragina
 Soviet Union
Gunhild Hoffmeister
 East Germany
Paola Pigni
 Italy
1976 Montreal
details
Tatyana Kazankina
 Soviet Union
Gunhild Hoffmeister
 East Germany
Ulrike Klapezynski
 East Germany
1980 Moscow
details
Tatyana Kazankina
 Soviet Union
Christiane Wartenberg
 East Germany
Nadezhda Olizarenko
 Soviet Union
1984 Los Angeles
details
Gabriella Dorio
 Italy
Doina Melinte
 Romania
Maricica Puică
 Romania
1988 Seoul
details
Paula Ivan
 Romania
Laimutė Baikauskaitė
 Soviet Union
Tetyana Samolenko
 Soviet Union
1992 Barcelona
details
Hassiba Boulmerka
 Algeria
Lyudmila Rogachova
 Unified Team
Qu Yunxia
 China
1996 Atlanta
details
Svetlana Masterkova
 Russia
Gabriela Szabo
 Romania
Theresia Kiesl
 Austria
2000 Sydney
details
Nouria Mérah-Benida
 Algeria
Violeta Szekely
 Romania
Gabriela Szabo
 Romania
2004 Athens
details
Kelly Holmes
 Great Britain
Tatyana Tomashova
 Russia
Maria Cioncan
 Romania
2008 Beijing
details
Nancy Langat
 Kenya
Iryna Lishchynska
 Ukraine
Nataliya Tobias
 Ukraine
2012 London
details
Vacant[20] Vacant[21] Maryam Yusuf Jamal
 Bahrain
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Faith Kipyegon
 Kenya
Genzebe Dibaba
 Ethiopia
Jennifer Simpson
 United States

World Championship medalists

Men

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki
details
 Steve Cram (GBR)  Steve Scott (USA)  Saïd Aouita (MAR)
1987 Rome
details
 Abdi Bile (SOM)  José Luis González (ESP)  Jim Spivey (USA)
1991 Tokyo
details
 Noureddine Morceli (ALG)  Wilfred Kirochi (KEN)  Hauke Fuhlbrügge (GER)
1993 Stuttgart
details
 Noureddine Morceli (ALG)  Fermín Cacho (ESP)  Abdi Bile (SOM)
1995 Gothenburg
details
 Noureddine Morceli (ALG)  Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR)  Vénuste Niyongabo (BDI)
1997 Athens
details
 Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR)  Fermín Cacho (ESP)  Reyes Estévez (ESP)
1999 Seville
details
 Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR)  Noah Ngeny (KEN)  Reyes Estévez (ESP)
2001 Edmonton
details
 Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR)  Bernard Lagat (KEN)  Driss Maazouzi (FRA)
2003 Saint-Denis
details
 Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR)  Mehdi Baala (FRA)  Ivan Heshko (UKR)
2005 Helsinki
details
 Rashid Ramzi (BHR)  Adil Kaouch (MAR)  Rui Silva (POR)
2007 Osaka
details
 Bernard Lagat (USA)  Rashid Ramzi (BHR)  Shedrack Kibet Korir (KEN)
2009 Berlin
details
 Yusuf Saad Kamel (BHR)  Deresse Mekonnen (ETH)  Bernard Lagat (USA)
2011 Daegu
details
 Asbel Kiprop (KEN)  Silas Kiplagat (KEN)  Matthew Centrowitz (USA)
2013 Moscow
details
 Asbel Kiprop (KEN)  Matthew Centrowitz (USA)  Johan Cronje (RSA)
2015 Beijing
details
 Asbel Kiprop (KEN)  Elijah Manangoi (KEN)  Abdalaati Iguider (MAR)
2017 London
details
 Elijah Manangoi (KEN)  Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN)  Filip Ingebrigtsen (NOR)

Women

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki
details
 Mary Decker (USA)  Zamira Zaytseva (URS)  Yekaterina Podkopayeva (URS)
1987 Rome
details
 Tetyana Samolenko (URS)  Hildegard Körner (GDR)  Doina Melinte (ROU)
1991 Tokyo
details
 Hassiba Boulmerka (ALG)  Tetyana Dorovskikh (URS)  Lyudmila Rogachova (URS)
1993 Stuttgart
details
 Liu Dong (CHN)  Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL)  Hassiba Boulmerka (ALG)
1995 Gothenburg
details
 Hassiba Boulmerka (ALG)  Kelly Holmes (GBR)  Carla Sacramento (POR)
1997 Athens
details
 Carla Sacramento (POR)  Regina Jacobs (USA)  Anita Weyermann (SUI)
1999 Seville
details
 Svetlana Masterkova (RUS)  Regina Jacobs (USA)  Kutre Dulecha (ETH)
2001 Edmonton
details
 Gabriela Szabo (ROU)  Violeta Szekely (ROU)  Natalya Gorelova (RUS)
2003 Saint-Denis
details
 Tatyana Tomashova (RUS)  Süreyya Ayhan (TUR)  Hayley Tullett (GBR)
2005 Helsinki
details
 Tatyana Tomashova (RUS)  Olga Yegorova (RUS)  Bouchra Ghezielle (FRA)
2007 Osaka
details
 Maryam Yusuf Jamal (BHR)  Iryna Lishchynska (UKR)  Daniela Yordanova (BUL)
2009 Berlin
details
 Maryam Yusuf Jamal (BHR)  Lisa Dobriskey (GBR)  Shannon Rowbury (USA)
2011 Daegu
details
 Jennifer Simpson (USA)  Hannah England (GBR)  Natalia Rodríguez (ESP)
2013 Moscow
details
 Abeba Aregawi (SWE)  Jennifer Simpson (USA)  Hellen Obiri (KEN)
2015 Beijing
details
 Genzebe Dibaba (ETH)  Faith Kipyegon (KEN)  Sifan Hassan (NED)
2017 London
details
 Faith Kipyegon (KEN)  Jennifer Simpson (USA)  Caster Semenya (RSA)

European Championship medalists

Men

Women

World Indoor Championships medalists

Men

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1985 Paris[A]  Michael Hillardt (AUS)  José Luis González (ESP)  Joseph Chesire (KEN)
1987 Indianapolis
details
 Marcus O'Sullivan (IRL)  José Manuel Abascal (ESP)  Han Kulker (NED)
1989 Budapest
details
 Marcus O'Sullivan (IRL)  Hauke Fuhlbrügge (GDR)  Jeff Atkinson (USA)
1991 Seville
details
 Noureddine Morceli (ALG)  Fermín Cacho (ESP)  Mário Silva (POR)
1993 Toronto
details
 Marcus O'Sullivan (IRL)  David Strang (GBR)  Branko Zorko (CRO)
1995 Barcelona
details
 Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR)  Mateo Cañellas (ESP)  Erik Nedeau (USA)
1997 Paris
details
 Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR)  Rüdiger Stenzel (GER)  William Tanui (KEN)
1999 Maebashi
details
 Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  Laban Rotich (KEN)  Andrés Manuel Díaz (ESP)
2001 Lisbon
details
 Rui Silva (POR)  Reyes Estévez (ESP)  Noah Ngeny (KEN)
2003 Birmingham
details
 Driss Maazouzi (FRA)  Bernard Lagat (KEN)  Abdelkader Hachlaf (MAR)
2004 Budapest
details
 Paul Korir (KEN)  Ivan Heshko (UKR)  Laban Rotich (KEN)
2006 Moscow
details
 Ivan Heshko (UKR)  Daniel Kipchirchir Komen (KEN)  Elkanah Angwenyi (KEN)
2008 Valencia
details
 Deresse Mekonnen (ETH)  Daniel Kipchirchir Komen (KEN)  Juan Carlos Higuero (ESP)
2010 Doha
details
 Deresse Mekonnen (ETH)  Abdalaati Iguider (MAR)  Haron Keitany (KEN)
2012 Istanbul
details
 Abdalaati Iguider (MAR)  İlham Tanui Özbilen (TUR)  Mekonnen Gebremedhin (ETH)
2014 Sopot
details
 Ayanleh Souleiman (DJI)  Aman Wote (ETH)  Abdalaati Iguider (MAR)
2016 Portland
details
 Matthew Centrowitz Jr. (USA)  Jakub Holuša (CZE)  Nick Willis (NZL)
2018 Birmingham
details
 Samuel Tefera (ETH)  Marcin Lewandowski (POL)  Abdalaati Iguider (MAR)

Women

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1985 Paris[A]  Elly van Hulst (NED)  Fița Lovin (ROU)  Brit McRoberts (CAN)
1987 Indianapolis
details
 Doina Melinte (ROU)  Tatyana Samolenko (URS)  Svetlana Kitova (URS)
1989 Budapest
details
 Doina Melinte (ROU)  Svetlana Kitova (URS)  Yvonne Mai (GDR)
1991 Seville
details
 Lyudmila Rogachova (URS)  Ivana Kubešová (TCH)  Tudorita Chidu (ROU)
1993 Toronto
details
 Yekaterina Podkopayeva (RUS)  Violeta Beclea (ROU)  Sandra Gasser (SUI)
1995 Barcelona
details
 Regina Jacobs (USA)  Carla Sacramento (POR)  Maite Zúñiga (ESP)
1997 Paris
details
 Yekaterina Podkopayeva (RUS)  Patricia Djaté-Taillard (FRA)  Lidia Chojecka (POL)
1999 Maebashi
details
 Gabriela Szabo (ROU)  Violeta Beclea-Szekely (ROU)  Lidia Chojecka (POL)
2001 Lisbon
details
 Hasna Benhassi (MAR)  Violeta Beclea-Szekely (ROU)  Natalya Gorelova (RUS)
2003 Birmingham
details
 Regina Jacobs (USA)  Kelly Holmes (GBR)  Yekaterina Rozenberg (RUS)
2004 Budapest
details
 Kutre Dulecha (ETH)  Carmen Douma-Hussar (CAN)  Gulnara Galkina (RUS)
2006 Moscow
details
 Yuliya Fomenko (RUS)  Yelena Soboleva (RUS)  Maryam Yusuf Jamal (BHR)
2008 Valencia
details
 Gelete Burka (ETH)  Maryam Yusuf Jamal (BHR)  Daniela Yordanova (BUL)
2010 Doha
details
 Kalkidan Gezahegne (ETH)  Natalia Rodríguez (ESP)  Gelete Burka (ETH)
2012 Istanbul
details
 Genzebe Dibaba (ETH)  Mariem Alaoui Selsouli (MAR)  Hind Dehiba (FRA)
2014 Sopot
details
 Abeba Aregawi (SWE)  Axumawit Embaye (ETH)  Nicole Sifuentes (CAN)
2016 Portland
details
 Sifan Hassan (NED)  Dawit Seyaum (ETH)  Gudaf Tsegay (ETH)
2018 Birmingham
details
 Genzebe Dibaba (ETH)  Laura Muir (GBR)  Sifan Hassan (NED)
  • A Known as the World Indoor Games

Season's bests

  • "i" indicates performance on 200m indoor track

Other sports

1,500 metres is also an event in swimming and speed skating. The world records for the distance in swimming for men are 14:31.02 (swum in a 50-metre pool) by Sun Yang, 14:08.06 (swum in a 25-metre pool) by Gregorio Paltrinieri; and by women 15:25.48 (swum in a 50-metre pool)[24] by Katie Ledecky, and 15:19.71 (swum in a 25-metre pool) by Mireia Belmonte García.

The world records for the distance in speed skating are 1:41.04 by Shani Davis and 1:50.85 by Heather Richardson-Bergsma.[25]

Notes and references

  1. ^ 1500 m - Introduction. IAAF. Retrieved on 2012-02-07.
  2. ^ "IAAF: 100 Metres - men - senior - outdoor - 2018 - iaaf.org". iaaf.org.
  3. ^ "Scandal as controversial Chinese athlete Wang Junxia enters IAAF Hall of Fame". The Daily Telegraph. London. 9 March 2012.
  4. ^ "Athletics world records blow as Wang Junxia 'admits' being part of Chinese state-sponsored doping regime". Retrieved 2016-08-13.
  5. ^ McCune R. R. (2011-07-11). Verzbicas Breaks Four. Lets Run. Retrieved on 2012-02-07.
  6. ^ "Bayi's record may be gone but it should never be forgotten". HeraldScotland.
  7. ^ "All-time men's best 1500m". alltime-athletics.com. 26 July 2018. Retrieved 1 August 2018.
  8. ^ a b "1500m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 17 July 2015. Archived from the original (PDF) on 5 March 2016. Retrieved 18 July 2015.
  9. ^ Mike Rowbottom (18 July 2014). "Kiplagat shows his class with 3:27.64 in Monaco - IAAF Diamond League". IAAF. Retrieved 19 July 2014.
  10. ^ "1500m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 20 July 2018. Retrieved 1 August 2018.
  11. ^ "1500m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 17 July 2015. Archived from the original (PDF) on 5 March 2016. Retrieved 18 July 2015.
  12. ^ "1500m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 21 July 2017. Retrieved 21 July 2017.
  13. ^ Mike Rowbottom (19 July 2013). "Seven world leads on magical night in Monaco – IAAF Diamond League". IAAF. Retrieved 21 July 2013.
  14. ^ "IAAF Diamond League - 1500m Results". www.diamondleague-monaco.com. 18 July 2014. Archived from the original on 21 July 2014. Retrieved 19 July 2014.
  15. ^ "1500m Results". IAAF. 14 June 2009. Retrieved 7 December 2015.
  16. ^ All time Women's 1500 metres. IAAF. Retrieved on 2012-02-07.
  17. ^ a b c "IAAF Diamond League Monaco - 1500m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 17 July 2015. Retrieved 18 July 2015.
  18. ^ "1500m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 27 August 2016. Archived from the original (PDF) on 5 November 2016. Retrieved 27 August 2016.
  19. ^ "Prefontaine Classic 2016 Results". tilastopaja.org. 28 May 2016. Retrieved 28 May 2016.
  20. ^ "Turkey's Asli Cakir Alptekin stripped of Olympic 1500m title for doping". The Guardian. 17 August 2015.
  21. ^ Gamze Bulet stripped of silver medal, banned for doping
  22. ^ Mariem Alaoui Selsouli was banned from The Olympic games 2012 in London after testing positive for the diuretic furosemide, following her competition in Diamond League July 6, 2012 in Paris-Saint-Denis, with the result 3:56.15 min.
  23. ^ Mulvenney, Nick (25 July 2012). "UPDATE 1-Olympics-Athletics-Moroccan Selsouli tests positive". Reuters.
  24. ^ "Katie Ledecky Chops 2 Seconds Off 1500 Free World Record at 2015 FINA World Championships". swimmingworldmagazine.com. 4 August 2015.
  25. ^ "Current Speedskating World Records". Archived from the original on 2009-10-19.

External links

  • IAAF list of 1500-metres records in XML
  • Statistics
Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=1500_metres&oldid=870800200"
This content was retrieved from Wikipedia : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1500_metres
This page is based on the copyrighted Wikipedia article "1500 metres"; it is used under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License (CC-BY-SA). You may redistribute it, verbatim or modified, providing that you comply with the terms of the CC-BY-SA